(October 19, 2019 - Present)
OSCS (SW) Christopher D. Witkemper
Senior Enlisted Advisor 

Senior Chief Witkemper is a native of Greensburg, Indiana. He enlisted on July 23, 1999. Upon completion of basic training at Naval Recruit Training Center, Great Lakes, he entered Operations Specialist “A” School, in Dam Neck, VA, graduating in December 1999.

His initial assignment was aboard USS Mobil Bay (CG 53) from January 2000 to June 2000, forward deployed to Yokosuka, Japan. He then Hull Swapped to USS Cowpens (CG 63) from July 2000 to January 2003, where he earned his Enlisted Surface Warfare Designation.

In May 2003, he completed the ASW/ASUW Tactical Air Controller (ASTAC) course en route to the USS Chancellorsville (CG 62), forward deployed to Yokosuka, Japan, serving as primary ASTAC from May 2003 to May 2005.

He then served as an instructor and Secret Control Custodian at Center for Surface Combat Systems Detachment Pearl Harbor, from June 2005 to April 2009. He earned his Master Training Specialist certification and recognized as Instructor of the Year 2006 and Sailor of the Year 2007.

In May 2009, he reported to USS Lassen (DDG 82), forward deployed to Yokosuka, Japan, serving as NAV Division Chief Petty Officer from September 2009 to February 2011 and OI Division Chief Petty Officer from February 2011 to July 2012. He qualified ATTWO and Surface Warfare Coordinator while completing several underway periods in support of multiple National Tasking missions, disaster relief and training exercises with partner nations in the region.

In August 2012, Senior Chief Witkemper was assigned to Commander, Amphibious Squadron 11 serving as Operations Department Leading Chief Petty Officer until August 2015.

In August 2015, he reported to Afloat Training Group Pacific Northwest in Everett, WA where he served as Departmental Leading Chief Petty Officer for Combat Systems Department and Training Liaison Officer for two Everett-based Arleigh Burke class Destroyers.

Senior Chief Witkemper reported to DESRON 23 in November 2018 as the DESRON ASTAC. He assumed the role of Senior Enlisted Leader in June 2019.

Senior Chief Witkemper’s personal awards include the Navy Commendation Medal (two awards), Navy Achievement Medal (six awards), and other various service and campaign awards.

US Navy Recruiting | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee
No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote | DoD SafeHelpline
This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.