Executive Officer (December 15, 2010 - December 15, 2012) 
CDR Paul A. Hockran
Executive Officer (December 2010 - December 2012)

CDR Paul A. Hockran, a native of Andover, Ohio, graduated from the United States Naval Academy in May 1995 with a B.S. in Mechanical Engineering. He was designated a Naval Flight Officer in December 1996 at the 562nd Flight Training Squadron at Randolph Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Upon completion of initial P-3 Fleet Replacement training, CDR Hockran reported to the Red Lancers of Patrol Squadron TEN in Brunswick, Maine. He completed two deployments to Puerto Rico and Central America and one deployment to Sigonella, Sicily; where the squadron supported Operations DELIBERATE FORGE, ALLIED FORCE and NOBLE ANVIL. He served as the Communications Officer, Readiness Officer, NFO NATOPS Officer, Aircraft Division Officer, assistant Maintenance Officer, Mission Commander and Instructor TACCO.

In June 2001, CDR Hockran reported to Patrol and Reconnaissance Wing ONE, CTF-57/72 in Kami Seya, Japan. He served as the Republic of Korea Navy Liaison Officer, Association of South East Asian Nations Exercise Planner, Task Force Watch Officer and CTF 57 Assistant Current Ops Forward (Bahrain). CTF-57 supported Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.

In August 2003, CDR Hockran reported to USS GEORGE WASHINGTON, CVN-73, in Norfolk, Virginia, as the Operations Administration Officer. He qualified as Officer of the Deck (Underway), and completed a deployment to the Arabian Gulf in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM. CDR Hockran was selected as the 2004 Commander, Naval Air Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet, Junior Officer Shiphandler of the Year.

In October of 2005, CDR Hockran reported to Patrol Squadron THIRTY in Jacksonville, Florida, where he served as Command Services Department Head, Student Control Officer and Fleet Replacement Squadron TACCO/NAVCOMM Instructor.

In March 2007, CDR Hockran reported to the Fighting Tigers of Patrol Squadron EIGHT in Brunswick, Maine where he served as the Operations Officer during a combat deployment to CENTCOM and AFRICOM. He has also served as the Command Services Officer, Tactics Officer and PATRON Sigonella Operations Officer.

In November 2009, CDR Hockran reported to the Joint Staff where he served in the Deputy Directorates for Global Operations (J-39) and Command, Control and Nuclear Operations (J-36) as Chief, National Military Command Center, Site R.

CDR Hockran has completed JPME Phase I through the Air Force's Air Command and Staff College Distance Learning Program.

Commander Hockran’s awards include Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal – First Strike Flight (2 awards), Navy Commendation Medal (6 awards), Navy Achievement Medal (2 awards) and numerous unit and campaign awards.

 Served with...

US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share