USS SHAMAL


ENC(SW/AW) Alan W. Turner
Chief of the Boat

Click for high resolution

Chief Petty Officer Alan Turner was raised in Oxnard, California. He attended Channel Islands High School and graduated in 1997. He joined the Navy in December 1999 and completed boot camp at Recruit Training Command Great Lakes, Illinois.

Upon completion of Engineman “A” School, he served onboard USS PEARL HARBOR (LSD 52) in San Diego from July 2000 to September 2002. He was forward deployed to Bahrain during his second tour onboard USS RAVEN (MHC 61) from October 2002 to April 2004.

After his tour in Bahrain, he transferred to the USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72) in Everett, Washington, assigned as the Third Division Leading Chief Petty Officer from May 2004 to September 2006.

His shore assignments include a tour at Naval Recruiting District Phoenix assigned to NRS Show Low, Arizona, as Recruiter-in-Charge from October 2006 to October 2009.

Chief Turner reported as Main Propulsion Assistant, PC Crew KILO, in December 2009. As a part of KILO, he deployed to Bahrain on USS WHIRLWIND (PC 11) and twice on USS FIREBOLT (PC 10). While in Little Creek, Virginia, he served onboard USS HURRICANE (PC 3), USS MONSOON (PC 4), USS THUNDERBOLT (PC 12), and USS ZEPHYR (PC 8).

He is currently serving as Chief of the Boat onboard USS SHAMAL (PC 13) homeported in Mayport, Florida.

His personal awards include the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal, Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal, and various unit and service awards.