Command Master Chief (January 16, 2011 - December 23, 2012) 
CMC Dearie
Command Master Chief  (January 2011 - December 2012)

Born in San Diego and raised in Carlsbad, California, Master Chief Dearie enlisted under the delayed entry program in December 1984. He completed Basic Training in May 1985 and graduated from Radioman “A” and “C” schools in October 1985.

Master Chief Dearie’s afloat career include the USNS RIGEL (TA-F 58), USS NEW JERSEY (BB 62), Commander Third Fleet embarked onboard USS CORONADO (AGF 11), USS HEWITT (DD 966) and USS MOBILE BAY (CG 53) both forward deployed to Yokosuka, Japan. His shore career includes NAVCOMTESTA Puget Sound, Student assigned to Service School Command San Diego, and US Pacific Command as Theater Satellite Manager.

As Command Master Chief he served as Cruiser Destroyer Group 5/NIMITZ Carrier Strike Group Command Master Chief embarked onboard USS NIMITZ (CVN 68) during Operation Iraqi Freedom, USS McCAMPBELL (DDG 85), Pre-commissioning Unit MAKIN ISLAND (LHD 8), and Assault Craft Unit FIVE, home of the SWIFT INTRUDERS. In January 2011, he assumed duties as USS PELELIU (LHA 5) Command Master Chief.

He’s a San Diego State University Class of 1996 Distinction Graduate in English, Class 99 ‘Green’ graduate from the Navy’s Senior Enlisted Academy, and completed his Masters Degree in Education Technology from Azusa Pacific University. His personal awards include Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal (two awards), Navy Commendation Medal (two awards), Navy Achievement Medal (two awards) and various service and campaign awards.

 NEWS

USS PELELIU LHA5
USS Peleliu (LHA 5) is moored at Naval Base San Diego
USS Peleliu (LHA 5) - Medal of Honor Presentation for Capt. James T. Cox
Iron Fist 2012
Iron Fist 2012
Former President Jimmy Carter (right) and Chief Aviation Boatswain's Mate (Handler) Raul Rodriguez
Lt. Cmdr. Ron McGuire (right) and Lt. Cmdr. Adnan Jaigirdar evaluate a 60-year-old patient
 Capt. James T. Cox (right) turns over to on-coming Capt. John D. Deehr, as commanding officer of USS Peleliu (LHA 5).
USS Peleliu (lha5)
USS Peleliu Conducts Burial At Sea
Peleliu ARG Arrives in Pearl Harbor

 Served with...

Executive Officer (June 4, 2012 - March 13, 2014)
US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share