Commanding Officer (May 14, 2012 - November 21, 2013) 
CDR Dwayne D. Ducommun
Commanding Officer (May 2012 - November 2013)

CDR Ducommun is a native of Calgary Alberta, Canada. In April 1980 he enlisted in the US Navy in San Diego, California under the Delayed Entry Program.

After completing Basic Training in 1981 in San Diego and Electronics Technician “A” and “C” schools in Great Lakes, Illinois, he reported to Naval Air Station Lemoore, California, for duty as an Electronics Maintenance Technician. For the next eight years he rose through the ranks and in 1989 was promoted to Chief Petty Officer. His enlisted tours also included USS COCHRANE(DDG 21) Forward Deployed Naval Forces (FDNF), Navy Recruiting District Denver and USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72) where he participated in FIRERY VIGIL, DESERT STORM, OPERATION RESTORE HOPE and SOUTHERN WATCH.

In 1994 CDR Ducommun was commissioned as an Ensign through the Limited Duty Officer Program. He reported aboard the USS HARRY W HILL (DD 986) as the Electronic Material Officer and participated in two SOUTHERN WATCH deployments. In 2001 CDR Ducommun laterally transferred to the Surface Warfare Officer community and served as the Weapons Officer and Combat Systems Officer on the USS JOHN S. MCCAIN (DDG 56) FDNF, where he participated in OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM and later OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM.

CDR Ducommun’s tours ashore include Air Operations Electronic Maintenance Officer, Naval Air Station Brunswick, Maine; Combat Systems Inspector Board of Inspection and Survey (INSURV) Pacific; Maritime Warfare Instructor and later Executive Director Maritime Warfare (N73) Surface Warfare Officer School Newport, Rhode Island; Naval Command and Staff student, Naval War College Newport, Rhode Island.

In October 2007, CDR Ducommun reported to USS JOHN L. HALL (FFG 32) for a 24 month tour as the Executive Officer. USS JOHN L. HALL deployed as an Independent Maritime Force Theater Strategic Cooperation platform to the Mediterranean and Black Sea.

From February 2010 through February 2011 he again participated in OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM assigned to Combined Security and Transition Command Afghanistan, NATO Training Mission Afghanistan as the Deputy Commander Army, Strategy and Policy (A5) Director.

In January 2012, CDR Ducommun reported aboard as the Executive Officer and in May 2012 took command of USS SAMPSON.

CDR Ducommun holds a Bachelor of Science Degree in Technical Management and Computer Information Systems from the University of Southern New Hampshire and a Master of Arts Degree in National Security and Strategic Studies from the Naval War College.

CDR Ducommun’s awards include the Defense Meritorious Service Medal; Meritorious Service Medal (2); Navy Commendation Medal (5); Navy Achievement Medal (4) and various unit and service awards.

 NEWS

Sampson's crew proudly don their pink command ball caps in hopes
Guided-missile destroyer USS Sampson (DDG 102) arrives in Guadalcanal, Aug. 6.
USS Sampson Awarded Spokane Trophy

 Served with...

US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share