USS Chung-Hoon
Imua e na Koa Kai
Command Master Chief (July 2016 - Present)
CMDCM(SW/IW) Anthony J. Corey
Command Master Chief

Command Master Chief Anthony J. Corey is a native of Rolla, Missouri. He attended basic training in November 1990 at RTC Great Lakes, IL. Upon completion in January 1991, he attended Cryptologic Technician (Collection) “A” School at Fort Devens, MA.

His first set of orders were to NSGA Northwest, located in Chesapeake, VA. From October 1991 to November 1995, he served in the Direct Support (DIRSUP) shop and deployed in 1993 during OPERATION RESTORE HOPE with the WASP ARG onboard USS NASHVILLE (LPD 13) where he earned his Enlisted Surface Warfare Specialist pin. He advanced to CTR3 and CTR2.

In November 1995 he reported to NTTC Corry Station, located in Pensacola, FL, for “C” school to attend Basic Signals Analysis Course. Upon graduation in April 1996, he reported to NSGA Fort Meade, MD to the DIRSUP shop. He deployed several times and advanced to CTR1.

In September 2000, he reenlisted and received orders to USS HOWARD (DDG 83), a PRECOM unit at Bath Iron Works Shipyard in Bath, ME. The ship was commissioned October 20, 2001 in Galveston, TX and homeported in San Diego, CA. In 2002 he was selected to Chief Petty Officer. He deployed in 2004 with the JOHN C STENNIS Carrier Strike Group.

A tour in recruiting followed at NRD St. Louis in late 2004 to 2007. He was assigned to NRS Rolla, MO, his hometown. During this tour he was selected to Senior Chief.

He reported to Commander, U.S. Pacific Fleet headquarters at Pearl Harbor, HI in October 2007 where he worked on a number of projects for the N2N39 Directorate and also served as the Executive Assistant to the U.S. Pacific Fleet Master Chief. He transferred late August 2011.

He was selected to attend the Air Force Senior NCO Academy (Class 11E, Flight 3) at Maxwell AFB in Montgomery, AL. After completing school as a Distinguished Graduate, he reported to NIOC Colorado in October 2011 and served as the Operations Department LCPO. During this tour he earned his Enlisted Information Dominance Warfare Specialist pin and was selected to the Command Senior Chief program.

He detached July 2013 to attend the CMC/COB course in Newport, RI. He then reported to LCSRON ONE to attend required training and reported to LCS Crew 203 as the Command Senior Chief in December 2013. During this tour he successfully delivered and commissioned two LCS-2 variant ships, USS CORONADO (LCS 4) and USS JACKSON (LCS 6). In April 2015, he was selected to Master Chief and converted to CMDCM.

He reported in late June 2016 to his current assignment.
US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.