Commander, LCS Squadron ONE
Deputy Commodore (July 2016 - Present)
CAPT Matthew M. McGonigle
Deputy Commodore

CAPT Matthew McGonigle is from Turnersville, Southern New Jersey. He attended the NROTC program at Villanova University and was commissioned in May 1992 after having earned a BA in History.

He reported for training in June 1992 at Surface Warfare Officer School (basic) in Coronado, Ca. His initial duty station was aboard USS BRISTOL COUNTY (LST 1198) home ported in San Diego, Ca. He served as Communications Officer, Combat Information Center Officer and Electronics Repair Officer from 1992-1994 and participated in Operation Restore Hope. He decommissioned USS BRISTOL COUNTY in July 1994.

In November 1994, CAPT McGonigle reported to USS LEWIS B. PULLER (FFG 23) home ported in San Diego, Ca. He served as Ordnance Officer from 1994-1996 and participated in two South American Counter Drug Deployments.

In May 1997 CAPT McGonigle reported to Expeditionary Warfare Training Group, Pacific in Coronado, Ca as an instructor for Naval Gunnery Forward Observing and Naval Surface Fire Support. His duties entailed the training of enlisted Marines, NAVY SEALS and Naval Gunnery Liaison Officers the techniques of NGFS, hydro-reconnaissance and behind the lines forward observing (targeting).

CAPT McGonigle reported to Surface Warfare Officer School (Department Head) Newport, R.I. in July 1999 and subsequently served in USS WADSWORTH (FFG 9) as Chief Engineer. In July 2001 he reported to the Afloat Training Group, Pacific as a member of the Engineering Assessment and Qualification Board. While assigned to ATGPAC he was screened for Executive Officer. From June 2003 to November 2004 CDR McGonigle served as Operations and Training and subsequently Chief Staff Officer for NAVRESREDCOM-MIDLANT in Washington DC.

From April 2005 to January 2007 CAPT McGonigle served as Executive Officer onboard USS PREBLE (DDG-88) home-ported in San Diego, Ca. There he screened for Commander Command.

In Apr 2007 CAPT McGonigle reported as Chief Staff Officer at Destroyer Squadron One, there he maintained and prepared the staff for 2 CARAT Deployments and oversaw the completion of construction for 3 pre-commissioning Destroyers.

From July 2008 to January 2010 CDR McGonigle served as the FTS (Full Time Support) Surface Assignments Officer at NPC Millington. There he was responsible detailing all FTS Surface, SEAL, EOD, and Submarine Officers.

From October 2010 to April 2012 CAPT McGonigle had the distinct privilege to serve as Commanding Officer of USS PINCKNEY (DDG 91) home ported in San Diego Ca.

From June 2012 to June 2014, he served as Operations Officer, ACOS (N3) for Commander Naval Surface Forces, Pacific in Coronado, Ca.

In July 2014 CAPT McGonigle reported to the OPNAV N96 staff as Branch Head for Maintenance and Operations.

CAPT McGonigle holds a Master Degree in Government and Foreign Policy from John Hopkins University and his personal awards include 4 Meritorious Service Medals, four Navy Commendation Medals, two Navy Achievement Medals and various Navy/Marine Corps and Coast Guard sea service ribbons.
US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.