Commanding Officer (November 14, 2011 - May 9, 2013) 
CDR Michael E. Ray
Commanding Officer (November 2011 - May 2013)

Originally from Highland, Indiana, CDR Michael Ray attended the University of Pennsylvania on a Naval ROTC scholarship, graduating and receiving his commission in 1995.

His first assignment was as Boilers Officer and Main Propulsion Assistant in USS GUAM (LPH 9), where he deployed twice to the SIXTH and FIFTH Fleet regions. His next assignment was as Fire Control Officer in USS ROSS (DDG 71), where he deployed in support of Operation ALLIED FORCE.

CDR Ray’s first department head assignment was as Operations Officer in USS PAUL HAMILTON (DDG 60). During his tour, PAUL HAMILTON deployed to the SEVENTH Fleet in support of the Cooperation Afloat through Readiness and Training (CARAT) exercise.

Next, he reported to USS PORT ROYAL (CG 73) as Operations Officer, where he deployed to the FIFTH Fleet and also served as the Operations Officer for Task Group ONE FIVE EIGHT, managing over a dozen coalition ships in defense of Iraqi oil infrastructure.

Ashore, CDR Ray served on the staff of the Chief of Naval Operations as an action officer in the Politico-Military Affairs Division (N52). Most recently, CDR Ray served as the Strategic Plans Chief in the Joint Functional Component Command for Integrated Missile Defense (JFCC IMD), U.S. Strategic Command.

CDR Ray holds a Master’s degree with highest honors from the Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University. Additionally, he earned a Master’s degree with highest distinction from the U.S. Naval War College, where he was also selected as a member of the Halsey Group and conducted independent research in advanced missile defense concepts. CDR Ray also attended New College, Oxford University, where he studied European Union defense cooperation.

CDR Ray is authorized to wear the Defense Meritorious Service Medal and various other personal, unit and campaign awards. He reported to USS O'KANE as Executive Officer in April 2010 and assumed command in November 2011.

 NEWS

USS O’KANE in SRA for the Holidays
USS O'Kane (ddg77)
USS O'Kane (DDG 77)

 Served with...

Command Master Chief (August 2011 - October 2014)
CDR James Juster
CDR Gina McCaine
US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share