Command Master Chief Crew 203 (December 18, 2013 - Present) 
CTRCS (SW/IDW) Anthony J. Corey
Command Senior Chief - Crew 203

Senior Chief Anthony J. Corey, a native of Rolla, Missouri and graduate of Rolla High School in June 1990, enlisted in the U.S. Navy shortly after high school graduation. He attended basic training at Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, IL from November 1990 to January 1991.

Following basic training he attended CTR “A” School at Fort Devens, MA. Upon graduation, he received orders to NSGA Northwest, located in Chesapeake, VA. From October 1991 to November 1995, he served in the Direct Support (DIRSUP) shop and deployed in 1993 during OPERATION RESTORE HOPE with the WASP ARG onboard USS NASHVILLE (LPD 13) where he earned his Enlisted Surface Warfare Specialist pin. He advanced to CTR3 and CTR2 during this tour.

In November 1995 he reported to NTTC Corry Station, located in Pensacola, FL, for “C” school to attend Basic Signals Analysis Course. Upon graduation in April 1996, he reported to NSGA Ft Meade, MD to the DIRSUP shop. He deployed several times and advanced to CTR1.

In September 2000, he reenlisted and received orders to USS HOWARD (DDG 83), a PRECOM unit. San Diego, CA was assigned as the homeport once final construction was completed at Bath Iron Works Shipyard in Bath, ME. In 2002 he was selected for Chief Petty Officer. He completed several workup cycles and deployed in 2004.

From December 2004 to October 2007 he was assigned to NRD St. Louis and worked in his hometown at NRS Rolla, MO to recruit young men and women for naval service. Halfway through this tour he was selected to Senior Chief Petty Officer.

He then reported to Commander, U.S. Pacific Fleet headquarters at Pearl Harbor, HI from October 2007 to August 2011. He worked on a number of projects for the N2N39 Directorate and also served as the Executive Assistant to the U.S. Pacific Fleet Master Chief.

After completing school as a Distinguished Graduate at the Air Force Senior NCO Academy, Class 11E, Flight 3, at Maxwell AFB in Montgomery, AL he reported to NIOC Colorado and served as the Operations Department LCPO. During this tour he earned his Enlisted Information Dominance Warfare Specialist pin and was selected to the Command Senior Chief program.

He detached NIOC Colorado in July 2013 to attend the CMC/COB course in Newport, RI. Upon successful graduation, he reported to his current assignment as the Command Senior Chief.

His personal decorations include the Navy Commendation Medal (two awards), the Navy Achievement Medal (four awards) and the Good Conduct Medal (six awards), as well as various unit awards, campaign and service decorations. 

US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share