USS Sterett
Forever Dauntless
Executive Officer (September 2011 - September 21, 2012) 
LCDR Dave Stebbins
Executive Officer (September 2011 - September 2012)

Lieutenant Commander Dave Stebbins is a native of Spring Valley, Illinois and a graduate of the University of Illinois, Champaign/Urbana, where he received a BA in Economics in August 1996. Additionally, he is a 2010 Graduate of both the Army Command and Staff College and Kansas State University where he obtained a Masters of Science in Adult Occupational and Continuing Education.

His initial assignment was to Surface Warfare Officer School, Division Officer's Course in October 1996. Upon completing SWOS, his initial Division Officer assignment was Repair Division Officer and Assistant Damage Control Officer aboard USS CLEVELAND (LPD 7) from June 1997 to April 1999. His second Division Officer tour was on USS CUSHING (DD 985) in Yokosuka, Japan, where he served as Navigator and Admin Officer from June 1999 to Dec 2000.

His Department Head tours included Weapons Officer and Combat Systems Officer aboard USS PRINCETON (CG 59) from May 2004 to October 2007 and Navigator, Senior Watch Officer and COMPHIBRON THREE Staff Navigator aboard USS PELELIU (LHA 5) from Dec 2007 to Dec 2009. Additionally, he volunteered for a counter terrorism IA in the Philippines as a part of Joint Task Force 515 from May to October 2007.

Lieutenant Commander Stebbins’ shore tours include instructor of Nautical Science at the United States Coast Guard Academy, Physical Security Officer at Submarine Base, New London from September 2001 to August 2003 and the Army Command and Staff College at Fort Leavenworth, KS from Jan-Dec 2010.

Lieutenant Commander Stebbins’ awards include the Joint Commendation Medal, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (three awards) and the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (four awards), in addition to various campaign and unit awards.

 NEWS

USS Sterett (DDG 104) Sailors Train for Visit/Board/Search/Seizure Approach with DESRON 9
USS Sterett (ddg104)
USS Sterett (ddg104)
USS Sterett (DDG 104) Replaces Couple's Filched U.S. Flag
Chief Fire Controlman Timothy Camacho stands watch aboard the Ticonderoga-class guided-missile cruiser USS Cape St. George.
USS Sterett (ddg104)
USS STERETT (DDG 104) Change Of Command Ceremony (July 31, 2012)

 Served with...

Commanding Officer (March 2011 - July 2012)
US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share