USS Kidd (DDG 100)
"On to Victory"
Named for Rear Admiral Isaac C. Kidd 

Rear Admiral Kidd 
Isaac C. Kidd
Born in Cleveland, Ohio, on March 26, 1884 and graduated from the United States Naval Academy in 1906. On Dec. 7, 1941, he was killed in action on board USS Arizona during Japanese Navy’s attack on Pearl Harbor.

His distinguished career included participation in the World Cruise of the "Great White Fleet" 1907-1909 aboard the battleship USS New Jersey. He also served in the battleship USS North Dakota, and the cruiser USS Pittsburgh. He served as aide and flag secretary to the commander in chief, Pacific Fleet, the first of his many staff assignments and was an instructor at the United States Naval Academy from 1916-17.

During and after the First World War, Kidd was stationed aboard battleship USS New Mexico, and later he had staff and Naval Academy service. He was executive officer of the battleship USS Utah and commanded the support ship USS Vega until his assignment as Captain of the Port at Chrisobal, Panama Canal Zone from 1927-30.

Promoted to the rank of Captain, he was chief of staff to commander, Base Force, U.S. Fleet in 1930-32. After three years at the Bureau of Navigation in Washington, D.C., he was commander Destroyer Squadron One, Scouting Force, in 1935-36.

Captain Kidd next attended the Naval War College and served on the College staff. He was commanding officer of the battleship USS Arizona from September 1938 until February 1940. He was promoted to Rear Admiral and assigned as commander Battleship Division One and chief of staff to commander, Battleships, Battle Force.

On Dec. 7, 1941, he was killed in action on board USS Arizona during Japanese Navy’s attack on Pearl Harbor. Kidd was posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor for his actions during the Pearl Harbor attack. He was the first flag officer to lose his life in World War II, and the first in the U.S. Navy to meet death in action against any foreign enemy.

Here is the Medal of Honor citation of Rear Admiral Isaac C. Kidd (as printed in his official Navy Office of Information Biography, June 1974): "For conspicuous devotion to duty, extraordinary courage, and complete disregard of his own life, during the attack on the Fleet in Pearl Harbor, Territory of Hawaii, by Japanese Forces on December 7, 1941. He immediately went to the bridge and as Commander Battleship Division ONE, courageously discharged his duties as Senior Officer Present Afloat until the USS Arizona, his Flagship, blew up from magazine explosions and a direct bomb hit on the bridge, which resulted in the loss of his life."

Current USS Kidd

USS Kidd (DDG 100) was laid down at Ingalls Shipbuilding in Pascagoula, Mississippi 29 April 2004, christened on 22 January 2005 and commissioned on 9 June 2007 in Galveston, Texas.

USS Kidd won a Navy Battle "E" Award for 2009.

USS Kidd participated in CARAT 2011 and also won a coveted Battle E award.

In January 2012 The USS Kidd (DDG 100) Visit, Board, Search and Seizure (VBSS) team boarded Iranian fishing dhow Al Molai to rescue 13 hostages from Somali pirates who had been holding them hostage for over 40 days in the northern Arabian Sea. The Kidd also captured fifteen pirates in the process with no casualties to the VBSS team or USS Kidd crew.

In September 2012 USS Kidd (DDG 100) was outfitted with a Thermal Management Control System (TMCS) to regulate ship temperatures in a more efficient manner.

1st USS Kidd

The first USS Kidd (DD-661) was launched 28 February 1943 by Federal Shipbuilding & Drydock Co., Kearny, N.J.; sponsored by Mrs. Isaac C. Kidd, widow of Rear Admiral Kidd, and commissioned 23 April 1943 with Comdr. Allan Roby as the commanding officer.

In June 1943 the USS Kidd cruised in the Atlantic and Caribbean escorting large combatant vessels until she departed for the Pacific in August 1943. Arriving Pearl Harbor 17 September 1943, she got underway 29 September escorting aircraft carriers toward Wake Island.

Mid-October 1943 found Kidd underway with a task force to strike and to support the Bougainville landings. During the 11 November strike on Rabaul, Kidd dropped astern of her formation to rescue the crew of a plane from aircraft carrier Essex (CV-9). A group of planes from a Japanese counterattacking force dove at the destroyer in an attempt to sink her while she was on her own. But the Kidd splashed three Japanese planes and successfully completed the rescue. Comdr. Roby, her commanding officer, received the Silver Star for gallantry during this action.

Kidd next screened carriers making air attacks on Tarawa during the Gilbert Island invasion from 19 to 23 November. On the 24th she spotted 15 low flying enemy bombers heading toward the carriers, gave warning, and shot down 2 "Vals." Kidd remained in the Gilbert Islands to support cleanup operations before returning to Pearl Harbor 9 December.

On 11 January 1944 Kidd sailed for Funafuti, arriving 19 January. During the invasion of the Marshall Islands 29 January to 8 February, Kidd screened heavy ships and bombarded Roi and Wotje, then anchored at Kwajalein 26 February. From 20 March to 14 April Kidd guarded an airstrip under construction on Emirau and supported the occupation of Aitape and Hollandia in New Guinea 16 April to 7 May. She fought in the Marianas campaign 10 June to 8 July and helped soften up Guam for invasion 8 July to 10 August.

The Kidd became part of the giant Philippines invasion fleet and entered Leyte Gulf 20 October. She screened the initial landings and provided fire support. On 9 December 1945 Kidd headed toward Mare Island Navy Yard for overhaul. Kidd sailed 19 February 1945 to join Task Force 58 for the invasion of Okinawa. Kidd screened for battleships, bombarded key shore targets, rescued downed pilots, performed minesweeping duties, provided early warning of enemy air raids, guarded the heavily damaged Franklin and shot down kamikazes.

While on picket station 11 April 1945, Kidd assisted with defending against three Japanese air raids. An enemy plane crashed Kidd, killing 38 men and wounding 55. As the destroyer headed south to rejoin the task group she drove off enemy planes trying to finish her.

On 24 September 1945 Kidd arrived in San Diego for inactivation. She decommissioned 10 December 1946 and entered the Pacific Reserve Fleet.

As a result of the actions in Korea, Kidd recommissioned 28 March 1951 with Lt. Comdr. Robert E. Jeffery as the commanding officer. She joined Task Force 77 and patrolled off the Korean coast until 21 September when she sailed for the East Coast of Korea. From 21 October to 22 January 1952, Kidd bombarded targets of opportunity from Wan-Do Island to below Koesong. Kidd again got underway for Korea on 8 September 1952 and joined the screen of a hunter-killer group near Kojo. In November she was back on bombardment missions off North Korea. Shortly thereafter, truce talks began. Kidd departed Far East 3 March 1953 via Midway and Pearl Harbor and arrived San Diego for overhaul 20 March.

From late 1953 to late 1959 Kidd alternated Westpac cruises with operations on the West Coast. Kidd got underway 5 January 1960 for the East Coast. From there she made Naval Reserve training cruises to various East Coast ports. She joined fleet operating forces during the Berlin Crisis in 1961. December 1961 found Kidd patrolling off the Dominican Republic in a "show-of-force" patrol to provide an element of security in the troubled Caribbean.

Kidd arrived at Norfolk 5 February 1962 and joined Task Force Alfa for ASW exercises. On 24 April she was assigned to the Naval Destroyer School at Newport. After a cruise to the Caribbean, on 1 July 1962 she resumed Naval Reserve training. Kidd decommissioned 19 June 1964, entered the Atlantic Reserve Fleet. Kidd was towed from Philadelphia and arrived in Baton Rouge on 23 May 1982, where she was transferred to the Louisiana Naval War Memorial Commission. She is now on public view there as a museum vessel.

Kidd received four battle stars for World War II service and four battle stars for Korean service.

For a more detailed history of the first USS Kidd see http://www.history.navy.mil/danfs/k3/kidd.htm.

2nd USS Kidd

The second USS Kidd (DDG-993) was laid down on 26 June 1978 and commissioned on 27 June 1981. DDG 993 was the first in her class, designed for air defense in hot weather, the Kidd was acquired by the U.S. Navy after originally being built for Iran but was undelivered when the 1979 Iranian Revolution occurred.

In December 1983 the Kidd deployed to the Mediterranean and the Indian Ocean. In September 1983, the Kidd was awarded the Battle Efficiency, "Battle E", award. In February 1984 the USS Kidd participated in battle-readiness maneuvers as part of Operation United Effort.

In 1985 the USS Kidd operated in the Caribbean, the Mediterranean and in the Black Sea.

In 1987 The USS Kidd deployed as part of the Middle East Force 3–87. She was also awarded a Battle E award.

In January 1991 the USS Kidd departed Norfolk for the Persian Gulf in support of Operation Desert Storm. She was also awarded another Battle E award that year for excellence during Desert Shield and Desert Storm.

In 1992 the USS Kidd was detailed to perform counter-narcotics operations off the South American coast. She also received another Battle E award in December.

In October 1994 the USS Kidd was assigned to Carrier Task Force 60 (CTF-60) with the USS Eisenhower. The task force provided support for Operation Sharpguard, Operation Deny Flight and Operation Provide Promise.

In 1996 the USS Kidd was back in the Caribbean on counter-narcotics patrols.

In 1997 the USS Kidd went on her final deployment in the Caribbean which ended in June 1997.

The USS Kidd was decommissioned on 12 March 1998.

US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share