Downlink

Changes of Command

Engineering Duty Officer Qualified in Submarines

Line Officer Qualified In Submarines

Qualified for Command

Supply Corps Officer

Qualified Nuclear Engineering Officer

USS Parche Decommissions After 30 Years

Former USS Greenville Skipper Wins Stockdale Award

SEIE Provides New Level of Survivability

Changes of Command

top

COMSUBGRU-8
RDML Carl Mauney relieved
RDML P. Stephen Stanley

USS Alaska (SSBN-732)(G)
CDR Jon Fahs, Jr. relieved
CDR David Solms

COMSUBGRU-2/COMSUBGRU-10
RDML Mark Kenny relieved
RDML Jeffrey Cassias

USS Louisville (SSN-724)
CDR David Kirk relieved
CDR Michael Jabaley, Jr.

COMSUBRON-20
CAPT Steven Struble relieved
CAPT Tim Lindstrom

USS Providence (SSN-719)
CDR David Fry relieved
CDR Jonathan Kan

COMSUBRON-3
CAPT L. David Marquet relieved
CAPT William Toti

USS Nebraska (SSBN-739)(B)
CDR John Carter relieved
CDR Lee Olson

COMSUBRON-8
CAPT Bob Henegan relieved
CAPT Mike Connor

USS Parche (SSN-683)
CDR William Guerrero relieved
CDR Chas Richard

COMSUBRON-15
CAPT Bradley Gehrke relieved
CAPT Joseph Mulloy

USS Honolulu (SSN-718)
CDR John Russ relieved
CDR Chuck Harris

Engineering Duty Officer Qualified in Submarines

top

CDR Michael Ballou
Puget Sound Naval Shipyard and IMF

LT Robert Scott
Portsmouth Naval Shipyard

LCDR James Lee
Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard and IMF

LT Scott Stetson
Portsmouth Naval Shipyard

LT Howard Markle
Pear Harbor Naval Shipayard & IMF

LCDR Mitchell Stubblefield
Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard and IMF

LT Kyle Olechnowicz
Portsmouth Naval Shipyard

 

Line Officer Qualified
in Submarines

top

LTJG Jeff Ammon
USS Alabama (SSBN-731)(B)

LTJG Timothy Householder
USS Topeka (SSN-754)

LTJG Eric Astle
USS Cheyenne (SSN-773)

LTJG Gregory Huffman
USS West Virginia (SSBN-736)(G)

LTJG Ron Arellano
USS West Virginia (SSBN-736)(G)

LT Adam Jenkins
USS San Francisco (SSN-711)

LTJG Andres Aviles
USS Wyoming (SSBN-742)(B)

LTJG Joshua Lacey
USS Rhode Island (SSBN-740)(G)

LTJG Kyle Baden
USS Albuquerque (SSN-706)

LTJG Scott Lang
USS San Juan (SSN-751)

LTJG Joseph Bainer
USS Georgia (SSGN-729)

LTJG Nicholas Lenczycki
USS Maine (SSBN-741)(B)

LTJG Matthew Banks
USS Maryland (SSBN-738)(G)

LTJG Jonathan Lentz
USS Albany (SSN-751)

LTJG Kristophe Boughton
USS Kentucky (SSBN-737)(G)

LTJG Craig Litty
USS San Francisco (SSN-711)

LTJG Ivory Byers
USS Nevada (SSBN-733)(B)

LTJG Benjamin Long
USS Cheyenne (SSN-773)

LTJG Michael Cagulada
USS Topeka (SSN-754)

LTJG Charles Madsen
USS Springfield (SSN-761)

LTJG Gilbert Canton
USS Honolulu (SSN-718)

LTJG Adam Manella
USS West Virginia (SSBN-736)(G)

LTJG Nathan Clinton
USS Rhode Island (SSBN-738)(G)

LTJG Charles Mielkie
USS Pennsylvania (SSBN-735)(B)

LTJG John Coburn
USS Wyoming (SSBN-742)(B)

LTJG Jeffrey Mitchell
USS Nevada (SSBN-733)(B)

LTJG Caleb Cramer
USS Salt Lake City (SSN-716)

LTJG George Morgan
USS Boise (SSN-764)

LTJG Brandon Deshaw
USS Columbia (SSN-771)

LTJG Jesse Nice
USS Kentucky (SSBN-737)(G)

LTJG Patrick Elverum
USS Maryland (SSBN-742)(G)

LTJG Wayne Nimmo
USS Florida (SSGN-728)

LTJG Matthew Feist
USS Los Angeles (SSN-688)

LTJG Eric Olendorf
USS Oklahoma City (SSN-723)

LTJG Ethan Fiedel
USS Providence (SSN-719)

LTJG John O’Neal
USS Dallas (SSN-700)

LTJG Matthew Frye
USS Cheyenne (SSN-773)

LTJG Jason Padilla
USS Wyoming (SSBN-742)(B)

LTJG Jordan Glassman
USS Oklahoma City (SSN-723)

LTJG Gary Raymond
USS Newport News (SSN-750)

LTJG Theodore Goda
USS Salt Lake City (SSN-716)

LTJG Tony Roder
USS Georgia (SSGN-729)

LTJG Kenneth Grassia
USS Montpelier (SSN-765)

LTJG Adam Royer
USS Rhode Island (SSBN-740)(G)

LTJG Jeffrey Greene
USS Key West (SSN-724)

LTJG Eric Ruesch
USS Georgia (SSGN-729)

LTJG Brian Griffin
USS Alaska (SSBN-732)(G)

LTJG Eli Sewell
USS Alaska (SSBN-732)(G)

LTJG Terry Hamer
USS Pennsylvania (SSBN-735)(B)

LTJG Jason Singleton
USS Rhode Island (SSBN-740)(G)

LTJG David Hanthorn
USS Hampton (SSN-767)

LTJG Brian Sisco
USS Pennsylvania (SSBN-735)(G)

LTJG Adam Hattersley
USS Columbus (SSN-762)

LTJG Brandon Soule
USS Columbus (SSN-762)

LTJG Trevor Heinert
USS Nevada (SSBN-733)(B)

LTJG Benjamin Stetson
USS Louisiana (SSBN-743)(B)

LT William Hendershot
USS Providence (SSN-719)

LTJG Iradj Stroble
USS Cheyenne (SSN-773)

LTJG Charles Hirsch
USS Los Angeles (SSN-688)

LTJG Jeremy Susco
USS Providence (SSN-719)

LTJG Benjamin Hofman
USS Louisiana (SSBN-743)(B)

LTJG James Todd
USS Buffalo (SSN-715)

LTJG Jeremy Holton
USS Dallas (SSN-700)

LTJG Matthew Valle
USS Philadelphia (SSN-690)

LTJG Joshua Hoops
USS Wyoming (SSBN-742)(B)

LTJG Justin Westfall
USS Louisiana (SSBN-743)(B)

Qualified for Command

top

LCDR Kevin Anderson
USS West Virginia (SSBN 736)(G)

LCDR John Howrey
USS Topeka (SSN-754)

LCDR Buford Barker
USS Newport News (SSN-750)

LCDR Ian Johnson
USS Rhode Island (SSBN-740)(G)

LCDR Joseph Biondi
USS Albuquerque (SSN 706)

LCDR Robert Peters
COMSUBRON-4

LCDR Chad Cisco
USS Asheville (SSN-758)

LCDR Timothy Poe
USS Newport News (SSN-750)

LCDR Charles Cohn
USS Columbia (SSN-771)

LCDR Kevin Schultz
USS Helena (SSN-725)

LCDR Dearcy Davis
COMSUBRON-3

LCDR Jeffrey Smith
COMSUBRON-4

LCDR Jeffery Farah
COMSUBRON-4

LCDR Robbie Thomas
USS Pennsylvania (SSBN-735)(B)

LCDR Jerry Foster
USS Wyoming (SSBN 742)(G) 

LCDR Nicholas Tilbrook
COMSUBRON-15

LCDR Trenton Hesslink
COMSUBRON-11

 

Supply Corps Officer
Qualified in Submarines

top

LTJG Michael Lewis
USS Kentucky (SSBN-737)(B)

ENS John Tamez
USS Tennessee (SSBN-734)(B)

LTJG Lou Mirabal
USS Cheyenne (SSN-773)

LT James Trout
USS Wyoming (SSBN-742)(B)

LTJG David Schultz
USS Louisiana (SSBN 743)(B)

ENS Christopher Wilson
USS Salt Lake City (SSN-716)

Qualified Nuclear Engineering Officer

top

LTJG David George
USS Portsmouth (SSN-707)

LTJG Joseph Patterson
USS Cheyenne (SSN-773)

LT Matthew Hoffmann
USS Nevada (SSBN-733)(G)

LTJG Raj Singaraju
USS Buffalo (SSN-715)

LTJG Stephen Hughes
USS Pennsylvania (SSBN-735)(B)

LTJG Craig Toney
USS La Jolla (SSN-701)

LT William Roberts
USS Honolulu (SSN-718)

LTJG Matthew Ulman
USS Columbus (SSN-762)

LTJG Christopher Robinson
USS Pennsylvania (SSBN-735)(B)

LTJG Aaron Berry
USS Nevada (SSBN-733)(G)

LT Brian Scrabeck
USS Parche (SSN-683)

LTJG Kristopher Boughton
USS Kentucky (SSBN-737)(G)

LTJG Stephen Stage
USS Ohio (SSGN-726)

LTJG Michael Garner
USS Michigan (SSGN-727)

LTJG Corbyn Thorsen
USS Alaska (SSBN-732)(B)

LTJG Karl Krau
USS Columbus (SSN-762)

LTJG Mike Amerine
USS Bremerton (SSN-698)

LTJG Matthew Lewis
USS Santa Fe (SSN-763)

LTJG John Bacholzky
USS Olympia (SSN-717)

LT Jeremy Pelstring
USS Michigan (SSGN-727)

LTJG Timothy Jordan
USS Los Angeles (SSN-688)

LTJG Jason Starks
USS Alabama (SSBN-731)(G)

LTJG Burton Keating
USS Key West (SSN-722)

LTJG Michael Stodick
USS Portsmouth (SSN-707)

LTJG Jason Miller
USS Greeneville (SSN-772)

 

Cover of Undersea Warfare Magazine Winter 2005