Executive Officer (July 26, 2013 - January 2014) 
CDR Michael K. Ford
Executive Officer (July 2013 - January 2014)

A native of New Orleans, Louisiana, CDR Ford graduated from the University of Louisiana, Lafayette, in December 1982, where he earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration with a Major in Finance and a Minor in Accounting. He enlisted in the USN, Aug 12th, 1986. Upon successful completion of Basic Training in Great Lake, Illinois and Operations Specialist “A” School in Dam Neck, Virginia, he commissioned three Aegis Guided Missile Cruisers, USS LEYTE GULF (CG 55), USS CHOSIN (65) and USS PORT ROYAL (CG 73), consecutively. Billets held were Anti-Surface Air Controller and Anti-Surface/Subsurface Tactical Air Controller. During his enlisted career, he achieved a significant milestone and was proudly initiated as Chief Petty Officer, September 19th, 1995.

CDR Ford earned his commission on Feb 1st, 1997 via the Limited Duty Officer/Chief Warrant Officer Program in USS PORT ROYAL. Upon completion of Officer Indoctrination and Aegis Combat Systems Officer Courses of Instruction, he reported and served in USS RUSSELL as Electronic Warfare Officer and Combat Information Center Officer.

July 2000, he reported to his initial shore duty assignment at Fleet Combat Training Center, Pacific (FCTCPAC), San Diego, CA. While attached to FCTCPAC, he served as a Scenario Generation Officer, Training Liaison Officer and Division Officer. Upon approval of a Lateral Transfer and Change of Designator request to Surface Warfare Officer, he attended the Naval Postgraduate School, August 2001 – May 2003, where he earned a Master’s of Science Degree in Information Systems and Operations.

CDR Ford reported to USS RODNEY M. DAVIS (FFG 60) and served as Operations Officer from December 2003 to July 2005. As Operations Officer, he successfully led the ship through a rigorous Fleet Readiness Training Plan and ensured long/short range schedules reflected the needs and requirements of the ship. Additionally, he represented USS RODNEY M. DAVIS during the Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) and Southeast Asia Cooperation Against Terrorism (SEACAT) 2005 Initial and Final Planning Conferences.

CDR Ford reported to Commander, Destroyer Squadron THIRTY-ONE, and served as Operations Officer from September 2005 to April 2007. His responsibilities include the scheduling of eight front-line naval combatants, ensuring that all ships maintain combat readiness. He adroitly coordinated every aspect of the Bi-lateral Force (BIF) operations during the Rim of the Pacific (RIMPAC) 2006. Additionally, he was CDS 31 CARAT/SEACAT ’07 Coordinator.

CDR Ford reported to U.S. Pacific Command’s Assessments and Resources Directorate, J8 and Executive Staff, J01 as Aide-de-Camp for Deputy Commanders LtGen Fraser and LtGen Darnell from May 2007 to August 2009. During his Joint Tour, CDR Ford was earned the Joint Qualification Officer designation.

CDR Ford reported to U.S. Pacific Fleet’s Plans and Policy Directorate, N5, as the Maritime Homeland Defense / Civil Support Lead Planner from September 2009 to August 2011. He coordinated the 2010 Multinational Maritime Homeland Defense/Homeland Security Wargame. CDR Ford was instrumental in updating the Homeland Defense/Civil Support Plans and served as the Liaison Officer to Joint Task Force Homeland Defense. Screened Commander Command – Special Mission and Slated to NRD Jacksonville.

CDR Ford reported to Afloat Training Group Middle Pacific as Operations Officer, August 2011, served as Director of Training and currently serving as Executive Officer.

CDR Ford has completed five deployments, one (1) Mediterranean and two (2) deployments to the Persian Gulf and two (2) 7th Fleet CARAT Deployments. His personal awards include the Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Navy Commendation Medal (7), three Navy Achievement Medals (3), Humanitarian Service Medal and Good Conduct (Bronze Star).

 NEWS

 Served with...

Commanding Officer (April 26, 2011 - April 22, 2014)
Command Master Chief (May 2013 - December 2013)
Command Master Chief (December 2013 - July 2014)
US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share