Commanding Officer (April 14, 2011 - January 14, 2013) 
CAPT Edward J. Harrington
Commanding Officer (April 2011 - January 2013)

Captain Ed Harrington grew up in Dartmouth, Massachusetts and was commissioned in 1984 after completing Naval ROTC at the College of the Holy Cross in Worcester, MA, earning a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Mathematics. After completing Surface Warfare Officer training he reported aboard USS TOWERS (DDG-9) stationed in Yokosuka, Japan as part of the USS MIDWAY Battle Group and served as Electronic Warfare Officer, Missile Officer and Main Engines Officer. After completing a 30 month tour, he served as Navigator in USS LOCKWOOD (FF-1064) from April 1987 to December 1988, a tour which included one deployment and a homeport shift from Yokosuka, Japan to Long Beach, California.

Captain Harrington then reported to the Naval Post Graduate School and earned his Master’s Degree in Operations Research. He then reported aboard USS ANCHORAGE (LSD-36) in March 1993 as Operations Officer, and also served as Safety Officer and Senior Watch Officer. His next assignment was as Flag Secretary for Commander, Amphibious Group THREE from September 1995 through February 1997.
He reported to Commander, Amphibious Squadron THREE and filled the gapped Chief Staff Officer billet for 4 months prior to reporting aboard USS COMSTOCK (LSD-45) as Executive Officer and completing a deployment to the Arabian Gulf.

He reported to OPNAV N81 in January 1999 as the Amphibious Warfare analyst and was promoted later that year to Commander. After completing a two year tour he reported to Commander, Special Boat Squadron ONE as Chief Staff Officer, working in Naval Special Warfare. He took command of Beach Master Unit ONE in December 2002 and served as the Commanding Officer through April 2005. He then reported aboard USS TARAWA (LHA-1) as Executive Officer and deployed to the Arabian Gulf.

Captain Harrington reported to Commander, Expeditionary Strike Group THREE in December 2006 and assumed duties as the Assistant Chief of Staff, Operations (N3), and completed an 11 month deployment to Bahrain in support of Operations IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM.

His most recent assignment was as Commanding Officer Assault Craft Unit FIVE from January 2009 – through June 2010.

 NEWS

 Served with...

Chief Staff Officer (Relieved April 2011)
Chief Staff Officer (April 2011 - August 2012)
US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share