Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

 

Captain Corey Keniston
Commanding Officer

Bio Image

Corey Keniston is from Texas, and received his commission from Texas A&M University in 1993.

His first sea tour was as an Engineering Division Officer onboard USS KALAMAZOO (AOR 6), homeported in Norfolk, Virginia. In 1996, he transferred to USS VICKSBURG (CG 69), homeported in Mayport, Florida, as Combat Information Center Officer. For his first shore assignment, he taught at the Aegis Training and Readiness Center in Dahlgren, Virginia, and earned his Masters of Science in Education from Old Dominion University.
His two Department Head tours, as Weapons Officer and then Combat Systems Officer, were onboard USS BUNKER HILL (CG 52) homeported in San Diego, California (MAR 2001 - FEB 2004).  He then worked within the Surface Warfare Operations and Requirements (OPNAV N76) as the in-service and advanced Radar Section Head at the Pentagon (MAR 2004 - SEP 2005). Additionally, he served as Flag Aide to Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Operations and Requirements N6/7.
His next sea tour was as Executive Officer of USS VELLA GULF (CG 72), homeported in Norfolk, Virginia (FEB 2006 - OCT 2007). He served again in the Pentagon on the Joint Staff as J-3/EUCOM/NATO Desk from 2007 to 2009. 
Returning to sea, he commanded USS ARLEIGH BURKE (DDG 51) homeported in Norfolk, Virginia (MAY 2010 – APR 2012). After command, he attended the NATO Defense College in Rome, Italy, then remained in Europe as a Special Assistant to the Commander European Command/SACEUR, stationed in Mons, Belgium.
His most recent sea duty was as Executive Officer, USS BATAAN (LHD 5), (MAY-DEC 2016).  He has recently completed a tour as the Chief of Staff for Expeditionary Strike Group 2 in Little Creek, Virginia (JAN-OCT 2017).