Commanding Officer (January 2010 - January 2012) 
Captain Curtis J. Gilbert
Commanding Officer (January 2010 - January 2012)

Captain Gilbert is a native of Tucson, Arizona. He graduated from the University of Kansas in December 1986 and was commissioned through NROTC an Ensign in January 1987.

Following completion of the Surface Warfare Officer Division Officer’s course in Coronado, CA Ensign Gilbert was assigned to USS CARL VINSON (CVN-70) stationed in Alameda, CA. During 36 months onboard he served as ASW Module Officer, OM Division Officer and Assistant First Lieutenant completing two Western Pacific deployments. His next assignment was as commissioning Weapons Officer onboard USS RUSHMORE (LSD-47). He finished his tour making a third Western Pacific deployment as Navigator and participating in the landing of U.S. forces in Mogadishu, Somalia in support of OPERATION RESTORE HOPE.

Upon completion of Department Head School, Lieutenant Gilbert reported aboard USS FORT McHENRY (LSD-43) serving as First Lieutenant completing a Western Pacific deployment and a homeport shift from San Diego to Sasebo, Japan. His next tour was as Commanding Officer USS CYCLONE (PC-1). While in command he led CYCLONE on a MED/Black Sea deployment in which CYCLONE became the first United States warship to transit the Danube River.

Following eleven years at sea Lieutenant Commander Gilbert reported in August 1998, as a student to the Marine Corps Command and Staff College were he earned a Masters Degree in Military Studies. In May 2000 Lieutenant Commander Gilbert was assigned as Executive Officer USS CARTER HALL (LSD-50) making a Mediterranean deployment.

In October 2004 Commander Gilbert assumed command of USS OAK HILL (LSD-51). During his tour, OAK HILL deployed as part of the Fleet Response Plan in support of Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) conducting anti-piracy operations off the east African coast.

Captain Gilbert’s shore tours include staff of Commander, Naval Surface Forces, Atlantic; staff of the Chief of Naval Operations assigned to OPNAV N70, Warfare Analysis and Integration as the Sea Basing Branch Head and Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff J3, as the Branch Chief, National Military Command Center (NMCC) Systems Operations.

A graduate of the Joint Forces Staff College, Captain Gilbert’s personal decorations include Meritorious Service Medal (three awards), Joint Commendation Medal, Navy/Marine Corps Commendation Medal (two awards), Navy/Marine Corps Achievement Medal and numerous unit and expeditionary awards and ribbons.

 NEWS

 Served with...

US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share