Commanding Officer (March  2011 - September  2012) 
Commander Benjamin Allbritton
Commanding Officer (March 2011 - September 2012)

Commander Allbritton resides from Benton, AR. He received his commission in 1993 through the NROTC program at Northwestern University, where he earned a Bachelor of Arts in English. He graduated with distinction from the U.S. Naval War College Nonresident Program in 2000, completing JPME I certification. He graduated with distinction from National University in 2005 with a Masters Degree in Management.

Afloat, CDR Allbritton's assignments include: USS JOHN A. MOORE (FFG 19) as Auxiliaries and Electrical Officer; USS LAKE CHAMPLAIN (CG 57) as Fire Control Officer; and USS MCCLUSKY (FFG 41) as Operations Officer. He commanded USS HURRICANE (PC 3) from February 2003 to December 2004. Later, he served aboard USS ANTIETAM (CG 54) as Executive Officer. CDR Allbritton's deployments encompass the inaugural Cooperative Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) exercise, operations in the Western Pacific and Arabian Gulf with NIMITZ and JOHN C STENNIS Strike Groups, an Eastern Pacific Counter-Narcotics deployment, and operations in the Pacific Northwest for Homeland Defense during Operation NOBLE EAGLE. Three of his ships earned four Battle Efficiency awards. He served as Executive Officer of the USS GRIDLEY (DDG 101) and now, Commanding Officer.

Ashore, he served as a tactical warfare instructor at Fleet Combat Training Center Pacific, where he earned certification as a Master Training Specialist (MTS) and was designated FCTCPAC Instructor of the Year in 1999. He was Flag Speech Writer for Commander, Naval Surface Forces in 2005. CDR Allbritton completed a one-year GSA tour as a Joint Strategist at Multi-National Force-Iraq CJ-5 Strategy, Plans, and Assessments in May 2009. CDR Allbritton’s awards include the Bronze Star, Meritorious Service Medal (with gold star), Navy Commendation Medal (with two gold stars), and Navy Achievement medal (one gold star) as well as various unit and personal decorations.

 NEWS

USS Gridley during a refueling at sea

 Served with...

Executive Officer (March 2011 - August 2012)
Command Master Chief (June 2010 - June 2012)
US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share