USS Fitzgerald
"Protect Your People"
Command Master Chief (April 16, 2011 - February 16, 2013)  
CMDCM Patrick Sheridan
Command Master Chief (April 2011 - February 2013)

Master Chief Sheridan is a resident of Jacksonville, Florida. He enlisted in the Navy in June 1988. After completing Recruit Training in Great Lake, Illinois, he attended Basic Enlisted Submarine School in Groton Connecticut.
In January 1989 he reported for his first assignment aboard the USS Tecumseh SSBN 628 (Blue), Charleston, South Carolina, where he completed his submarine warfare qualifications. Subsequently, in September 1990 he reported to Hospital Corpsman “A” School and was assigned as class Adjutant.
In November 1990 he reported to Naval Hospital Jacksonville, Florida. During this tour he deployed in support of Operation Desert Shield/Desert Storm and was assigned to Fleet Hospital Five, security detachment, Al Jubail, Saudi Arabia on 10 January 1991. Upon conclusion of this deployment, he returned to Jacksonville Naval Hospital in June 1991 and advanced to Third Class Petty Officer. He was transferred to the Branch Clinic Medical Clinic, Naval Air Station Cecil Field, Jacksonville, Florida, where he assumed the role as Assistant Leading Petty Officer for the Acute Care Clinic. He obtained certification as EMT and Emergency Vehicle Operator.
In October 1992 he report to U.S. Naval Hospital, Yokosuka Japan, Yokohama Branch Clinic, where he assumed the duties as Assistant Leading Petty Officer and advanced to Second Class Petty Officer. Concluding this tour, he detached and attended Field Medical Service School in Camp Pendleton, California.
In April 1996 he reported to 1st Marine Division, 7th Marines Regimental Aid station in Twenty-nine Palms California where he was assigned as Regimental Aid Station as Assistant Leading Petty Officer.
In May 1999 he reported to U.S. Naval Hospital Yokosuka, Japan and was assigned to the Professional Affairs Department. He was advanced to First Class Petty Officer, and was reassigned Yokohama Branch Medical Clinic as Leading Petty Officer.
In May 2002 he reported to 1st Battalion, 12th Marines Kaneohe Bay Hawaii as Battalion Aid Station Leading Petty Officer where he also completed his Fleet Marine Force Warfare qualification.
In November 2002 he was reassigned to 1st Battalion 3rd Marines as the Battalion Aid Station Leading Petty Officer. He deployed to Okinawa, and during this deployment advanced to Chief Petty Officer. He was reassigned as Battalion Medical Chief and re-deployed with 1/3 in July 2004 to Okinawa. The Battalion was attached to the 31st Marine Expeditionary Unit aboard the USS Essex and departed for Iraq August 2004, in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom II. In November 2004, 1st Battalion, 3rd Marines engaged in heavy and sustained combat operations during Operation Phantom Fury/ Al-Fajr, in Fallujah, Iraq.
In July 2005 he reported to 4th Assault Amphibian Battalion as Battalion Medical Chief. He was advanced to Senior Chief Petty Officer.
In June 2006 he reported to Naval Hospital Jacksonville, Florida where he served in numerous roles as Plans, Operations and Medical Intelligence Officer, Senior Enlisted Leader Director for Administration and Senior Enlisted Leader Director Nursing Service. Additionally, in March 2007 he deployed as Senior Enlisted Leader for Detention Center, Joint Medical Group, Joint Task Force, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba.
In July 2009 he reported aboard U.S. Naval Hospital Yokosuka as the interim Command Master Chief and later assumed the role as Senior Enlisted Leader for Director Branch Health Clinics.
His awards include the Joint Commendation Service Medal, Navy & Marine Corps Commendation Medal (2 awards), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal with Combat “V”, Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (2 awards), Combat Action Ribbon, and numerous other campaign and service medals.

 NEWS

USS Fitzgerald Conducts Change Of Command Ceremony on December 17, 2012
USS Fitzgerald (DDG 62) tows U.S. Navy tugboat Seminole (YT 805)
Sailors assigned to USS Fitzgerald (DDG 62) retrieve a rigid hull inflatable boat
Talisman Sabre 2011
USS Fitzgerald (DDG 62) Change Of Command July 2011
VLADIVOSTOK, Russia – USS Fitzgerald (DDG 62) Quartermaster Seaman Recruit Kyle Lawrence scans the shore line during port visit
USS Fitzgerald (DDG 62) Sailors Play Tug-o-War Alongside children From Parus Nadezhdy Children's Rehabilitation Center (Russia)
USS Fitzgerald (DDG 62) Sailors Discuss automatic radar plotting aid (ARPA) with Russian Federation Navy
USS Fitzgerald (DDG 62) Seaman Recruit Megan Barr looks for surface contacts in Philippine Sea
USS FITZGERALD (DDG 62) Vertical Replenishment Training with SH-60 Sea Hawk helicopter
Secretary of State Hillary Clinton is greeted by Cmdr. Brian Mutty, commanding officer of USS Fitzgerald.

 Served with...

US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share