USS BAINBRIDGE


Commander Sean Rongers
Commanding Officer

Biography Image

A native of Glenwillow, Ohio, Commander Rongers attended The Ohio State University where he graduated in June of 1997 with a Bachelors of Arts in Criminology.

CDR Rongers first served aboard the USS PORTLAND (LSD 37) as Deck Two Officer from November 1997 to December 1999. CDR Rongers next reported to USS LAMOURE COUNTY (LST 1194), stationed in Little Creek, VA, from February 2000 until December 2000, and served as Main Propulsion Officer.

CDR Rongers then went on to Expeditionary Warfare Training Group from January 2001 to December 2002, as Director of Modeling and Simulation and Amphibious Boat Control Course Manager. Next, CDR Rongers served as Engineering Officer in USS NITZE (DDG 94) from September 2003 to February 2005.

In March 2005, CDR Rongers was assigned to Afloat Training Group Atlantic as an engineering assessor. He remained in this position until May 2007. He then reported to Carrier Strike Group TWELVE as Surface Operations and TLAM Officer until October 2009.

CDR Rongers then went on to United States Fleet Forces Command as the Assistant Antiterrorism Operations Officer from November 2007 to December 2009. Next CDR Rongers served as Lead TLAM instructor and assessor from January 2010 to August 2012.

CDR Rongers reported to USS BAINBRIDGE as the executive officer in April 2013. He assumed command as Commanding Officer on 7 Novemeber 2014.

CDR Rongers’ decorations and awards include: Navy Commendation Medal, Navy Achievement Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, and Sea Service Deployment Ribbon.