Chief of Staff (August 2009 - August 2011) 
Captain Reid S. Tanaka
Chief of Staff (August 2009 - August 2011)

Captain Reid Tanaka graduated from the University of California, Berkeley in 1981 with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Biochemistry and received his commission through the Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps. After completing initial nuclear power and submarine training, he reported to the Pre-Commissioning Unit SALT LAKE CITY (SSN 716) at Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company in Virginia. During his initial sea tour, SALT LAKE CITY completed construction and trials, changed home port to San Diego, California and conducted her first Western Pacific Deployment.

From July 1986 through September 1988, Captain Tanaka served on the intelligence staff of the Commander of U. S. Naval Forces in Yokosuka, Japan. Following the Submarine Officer Advanced Course in April 1989, he reported to USS NEVADA (SSBN 733) (Blue) as Engineer Officer. During his department head tour, NEVADA completed five strategic deterrent patrols. From June 1992 to June 1994, he served on the Atlantic Fleet Nuclear Propulsion Examining Board.

In August 1994, Captain Tanaka reported as Executive Officer aboard USS KAMEHAMEHA (SSN 642), a dual dry deck shelter submarine, in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. During his tour, KAMEHAMEHA completed her first three Western Pacific deployments. From August 1996 to June 1997, he completed studies and earned a Master's Degree in National Security and Strategic Studies at the Naval War College in Newport, Rhode Island.

In April 1998, Captain Tanaka relieved as the third Commanding Officer of USS CHARLOTTE (SSN 766) in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. For her distinctive accomplishments while deployed to the Western Pacific, CHARLOTTE was awarded the Battle “E” for the Year 2000.

From January 2001 to June 2003, Captain Tanaka served in the Pentagon in the Navy Office of Legislative Affairs as the Submarine Programs Liaison Officer. From 2003 to 2005 Captain Tanaka was assigned as Deputy Commander of Submarine Squadron Eight in Norfolk, Virginia. He became Commanding Officer of Naval Base Kitsap in August, 2005.

 NEWS

Japanese Minister for Foreign Affairs Katsuya Okada receives a briefing from commanding officer of the USS George Washington

 Served with...

Command Master Chief (January 2011 - September 2014)
US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share