USS Sterett
Forever Dauntless
Executive Officer (January 2010 - July 2011) 
Lieutenant Commander  Coy M. Adams
Executive Officer (January 2010 - July 2011)

Lieutenant Commander Adams is a native of High Point, North Carolina. He enlisted in the Navy in July 1979 and achieved the rank of Electronics Technician Chief Petty Officer prior to receiving his commission from the Limited Duty Officer (LDO) program in 1996. He graduated from Rogers Williams University with a degree in Industrial Technology of Electronics and attended the Naval Postgraduate School (NPS) in Monterey, CA; completing the requirements for the Joint Professional Military Education (JPME) and receiving a Masters of Science degree in Information Systems and Operations.

Lieutenant Commander Adams re-designated as a Surface Warfare Officer in 2001. His Division Officer tours include Destroyer Squadron EIGHTEEN as Combat Systems Material Officer and USS LEYTE GULF (CG 55) as Electronics Material Officer (EMO). His Department Head tours include USS CROMMELIN (FFG 37) as Combat Systems Officer, and Executive Officer of MHC Crew Prestige, embarked onboard USS HERON (MHC 52), which included a deployed crew swap with USS RAVEN (MHC 61) and USS FALCON (MHC 59). In January 2010, Lieutenant Commander Adams reported to USS STERETT (DDG 104) as the Executive Officer.

Lieutenant Commander Adams’ shore tours include Naval War College (NWC) as Automated Data Processing (ADP) Maintenance Officer and Communications Officer, and Surface Warfare Officers School as Deputy Director and Academic Director for Fleet Training Directorate.

Lieutenant Commander Adams’ awards include the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (five awards) and the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (six awards), in addition to various campaign and unit awards.

 NEWS

USS Cape St. George (CG 71) and USS Sterett (DDG 104) are underway during a composite training unit
 USS Sterett (DDG 104) transits in front of the guided-missile frigate USS Reuben James (FFG 57) during Malabar 2011

 Served with...

Commanding Officer (March 2011 - July 2012)
Command Master Chief (Jun. 2010 - Apr. 2011)
US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share