Chief of Staff (August 2012 - November 2012) 
CDR Paul Gilmartin
Chief of Staff (August 2012 - November 2012)

Commander Gilmartin is a native of Larchmont, New York. He received his commission as an Ensign in December 1990 following graduation from University of Wisconsin-Madison with a Bachelor of Science degree in Communication Arts. After completing Surface Warfare Officer’s School Command Pacific, Commander Gilmartin reported to USS INDEPENDENCE (CV 62) as Damage Control Division Officer. Forward deployed to Yokosuka, Japa, he attained his Surface Warfare Officer qualification while completing three deployments to the Arabian Gulf in support of Operation DESERT STROM and SOUTHERN WATCH.

In 1994, Commander Gilmartin reported to Pre-commissioning Unit CARTER HALL serving as acting Chief Engineer. Commissioning USS CARTER HALL (LSD 50) in October 1995, he served as Electrical Officer until 1997. In February 1997, he was transferred to Navy marine Corps Reserve Readiness Center, Norfolk, Virginia to serve as Training Officer.

In February 1999, Commander Gilmartin reported to USS MOUNT VERNON (LSD 39) as Operations Officer and deployed to the Western Pacific in support of CROCODILE 1999 and CARAT 2000. He was next assigned to Commander, Amphibious Squadron THREE as Operations and Plans Officer. While assigned to the staff, he deployed in 2001 in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM conducting operations in the Indian Ocean, Persian Gulf and Horn of Africa.

In August 2002 Commander Gilmartin reported to the Naval War College in Newport, RI. He was hand selected as an Associate Fellow for the Chief of Naval Operations Strategic Studies Group XXII which developed innovative operational concepts. He graduated with distinction and was awarded a Master of Arts degree in National Security and Strategic Studies in March of 2004.

Commander Gilmartin served as the last Executive Officer of USS DULUTH (LPD 6) from May 2004 to Sept 2005. He deployed to the Arabian Gulf in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM and decommissioned her in Sept 2005.

From December 2005 to November 2007 Commander Gilmartin was the Commanding Officer of Navy Operational Support Center Wilmington, Delaware and coordinated numerous reserve mobilizations in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM.

Commander Gilmartin was in command of USS COMSTOCK (LSD 45) from April 2008 to April 2010. He led her through RIMPAC 2008 and a deployment to FIFTH and SEVENTH Fleets in 2009.

Commander GIlmartin’s personal awards include Meritorious Service Medal (two awards), Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (four awards), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal and various unit and service awards.

 NEWS

 Served with...

CMDCM Rosa L. Wilson
US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share