Chief Of Staff (August 2011 - April 2014)
CAPT Edward Takesuye
Chief of Staff (August 2011 - April 2014)

Captain Takesuye is a native of Scottsdale, Arizona. He graduated from the United States Naval Academy in 1983 with a B.S. Electrical Engineering degree. His other formal education includes degrees in M.S. Mechanical Engineering from the University of Texas at Austin (1991), M.B.A from Hawaii Pacific University (2000) and M.S. National Resource Strategy, National Defense University (2007).
A career submarine officer, his previous sea assignments were aboard five nuclear-powered attack submarines. He started on USS DRUM (SSN 677) where he served as Division Officer, then USS RAY (SSN 653) where he served as Navigator and Operations Officer, next was USS LOUISVILLE (SSN 724) as Engineer Officer, and his Executive Officer was aboard USS CHICAGO (SSN 721). As Commanding Officer of USS SAN JUAN (SSN 751), his crew's superior battle readiness earned the 2002 Battle Efficiency "E" Award. Just after receipt of that award, he led his crew through the successful firing of Tomahawk missiles while fighting in Operation IRAQI FREEDOM.
Other assignments include the NROTC Unit at the University of Texas at Austin where he taught Naval Science courses, Submarine Squadron Eleven as the Squadron Engineer Officer, United States Pacific Command where he served in the Operations Directorate, and Submarine Group Seven in Japan where he served as the Chief of Staff and the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations and Intelligence. In 2007, he returned to the waterfront and served as the Commodore of Squadron Three in Hawaii where he managed five 688-class submarines. Most recently, he served on the CNO Strategic Studies Group and developed future naval war fighting concepts involving directed energy and hypersonic weapon systems.
Captain Takesuye is the recipient of the 1999 USCINCPAC Officer of the Year Award and 2002 Chinese Institute of Engineers’ Asian American Engineer of the Year Award.
 

 NEWS

 
The web part references an untrusted XSL file. Only XSL files contained in this site's Style Library may be referenced.
 

 Served with...

 
Command Master Chief (January 2011 - September 2014)
Commander (January 2013 - October 2014)
US Navy Recruiting | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee
No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote | DoD SafeHelpline
This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.