USS O'Kane
"A Tradition of Honor"
 
USS O’Kane (DDG 77) is Overall Winner of 2019 Surface Line Week Pacific
ddg70
Rescue swimmers represent their commands and ships at Naval Base San Diego as they compete to be the best on the waterfront during the 2019 Surface Line Week competition Aug. 12. Surface Line Week is a two-week competition highlighting professional and athletic skills while enhancing camaraderie and team building among the Surface Force.

 

SAN DIEGO (Aug. 23, 2019) – The 38th Surface Line Week (SLW) competition came to an end with an award ceremony, Aug. 23.

The two-week competition highlighted professional and athletic skills of members of the Surface Warfare community in San Diego while enhancing comradery and team building.

The overall winner of Surface Line Week 2019 is USS O’Kane (DDG 77).

As part of the honor, the O’Kane team can proudly display the 2019 Surface Line Week banner on the ship’s brow until the 2020 winner is selected.

“This friendly competition is fun, but it has important elements of training and readiness,” said Lt. Cmdr. Lionel Wesley, SLW Coordinator. “In an era of renewed Great Power Competition, we need Sailors who embody excellence in all they do. Continue to build on the professional skills you displayed during Surface Line Week so we can build combat ready ships and battle-minded crews.”

Here is the full list of the recipients of the Surface Line Week 2019 Awards.

Overall Surface Line Week 2019 Winner:  USS O’Kane.

Small Command Spirit Awards

The 2019 Surface Line Week Small Command Spirit Award winners were some of the toughest competitors of the field. This year, small commands excelled and were crowned champion in the Shiphandling competition, Golf, and Dodgeball, as well as placed in the Top 3 in competitions to include Softball and Basketball.

Small Command Spirit Award Winners

1. TPU San Diego

2. USS Jackson (LCS 6)

3. USS Champion (MCM 4)

 

Medium Command Spirit Awards

The 2019 Surface Line Week Medium Command winners proved that expert skill, combat mindset, and warrior strength are a winning strategy for victory time and again. This year, medium commands dominated in professional competitions and proved exceptional in head-to-head individual athletic events and took home the title of Top Male / Top Female in Marksmanship, Reverse Triathlon, 5K Race, Swimming and Powerlifting. Medium commands also reigned victorious in BOS’N Olympics, Damage Control Olympics, Swimming, and placed in the overall Top 3 in competitions such as Volleyball and Soccer.

 

Medium Command Spirit Award Winners 1. USS O’Kane (DDG 77)

2. USS Dewey (DDG 105) 3. USS Paul Hamilton (DDG 60)

Large Command Spirit Awards

The 2019 Surface Line Week Large Command winner’s combat mindset and warrior strength proved to be a winning strategy for victory time and again. Large commands exhibited their athletic prowess and dominated in nearly every sports tournament to include winning Soccer, Volleyball and Softball, as well as placing in the overall Top 3 in Dodgeball and Basketball.

Large Command Spirit Award Winners

1. USS Essex (LHD 2)

2. USS Makin Island (LHD 8)

3. USS Bonhomme Richard (LHD 6)

2019 Surface Line Week Professional Results BOSN Olympics Overall Top 2 Commands

1. USS O’Kane (DDG 77)

2. USS Rushmore (LSD 47)

Damage Control Olympics Overall Top 3 Commands

1. USS John Finn (DDG 113)

2. USS Essex (LHD 2)

3. USS Rushmore (LSD 47)

Navigation Olympics Overall Top 3 Commands

1. USS O’Kane (DDG 77)

2. USS Russell (DDG 59)

3. USS Shoup (DDG 86)

M9 Marksmanship Competition Overall M9 Top 3 Commands

1. USS Paul Hamilton (DDG 60)

2. USS Russell (DDG 59)

3. USS Dewey (DDG 105)

M9 Top Female

Chief Gunner’s Mate Tiffany Montoya, USS Cowpens (CG 63)

M9 Top Male

Gunner’s Mate 2nd Class Kyle Hughes, USS O’Kane (DDG 77)

M4 Marksmanship Competition Overall M4 Top 3 Commands

1. USS Paul Hamilton (DDG 60)

2. USS Cowpens (CG 63)

3. USS O’Kane (DDG 77)

M4 Top Male

Gunner’s Mate 1st Class David Burger, USS Paul Hamilton (DDG 60)

M4 Top Female

Electronics Technician 2nd Class Therese Aloot, USS Portland (LPD 27)

Rescue Swimmer Competition Overall Top 3 Commands

1. USS Dewey (DDG 105) - Damage Controlman 3rd Class Ulysses Jimenez

2. USS Essex (LHD 2) – Aviation Ordnanceman 3rd Class Mike Guidoli

3. USS Portland (LPD27) – Ensign Cameron Baxter

Sailing Competition Overall Top 3 Commands

1. USS Lake Champlain (CG 57) – Lt. Andrew Vann and Ensign Harrison Fontaine

2. CNSP - Mr. Paul Salerni 3. USS John Finn (DDG 113) – Ensign Andrew Bilden

 

Shiphandler Competition

Overall Top 3 Commands

1. USS Jackson (LCS 6) – Lt. Jacob Ostrom

2. USS Howard (DDG 83) – Lt. j.g. Brendan Sullivan

3. USS Shoup (DDG 86) – Lt. Robert Coslick

 

2019 Surface Line Week Athletic and Recreational Results

APEX Legends Tournament

Overall Top 3 Commands

1. Future USS Lyndon B Johnson (DDG 1002)

2. TPU San Diego

3. USS Lake Champlain (CG 57)

 

5k Race

Top Male

Information Systems Technician 2nd Class Jeffrey Schaffer, USS O’Kane (DDG 77)

Top Female

Ensign Dannielle Hobbs, USS Portland (LPD 27) * Top Female/Male Points are included in the overall score for USS O’Kane and USS Portland.

Small Command

1. TPU San Diego 2. USS Gabrielle Giffords (LCS 10)

Medium Command

1. USS O’Kane (DDG 77)

2. USS Dewey (DDG 105)

3. USS Portland (LPD 27)

Large Command

1. USS Essex (LHD 2)

Basketball Tournament Overall Top 3 Commands

1. USS Essex (LHD 2)

2. USS Paul Hamilton (DDG 60)

3. Beachmaster Unit One

Small Command

1. Beachmaster Unit One

2. TPU San Diego 3. USS Omaha (LCS 12)

Medium Command

1. USS Paul Hamilton (DDG 60)

2. USS O’Kane (DDG 77)

3. USS Bunker Hill (CG 52)

Large Command

1. USS Essex (LHD 2)

2. USS Makin Island (LHD 8)

Billiards Tournament Overall Top 3 Players

1. Senior Chief Logistics Specialist Francis Soriano, CNSP

2. Culinary Specialist 1st Class Johnathan Bowden, USS O’Kane (DDG 77)

Bowling Tournament

 

Small Command

1. USS Jackson (LCS 6)

2. USS Omaha (LCS 12)

3. Beachmaster Unit One

Medium Command

1. USS Cowpens (CG 63)

2. USS Portland (LPD 27)

3. USS O’Kane (DDG 77)

Large Command

1. USS Makin Island (LHD 8)

2. USS Rushmore (LSD 47)

3. USS Bonhomme Richard (LHD 6)

 

Dodgeball Tournament

Overall Top 3 Commands

1. TPU San Diego

2. USS Cowpens (CG 63)

3. USS O’Kane (DDG 77)

Small Command

1. TPU San Diego

2. USS Jackson (LCS 6)

3. USS Champion (MCM 4)

Medium Command

1. USS Cowpens (CG 63)

2. USS O’Kane (DDG 77)

3. USS Bunker Hill (CG 52)

Large Command

1. USS Essex (LHD 2

2. USS Makin Island (LHD 8)

 

Golf Tournament

Overall Top 3 Teams (North Course)

1. USS Champion (MCM 4), Score 59

2. USS O’Kane (DDG 77), Score 63

3. USS Paul Hamilton (DDG 60), Score 64

 

Overall Top 3 Teams (South Course)

1. USS Mobile Bay (CG 53), Score 59

  2. USS O’Kane (DDG 77), Score 63

3. USS Paul Hamilton (DDG 60), Score 64

 

Powerlifting Competition

Top Male

Information Systems Technician 2nd Class David Jones, USS Stethem (DDG 63)

Top Female

Fire Controlman 2nd Class Victoria Laserna, USS Portland LPD 27) * Top Female/Male Points are included in overall score for USS Stethem and USS Portland

Top 3 Individual Male Scores

1. Information Systems Technician 2nd Class David Jones, USS Stethem (DDG 63)

2. Culinary Specialist Seaman Elijah Edwards, USS Dewey (DDG 105)

3. Chief Quartermaster Christopher McGrew, USS Dewey (DDG 105)

Top 3 Individual Female Scores

1. Fire Controlman 2nd Class Victoria Laserna, USS Portland (LPD 27)

2. Fire Controlman Aegis 3rd Class Jennifer Fleming, USS Russell (DDG 59)

3. Electronics Technician 2nd Class Ashley Sepulveda, USS Paul Hamilton (DDG 60)

Overall Top 3 Team Scores

1. USS Dewey (DDG 105)

2. USS O’Kane (DDG 77)

3. USS Paul Hamilton (DDG 60)

 

Push-Up/Pull-Up Competition

Top 3 Individual Male

1. Ensign Andres Rodríguez, USS Bunker Hill (CG 52)

2. Lt. Zef Cortes, USS Dewey (DDG 105)

3. Ensign Andrew Bilden, USS John Finn (DDG 113)

Top 2 Individual Female

1. Electronics Technician 2nd Class Ashley Sepulveda, USS Paul Hamilton (DDG 60)

2. Cryptologic Technician (Technical) 2nd Class Jordan Sharble, future USS Lyndon B. Johnson (DDG 1002)

3.

Reverse Triathlon Competition Top Male

Lt. j.g. Benjamin Hoffner, USS Mobile Bay (CG 53)

Top Female

Ensign Dannielle Hobbs, USS Portland (LPD 27) * Top Female/Male Points are included in overall scores for USS Mobile Bay and USS Portland

Top 3 Individual Male

1. Lt. j.g. Benjamin Hoffner, USS Mobile Bay (CG 53)

2. Ensign Alexander Rubin, USS Mobile Bay (CG 53)

3. Gunner’s Mate 2nd Class Andrew Lezott, USS Dewey (DDG 105)

Top 3 Individual Female

1. Ensign Dannielle Hobbs, USS Portland (LPD 27)

2. Boatswain’s Mate 2nd Class Kayla Shaheen, USS Jackson (LCS 6)

3. Ship's Serviceman 1st Class Heather Krough, USS O’Kane (DG 77)

 

Soccer Tournament

Overall Top 3 Commands

1. USS Bonhomme Richard (LHD 6)

2. USS Makin Island (LHD 8)

3. USS Essex (LHD 2)

Small Command

1. TPU San Diego

Medium Command

1. USS Lake Champlain (CG 57)

2. USS Dewey (DDG 105)

3. USS Mobile Bay (CG 53)

Large Command

1. USS Bonhomme Richard (LHD 6)

2. USS Makin Island (LHD 8)

3. USS Essex (LHD 2)

 

Softball Tournament

Overall Top 3 Commands

1. USS Makin Island (LHD 8)

2. USS Essex (LHD 2)

3. USS Bonhomme Richard (LHD 6)

Small Command

1. USS Champion (MCM 4)

2. TPU San Diego

3. USS Gabrielle Giffords (LCS 10)

Medium Command

1. Future USS Lyndon B Johnson (DDG 1002)

2. USS Rushmore (LSD 47)

3. USS Russell (DDG 59)

Large Command

1. USS Makin Island (LHD 8)

2. USS Essex (LHD 2)

3. USS Bonhomme Richard (LHD 6)

 

Swimming Competition

Overall Top 3 Commands

1. USS Champion (MCM 4)

2. USS O’Kane (DDG 77)

3. USS Anchorage (LPD 23)

 

Top Male Mineman

3rd Class Benjamin Albert, USS Champion (MCM 4)

Top Female

Chief Logistics Specialist Jill Monaghan, USS O’Kane (DDG 77)

Small Command

1. USS Champion (MCM 4)

2. USS Jackson (LCS 6)

Medium Command

1. USS O’Kane (DDG 77)

2. USS Anchorage (LPD 23)

3. USS Bunker Hill (CG 52)

*No Large Command Participants

 

Volleyball Tournament

Overall Top 3 Commands

1. USS Makin Island (LHD 8)

2. USS Essex (LHD 2)

3. USS Bonhomme Richard (LHD 6)

Small Command

1. USS Champion (MCM 4)

2. TPU San Diego

3. USS Gabrielle Giffords (LCS 10)

Medium Command

1. Future USS Lyndon B Johnson (DDG 1002)

2. USS Rushmore (LSD 47)

3. USS Russell (DDG 59)

Large Command

1. USS Makin Island (LHD 8)

2. USS Essex (LHD 2)

3. USS Bonhomme Richard (LHD 6)

 

Tug of War Competition

Overall Top 3 Teams

Small Command

Medium Command

Large Command

For more information from CNSP, visit www.navy.mil/local/cnsp/ and www.public.navy.mil/surfor/Pages/home.aspx. Also follow us on social media at www.facebook.com/SurfaceWarriors/, www.twitter.com/surfacewarriors, www.instagram.com/surface_warriors/ and www.linkedin.com/company/surfacewarriors/.

US Navy Recruiting | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee
No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote | DoD SafeHelpline
This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.