Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 

Commanding Officer  |  Executive Officer  |  Command Master Chief  |  Executive Director

CMDCM Smith
CMDCM Smith

Command Master Chief


Command Master Chief Victor Smith, a native of Redmond, OR, graduated from Minooka High School in Minooka, IL, in 1989. Following completion of initial submarine training, he reported aboard USS PHILADELPHIA (SSN 690), homeported in Groton, CT. During this tour, he qualified in submarines, completed a North Atlantic deployment and engineered refueling overhaul.

In June 1995, he reported to Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Newport, RI, where he served as a fleet liaison for Combat Systems. In January 1998, he reported onboard USS CHARLOTTE (SSN 766) homeported in Pearl Harbor, HI. During this tour, the ship completed two Western Pacific and one Eastern Pacific deployments. In 2000, he was selected for Chief Petty Officer.

From March 2001 to October 2003, he served as Fire Control Division Leading Chief Petty, Combat Systems Department Leading Chief Petty Officer, and 1st Lieutenant aboard USS SEAWOLF (SSN 21). In October 2003, he reported to Commander, Submarine Development Squadron Twelve where he served as Squadron Fire Control Technician until November 2005.

He reported to USS SAN FRANCISCO (SSN 711) in Bremerton, WA as Chief of the Boat in January 2006 after completing the Senior Enlisted Academy and Command Master Chief / Chief of the Boat Capstone Course in Newport, RI. During his tour, the ship received the Retention Excellence Award for 2006.

In February 2007, he was selected to serve as Chief of the Boat aboard USS CHEYENNE (SSN 773) where he completed a Western Pacific deployment and received the Submarine Squadron Seven Battle “E” for 2007.

In October 2008 until April 2010, he served as the Command Master Chief for the Navy’s largest Submarine Training Facility, Trident Training Facility, Bangor, WA.

In April 2010 until December 2011, he served as the Chief of the Boat aboard USS MICHIGAN Blue (SSGN 727), completing two Western Pacific Deployments and receiving the Submarine Squadron Nineteen Battle “E” for 2010.

In January 2012 to March 2015, he served as the Command Master Chief for Director Strategic Systems Programs, Washington, DC. During his tour, he graduated from Keystone for Flag Level Senior Enlisted Leaders.

In March 2015 to April 2016, he served as the Command Master Chief aboard USS EMORY S. LAND (AS 39) where he earned the Enlisted Surface Warfare Specialist pin.

In May 2016 to December 2018, he served as the Command Master Chief of Navy Recruiting District Nashville, TN.

He reported as the Command Master Chief of Navy Information Operations Command Pensacola, FL in December 2018.

CMC Smith’s personal decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal (four awards), Navy Commendation Medal (five awards), and the Navy Achievement Medal (eight awards).

 

Content Steward: NIOC PCOLA N6 Web, tel. 850-452-0222
Page Publisher: NIOC PCOLA N6 Web, tel. 850-452-0222
Last Modified: January 09, 2019
Last Reviewed: January 09, 2019