Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
:

What are the waiver requirements for attending PNEO?

Navy Personnel Command > Officer > Officer Detailing > Pers-42 Submarine > FAQs and Answers > What are the waiver requirements for attending PNEO?


The time on board waiver requirements are covered under COMSUBLANT message dtg 17 1126Z JUN 13.  DIVOs with less than 20 months on board require a waiver that is approved by Naval Reactors and should be routed from the ship to PERS 42 (901-874-4441) via TYCOM.  

Division Officers with greater than 24 months on board their submarine require a waiver that is approved by TYCOM.

 
NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND: 5720 Integrity Drive, Millington TN 38055-0000
 Address Correspondence to: Attn: PERS-### or BUPERS-###
This is an official U.S. Navy Website
Need Career, Pay or Personnel help?  Call MyNavy Career Center: 833-330-MNCC, or 901-874-MNCC (DSN 882-5672), Email MNCC, Live Chat
Comments or Suggestions about this Website?  Email the Webmaster
Last Modified: 5/24/2016 2:06 PM
FOIA | US Navy | U.S. Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | USA.gov | Privacy Policy | Accessibility / Section 508 | Site Map