Deputy Commander (June 2010 - February 2012 
CAPT Donald R. Cuddington, Jr.
Deputy Commander (June 2010 - February 2012)

Captain Cuddington is a native of Goldsboro, North Carolina, and was commissioned through the NROTC program at the University of North Carolina on 10 May 1986. Upon designation as a Naval Aviator and completion of UH-1N training, he reported to the Air Department aboard the USS SAIPAN (LHA 2). After this assignment he transitioned to the SH-60B and completed three consecutive squadron tours in HSL-46, HSL-40 and HSL-48. He then attended the Naval War College and, immediately after graduation, reported to the Joint Staff (J3) where he served in the Deputy Directorate for Operations (Antiterrorism/Force Protection). In April 2003, he reported to HSL-48 as the Executive Officer.

Captain Cuddington served as the Commanding Officer of HSL-48 from June 2004 to September 2005. During this period the VIPERS of HSL-48 earned the Battle “E,” the Golden Wrench for maintenance excellence and the Isbell trophy for warfare excellence.

Following command he served as the Navigator aboard the USS KITTY HAWK (CV 63) which was based in Yokosuka, Japan. During this tour he was selected to participate in the Federal Executive Fellowship (FEF) program, academic year 2007-2008, at the American Enterprise Institute in Washington, D.C. His FEF follow-on assignment was to the Navy International Programs Office as a division director where he oversaw Foreign Military Sales from the United States Navy, Marine Corps and Coast Guard to countries within North and South America.

Captain Cuddington reported as the Deputy Commander of Amphibious Squadron FIVE in June 2010.

 NEWS

CPR 5 Commodore and CO of USS New Orleans present certificates to South American naval officers
QM3 Daniel Urbano, left, keeps track of the ship's position as Mexican navy Lt. Navarrete and Lt.j.g. Jonathan Seawert
Capt. Peter Brennan, commodore of Amphibious Squadron (PHIBRON) 5, as meets with senior enlisted members of the Colombian navy
Amphibious Squadron (PHIBRON) 5 Commodore, Capt. Peter J. Brennan turned the helm over to Capt. Humberto L. Quintanilla II at a
USS Pearl Harbor (LSD 52), USS Makin Island (LHD 8) and USS New Orleans (LPD 18) transit off the coast of Southern California.
USS Makin Island (LHD8)
Change of Command Ceremony aboard USS Makin Island (lhd8)

 Served with...

US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share