Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

COMMAND MASTER CHIEF

MCPO(SW/AW) Donald M. Cooper
Command Master Chief

Click for high resolution

 

Master Chief Donald M. Cooper, a native of Nampa, Idaho and graduate of Buhl (Idaho) High School in 1983 enlisted in the Navy in October 1987.  He attended Basic Training at Recruit Training Center, Great Lakes, IL.
 
Following Basic Training he attended Gas Turbine System Technician (Electrical) (GSE) Class “A” School and Advanced Operator Training.  After GSE Class “A” School, he was assigned to USS SAMUEL ELIOT MORISON (FFG-13) from October 1988 through May 1990.  He then completed Gas Turbine System Technician (Electrical) Class “C” School in Great Lakes, IL and was subsequently assigned to USS ANTRIM (FFG-20) from January 1991 through January 1994 as the Main Propulsion Division Leading Petty Officer.
 
He was assigned to Service School Command, Great Lakes, as an instructor of Gas Turbine Console Operator Training Course from January 1994 through August 1995 where he was also involved in curriculum development for the revision of all Gas Turbine System Technician “C” School courses.
 
In July 1995 he was selected for advancement to Chief Petty Officer, and concurrently, was selected to the Enlisted Education Advancement Program.  He attended College of Lake County (CLC), Grayslake, IL, where he earned his Associate of Science Degree in Elementary Education in May 1997.
 
Following graduation from CLC in 1997, he was assigned to USS ANZIO (CG-68) as Main Propulsion Division Leading Chief Petty Officer.  He advanced to Senior Chief and completed his tour on ANZIO as the Engineering Department Senior Enlisted Advisor (Top Snipe) and Departmental Leading Chief Petty Officer from September 1998 through June 2001.
 
From June 2001 through June 2004 he was assigned to joint duty at Military Entrance Processing Station, Little Rock, Arkansas as the Non-Commissioned Officer In Charge and served as the Command Senior Enlisted Advisor.  He was selected for advancement to Master Chief Petty Officer in April 2003.
 
From June 2004 to May 2007 he was assigned as the Maintenance and Material Management Coordinator (3MC) aboard USS SAN JACINTO (CG-56) and was selected into the Command Master Chief Program in 2007.
 
A graduate of the Senior Enlisted Academy and Command Master Chief/Chief of the Boat (CMC/COB) Course he served as Command Master Chief, STRIKE FIGHTER SQUADRON ONE-ZERO-FIVE (VFA-105) from August 2007 to July 2009, USS LEYTE GULF (CG-55) from July 2009 to May 2012 and as a facilitator of the CMC/COB Course at the Naval Leadership and Ethics Center, Newport, RI from May 2012 through April 2015 before reporting to his current assignment in USS ANZIO (CG-68).
 
His personal decorations include the Defense Meritorious Service Medal, the Meritorious Service Medal (two awards), the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (four awards), the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (three awards) and the Good Conduct Medal (seven awards), as well as various unit awards, campaign and service decorations.