Crest
Crest

KE KOA O KE KAI - The Warriors of the Sea


POLYNESIAN WAR MASK AND OCEAN

Represents the island homeport, Warrior Spirit and Pacific reach of Destroyer Squadron 31

OARED WAR CANOE

Represents the squadron ships working in unison


 

DESRON OHANA

USS Chafee crest

USS Chung-Hoon crest

USS Hopper crest

USS Paul Hamilton crest

USS O'Kane crest

USS Reuben James crest

 

USS Russell crest


DESRON 31 History

DESTROYER SQUADRON 31 first appeared in the Organization List of the United States Navy in September 1939.  During World War II, COMDESRON 31 ships saw duty as members of the Northeastern Escort Force in Atlantic Fleet convoy escort operations.  One squadron ship, USS TRUXTIN (DD 229) was credited with the first sighting of an enemy submarine in the “Short-of-War” period just prior to World War II.  On 31 October 1941, another squadron ship, USS REUBEN JAMES (DDG 245) became the first U.S. warship lost to enemy action during World War II when she was torpedoed by a German U-Boat while on convoy escort operations.
 
Disestablished in San Diego, California following World War II, COMDESRON 31 remained inactive until 01 February 1968, when the squadron was reactivated as a unit of the Seventh Fleet operating in waters off Southeast Asia.  Deactivated again in early 1970, the squadron was reactivated for a second time on 15 June 1971 and has remained on continuous active duty since then.
 
On 01 September 1985, COMDESRON 31 was designated as the Pacific Fleet Ant-Submarine Warfare (ASW) Squadron and was tasked with enhancing inoperability between U.S. and allied forces.  It served as the core for ASW training and has fostered ASW tactical development.  While no longer acting as the Pacific Fleet ASW squadron, COMDESRON 31 remains the ASW Surface Component Commander for Commander, ASW Forces Pacific, and is the Fleet Project Team Leader for the Computer Aided Dead Reckoning Tracer (CADRT) Program.  COMDESRON 31 shifted homeport to its current location in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii in 1991.
 
Between April 1993 and April 1997, COMDESRON 31, as an operational element of Fifth and Seventh Fleets, completed four deployments to the Arabian Gulf in support of Maritime Interception Operations and Operations DESERT STORM, SOUTHERN WATCH and VIGILANT WARRIOR.  While in the Gulf, COMDESRON 31 also coordinated and conducted fourteen multi-lateral exercises with naval units from ten different allied and Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) nations.
 
In August 2002, COMDESRON 31 embarked on USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72) as Sea Combat Commander (SCC) for Carrier Strike Group actions in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.  Playing an important role in combat operations against Iraq, COMDESRON 31, as Submarine Operations Coordinating Authority (SCOA), coordinated submarine operations to support SSN Tomahawk strikes and in conjunction with Commander, Task Force 50, was instrumental in developing and implementing Theater Ballistic Missile Defense (TBMD) and Air Defense CONOPS.
 
In January 2005, COMDESRON 31 embarked in USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70) as Sea Combat Commander (SCC) for Carrier Strike Group actions in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.  COMDESRON 31 returned to Pearl Harbor on 01 August 2005 following a seven-month, around-the-world deployment.
 
In June 2006, COMDESRON 31 embarked in USS O’KANE (DDG 77) as Deputy Bi-Lateral Force (BIF) and Sea Combat Commander (SCC) in support of Rim of the Pacific 2006.  COMDESRON 31 also deployed on a four-month cruise to Southeast Asia as Mission Commander for the 2007 PELELIU Pacific Partnership humanitarian assistance deployment.
 
In May 2010, COMDESRON 31 conducted a series of bi-lateral exercises with the countries of Brunei, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Republic of the Philippines and Singapore in support of Exercises Cooperative Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) and Southeast Asia Cooperation against Terrorism (SEACAT).  In September 2010, COMDESRON 31 embarked USS ESSEX in support of VALIANT SHIELD.
 
COMDESRON 31 is the immediate superior in command (ISIC) for the USS RUSSELL (DDG 59), USS PAUL HAMILTON (DDG 60), USS HOPPER (DDG 70), USS O’KANE (DDG 77), USS CHAFEE (DDG 90), USS CHUNG-HOON (DDG 93), USS CROMMELIN (FFG 37) and USS REUBEN JAMES (FFG 57).  As ISIC, COMDESRON 31 is responsible for the direct oversight of the training, maintenance and readiness of these eight surface combatants.


Past Commodores  
CAPT W. W. Bradley 1939-1940 Medal of Honor (1917) ADM A. S. Carpenter 1940  
VADM W. D. Baker 1940-1941 CAPT J. S. Roberts 1941-1942  
CAPT W. K. Phillips 1942-1943   CDR S. R. Clark 1943-1944  
CAPT G. W. Johnson 1944-1945 CAPT R. E. McCabe 01 FEB 1968 - 28 SEP 1968  
RADM R. C. Robinson 28 FEB1968 - 30 JAN 1969 CAPT R. Kirk 30 JAN 1969 - 01 JAN 1970  
CAPT R. Johnson, Jr 01 JAN 1970 - 15 SEP 1972 CAPT T. I. Kolstad 15 SEP 1972 - 15 APR 1974  
ADM J. R. Hogg 15 APR 1974 - 14 JUN 1974 RADM P. A. Lautermilch 14 JUN 1974 - 09 AUG 1975  
CAPT L. J. Brown 09 AUG 1975 - 11 APR 1977 ADM J. T. Howe 11 APR 1977 - 01 NOV 1978  
RADM J. M. Poindexter 01 NOV 1978 - 08 AUG 1980 CAPT P. T. Maier 08 AUG 1980 - 23 JUN 1982  
CAPT N. G. Mosher 23 JUN 1982 - 28 JUL 1984 RADM M. W. Ruck 28 JUL 1984 - 20 JUN 1986  
VADM J. R. Fitzgerald 20 JUN 1986 - 24 JUN 1988 VADM L. F. Gunn 24 JUN 1988 - 30 MAY 1990  
CAPT E. J. Halley, Jr 30 MAY 1990 - 14 MAR 1992 CAPT E. C. McDonough 14 MAR 1992 - 29 JAN 1994  
CAPT J. A. Reid 29 JAN 1994 - 07 JUL 1995 CAPT D. W. Prather 07 JUL 1995 - 02 MAY 1997
CAPT F. B. Guest III 02 MAY 1977 - 16 APR 1999 VADM P. H. Daly 16 APR 1999 - 18 DEC 2000
RADM M. H. Buzby 18 DEC 2000 - 22 NOV 2002 RDML P. H. Greene 22 NOV 2002 - 20 MAY 2004
RADM P. A. Gumataotao 20 MAY 2004 - 25 AUG 2005 CAPT F. W. Pfirrmann 25 AUG 2005 - 05 APR 2007
CAPT R. B. Stewart 05 APR 2007 - 04 JAN 2008 CAPT W. A. Kearns III 05 JAN 2008 - 30 JUL 2009
CAPT R. L. Clemmons, Jr 30 JUL 2009 - 21 JAN 2011  CAPT D. A. Welch 21  JAN 2011 - AUG 2012
 
US Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | FOIA | USA.gov | US Navy | US Marine Corps | Navy Reserves | Individual Augmentee | Veterans Crisis Line | Vote This is an official United States Navy Website. This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please read our Privacy Policy and Section 508/Accessibility Statement.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.

Share