October 2, 2016 - Present
GSCM(SW/AW) Jason J. Gabrielson
Senior Enlisted Leader

Jason J. Gabrielson is a native of Mesa, AZ. He joined the Navy in September of 1993 and went to boot camp in Great Lakes IL. After graduation from boot camp he attended Fireman apprenticeship training and then on to the Fleet as an undesignated Fireman.

His first assignment was onboard USS BUTTE (AE 27), homeported in Earl New Jersey. He was assigned to STREAM Division as an UNREP winch mechanic. During this tour he deployed to the Mediterranean Sea with the USS AMERICA battle group. He also was accepted to GSM “A” school and departed in January 1995 to go back to Great Lakes.

After completing A school and being promoted to Third Class Petty Officer, he reported to USS RUSSELL (DDG 59), homeported in Pearl Harbor HI. in August 1995. During his time there he made two deployments to FIFTH FLEET AOR, promoted to Petty Officer Second Class and obtained his ESWS qualification. He departed the RUSSELL in August 1999.

From August 1999 to June 2002, he was assigned to a shore tour at Assault Craft Unit Five in Camp Pendleton CA. While there he was WCS of the gas turbine repair shop. This is where he was promoted to Petty Officer First Class.

From June 2002 to September 2006, he was assigned to USS CHAFEE (DDG 90). He was part of the Pre commissioning crew in Bathe ME., and after sail away was homeported in Pearl Harbor HI. During this tour he made one deployment to FIFTH FLEET AOR with the USS NIMITZ Strike Group, and was promoted to Chief Petty Officer.

From September 2006 to June 2009, he was assigned to AFLOAT TRAINING GROUP MIDDLE PACIFIC, in Pearl Harbor HI. Here he obtained an Afloat Training Specialist certification and his Marine Gas Turbine Inspector qualification.

From August 2009 to May 2012, he was assigned to Commander, Carrier Strike Group NINE, embarked on USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN in Everett, WA as the Flag Engineer. During this time he did two deployments to the FIFTH FLEET AOR, obtained his EAWS qualification and was promoted to Senior Chief Petty Officer.

From October 2012 to February 2015, after a short TEMDU period on USS THACH (FFG 43) he was assigned to USS BUNKER HILL (CG 52) as Top Snipe. During this tour he completed an eight month DSRA, INSURV and training cycle capped off with a deployment to FIFTH FLEET AOR with the USS CARL VINSON Strike Group. He was promoted to Master Chief Petty Officer at the end of this tour.

Master Chief Gabrielson is currently serving at Commander Destroyer Squadron TWENTY~ONE as the Senior Enlisted Leader and as the engineering lead.

His personal decorations include the Navy Commendation Medal (Four Awards), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (Six Awards), Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal and multiple Unit Awards.

 

US Navy Recruiting | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee
No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote | DoD SafeHelpline
This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.