Commanding Officer (June 22, 2012 - December 6m 2013) 
Captain John D. Deehr
Commanding Officer (June 2012 - December 2013)

Captain John D. Deehr is a native of Warren, Ohio and received his Bachelor of Arts degree from Kent State University, Kent, Ohio in 1982. He joined the Navy in 1985 and received his commission from Naval Officer Candidate School, Newport, RI in February 1986.
His first tour of duty was aboard USS CALOOSAHATCHEE (AO 98), where he served as Weapons Officer and Communications Officer. In November 1989, Captain Deehr reported to Commander, Combat Logistics Squadron TWO in Leonardo, New Jersey where he served as Assistant Operations Officer.
Following Department Head School, Captain Deehr reported to USS PLATTE (AO 186) in Norfolk Va. in October 1993 and served as the First Lieutenant. In August 1995, he reported to USS ESSEX (LHD 2) in San Diego, Ca. and completed a 26-month tour as First Lieutenant.
In July 1999, Captain Deehr reported as the Executive Officer, to USS OGDEN (LPD 5) in San Diego. OGDEN was deployed to the Arabian Gulf as part of PELELIU Amphibious Ready Group (ARG) and completed a highly successful six month deployment to the Third, Fifth, and Seventh Fleet areas of responsibility.
Captain Deehr took command of USS GERMANTOWN (LSD 42) in San Diego, Ca. October 26, 2004 and deployed to the Arabian Gulf in February 2006, as part of the PELELIU ARG. During this deployment, GERMANTOWN conducted maritime security operations throughout the Gulf and served as the Afloat Forward Staging Base for anti-terrorism and force protection units at Al Basrah and Khor Al Amaya Oil Terminals in Iraq. Under his command, GERMANTOWN won the 2006 Department of the Navy Safety Excellence Award for amphibious ships.
Captain Deehr's shore tours include: Naval Operations Instructor,Command and Control Systems Course, Marine Corps Combat Development Command, Quantico, VA; Amphibious Placement Officer and Deputy Director, Pers-41, Naval Personnel Command, Millington, TN.; Assistant Chief of Staff for Manpower and Personnel, Commander Naval Surface Forces, SanDiego, Ca.; and Deputy Chief of Operations Plans, U.S. Central Command,Tampa, Fl. Captain Deehr attended the Naval War College in 2003 and
received his Masters Degree in National Security and Strategic Studies.
Captain Deehr served as PELELIU's Executive Officer from 18 December 2010 to 21 June 2012 and assumed command on 22 June 2012.

Captain Deehr’s personal awards include the Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal; Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal; Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal and various campaign, unit, and service awards.

 NEWS

 Capt. James T. Cox (right) turns over to on-coming Capt. John D. Deehr, as commanding officer of USS Peleliu (LHA 5).
USS Peleliu (lha5)
USS Peleliu Conducts Burial At Sea
Peleliu ARG Arrives in Pearl Harbor

 Served with...

Executive Officer (June 4, 2012 - March 13, 2014)
US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share