Commander (December 20, 2012 - June 5, 2014) 
CAPT Shawn W. Lobree
Commander (December 2012 - June 2014)

Captain Lobree grew up in Miami, Florida and attended Florida State University where he graduated with a degree in Economics in 1986. He received a commission that year via the Naval Reserve Officer’s Training Corps Unit at Florida A & M University. Captain Lobree has earned Master’s Degrees in Information Technology Management (Naval Postgraduate School, 1998) and National Security and Strategic Studies (Naval War College, 2004) and is a 2010 graduate of the Joint Forces Staff College.
Upon commissioning, Captain Lobree was assigned to USS FAHRION (FFG 22) and served as Communications Officer and Ordnance Officer. In FAHRION he participated in OPERATION EARNEST WILL, the 1988 escort and protection of Kuwaiti tankers during the Iran/Iraq war, in Baltic Sea Operations and a recruiting mission in the Great Lakes. Captain Lobree then reported to shore duty where he served as Aide to the Commandant, Naval District Washington, DC. Next as First Lieutenant in USS BARNSTABLE COUNTY (LST 1197) he deployed to the Arabian Sea and Arabian Gulf and participated in OPERATION DESERT STORM and OPERATION RESTORE HOPE, providing humanitarian assistance to Somalia. Captain Lobree then reported to Amphibious Squadron SIX in 1994 as Operations and Plans Officer, supporting OPERATIONS DENY FLIGHT and PROVIDE PROMISE from the Adriatic Sea, embarked in USS NASSAU (LHA 4).
In 1998 Captain Lobree reported as Fleet Scheduler on the staff of Commander, Sixth Fleet embarked in USS LASALLE (AGF-3) and USS MOUNT WHITNEY (LCC-20). He participated in Joint Task Force Noble Eagle and OPERATION ALLIED FORCE, the Kosovo campaign. Captain Lobree then served as Executive Officer in USS SACRAMENTO (AOE-1), participating in OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM. He followed this tour by serving as the C5I Officer responsible for command, control, communications, computer and combat systems in USS BATAAN (LHD-5) while the ship was supporting OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM in the Arabian Sea. BATAAN then deployed in 2003 to the Arabian Gulf as one of two “Harrier Carriers” supporting OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM. Captain Lobree then served as the commissioning commanding officer of USS MESA VERDE (LPD-19) from 2005 to 2009. During his tour MESA VERDE surged to the Caribbean to support counterdrug operations just 93 days after the ship was commissioned and also safely executed the LPD 17 class Shock Trials. He then served as Deputy Director for Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems (J6) at Joint Forces Command from April 2009 until February 2011 and qualified as a Joint Specialty Officer. He reported as Deputy Commander of Amphibious Squadron THREE in May 2011 and assumed command on December 20, 2012.
Captain Lobree has been awarded the Defense Superior Service Medal, the Meritorious Service Medal, the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal, and the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal, in addition to other campaign and unit awards.

 NEWS

Peleliu ARG Homecoming May 2013

 Served with...

Deputy Commander (July 9, 2013 - May 15, 2014)
US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share