January 31, 2018 - Present
CAPT Charles Johnson
Chief Of Staff (April 2015 - August 2018)

Captain Charles Johnson is a native of Lexington, Massachusetts, and graduated from Lexington High School. He graduated from Villanova University with a Bachelor of Science degree and was commissioned through the NROTC Program in 1990.

Captain Johnson’s sea tours include division officer tours in USS John F. Kennedy (CV 67) and USS Mobile Bay (CG 53). His Department Head tours, as Operations Officer, were in USS Robert G. Bradley (FFG 49), and USS Thomas S. Gates (CG 51). He served as Executive Officer in USS Cushing (DD 985). He then served on the Commander Task Force 70 staff, embarked in USS Kitty Hawk (CV 63). Following the staff tour he had command of USS McCampbell (DDG 85). Captain Johnson served in Destroyer Squadron Three One (DESRON 31) as Deputy and Fleeted up Commodore, leading the inaugural PACSAG deployment in 2016.

Ashore, Captain Johnson attended Naval Postgraduate School, earning a Master of Science Degree in Operations Research. He served in the OPNAV N81 and N70 Directorates, and on the Joint Staff, as Executive Assistant to the Deputy Director for Command, Control and Nuclear Operations, J-36, and as the Missile Defense Branch Chief in the Space and Missile Defense Division.

His personal awards include the Legion of Merit, Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal (Two awards), Navy Commendation Medal (Five awards), and the Navy Achievement Medal.


 

 NEWS

 
Green is Color of Next ‘Pearl Harbor Colors’ Ceremony
Navy Region and MIDPAC Change of Command Ceremony held at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam
cnsgmp
Navy in Hawaii recognizes October as Energy Action Month
SECDEF speaks here: ‘You are the rebalance’
Energy Efficiency
Pearl Harbor Day Honors Fallen Heroes
A 'Pathway to Reconciliation' thank you
USS Chafee returns home from deployment
USS Chosin
cnsgmp
CNSGMP
CNSGMP
CNSGMP
The U.S. Missile Defense Agency, the Japan Ministry of Defense and U.S. Navy Sailors aboard USS John Paul Jones (DDG 53) success
USS Hopper Returns
 

 Served with...

 
Command Master Chief (July 2011 - April 2015)
Commander (July 2013 - June 2015)
Command Master Chief
Commander (June 26, 2015 - Present)
February 23, 2018 - Present
US Navy Recruiting | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee
No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote | DoD SafeHelpline
This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.