Downlink

Line Officer Qualified In Submarines

LTJG Jeff Ammon
USS Alabama (SSBN-731) (B)

ENS Chen Jiang
USS Michigan (SSGN-727)

LTJG Taniel Anderson
USS Nevada (SSBN-733) (G)

LTJG Michael Kolodner
USS Henry M. Jackson (SSBN-730) (B)

LTJG Aaron Berry
USS Nevada (SSBN-733) (G)

LTJG Douglas Kroll
USS Michigan (SSGN-727)

LTJG Jeremy Biediger
USS Alaska (SSBN-732) (G)

LTJG Lindwood O. Lewis
USS Maryland (SSBN-738) (G)

LTJG Todd A. Bowie
USS Providence (SSN-719)

LTJG Matthew Maclean
USS Tucson (SSN-770)

LTJG Michael F. Bradley
USS West Virginia (SSBN-736) (B)

LTJG Michael A. Masoner
USS Rhode Island (SSBN-740) (B)

LT Karl Brown
USS Columbia (SSN-771)

LTJG Erik Nelson
USS Nevada (SSBN-733) (G)

LTJG Christopher Bryan
USS Henry M. Jackson (SSBN-730) (B)

LTJG Eric W. Olendorf
USS Oklahoma City (SSN-723)

LTJG Michael Cataffo
USS Honolulu (SSN-718)

LTJG James O’malley
USS Nevada (SSBN-733) (G)

LTJG Kenneth T. Cooke
USS Boise (SSN-764)

LTJG David Pfaefflin
USS Nevada (SSBN-733) (G)

LTJG John Desantis
USS Georgia (SSGN-729)

LTJG Joshua D. Powers
USS Providence (SSN-719)

LTJG Andrew Crawford
USS La Jolla (SSN-701)

LTJG Travis J. Rosser
USS West Virginia (SSBN-736) (B)

LTJG Jeffrey Degroot
USS Connecticut (SSN-22)

LTJG Brian Sherriff
USS Alabama (SSBN-731) (B)

LTJG Adam Driessen
USS Asheville (SSN-758)

LTJG Thomas Spahn
USS Chicago (SSN-721)

LTJG Daniel R. J. Estes
USS Scranton (SSN-756)

LTJG Daniel B. Sowder
USS Maryland (SSBN-738) (G)

LTJG David W. Fassel
USS West Virginia (SSBN-736) (B)

LTJG Daniel R. Stock
USS Scranton (SSN-756)

LTJG William A Girdler
USS Scranton (SSN-756)

LTJG Matthew Sullivan
USS Tucson (SSN-770)

LTJG Jordan P. Glassman
USS Oklahoma City (SSN-723)

LTJG Adam J. Thomas
USS Montpelier (SSN-765)

LTJG Kenneth M. Grassia
USS Montpelier (SSN-765)

LTJG Jason Tuthill
USS Columbia (SSN-771)

LTJG Johnathon E. Greives
USS Wyoming (SSBN-742) (G)

LTJG Thomas Weiler
USS Chicago (SSN-721)

LTJG Justin Hendrix
USS Honolulu (SSN-718)

LTJG Matthew Willet
USS La Jolla (SSN-701)

LTJG Roderick Hodges
USS Key West (SSN-722)

LTJG Kyle C. Welshans
USS Wyoming (SSBN-742) (G)

LTJG Daniel W. Hudson
USS Oklahoma City (SSN-723)

LTJG Kristofer Westphal
USS Asheville (SSN-758)

LTJG Eric Hunter
USS Santa Fe (SSN-763)

LTJG Frederick Weisbrod
USS Henry M. Jackson (SSBN-730) (B)

 
Chief Warrant Officer Qualified In Submarines

CWO2 Dana Wynn
USS Henry M. Jackson (SSBN-730) (B)

 

 
Limited Duty Officer Qualified In Submarines

ENS Bryan Kupyar
USS Ohio (SSGN-726)

 

 
Supply Corps Officer Qualified In Submarines

LTJG Josh A. Elston
USS Scranton (SSN-756)

LTJG Peter Holdorf
USS Alabama (SSBN-731) (G)

ENS Anthony Harper
USS Nevada (SSBN-733) (G)

LTJG Timothy Mark
USS Honolulu (SSN-718)

 
Undersea Medical Officer Qualified in Submarines

LCDR Luis Marquez
NSSC Bangor

 

 
Changes Of Command

COMNAVSUBFOR
VADM Charles L. Munns, relieved
VADM Kirkland Donald

COMSUBRON-19
CAPT Derek H. Hesse relieved
CAPT Robert E. Schuetz

COMSUBRON Three
CAPT L. David Marquest relieved
CAPT William J. Toti

COMSUBGRU-7/CTF54/CTF 74
RADM David A. Gove relieved
RADM John J. Donnelly

USS Greeneville (SSN-772)
CDR Lorin Selby relieved
CDR Lee Hankins

USS Pasadena (SSN-752)
CDR Donald C. Fritts, Jr. relieved
CDR John P. Heatherington

COMSUBRON One
CAPT Michael A. Zeiser relieved
CAPT Cecil D. Haney

USS Cheyenne (SSN-773)
CDR Richard J. Testyon relieved
CDR Charles J. Doty

USS Chicago (SSN-721)
CDR Richard Wortman relieved
CDR Craig Selbrede

 

 
Qualified For Command Of Submarines

LCDR Sean Findlay
USS Pasadena (SSN-752)

LCDR Anthony Moore
USS Georgia (SSGN-729)

LCDR Andrew D. Gainer
USS Florida (SSGN-728)

LCDR Christopher A. Nash
USS Montpelier (SSN-765)

LCDR Shawn Huey
USS Portsmouth (SSN-707)

LCDR Steven Speight
USS Kentucky (SSBN-737) (B)

 
Supply Corps Officer Qualified In Submarines

LTJG Josh A Elston
USS Scranton (SSN-756)

LTJG Peter Holdorf
USS Alabama (SSBN-731) (G)

ENS Anthony Harper
USS Nevada (SSBN-733) (G)

LTJG Timothy Mark
USS Honolulu (SSN-718)

 
Qualified Nuclear Engineer Officer

LTJG Kenneth Baker
USS Bremerton (SSN-698)

LTJG Pratik Joshi
USS La Jolla (SSN-701)

LTJG Allan Bemis
USS Honolulu (SSN-718)

LTJG Horacio Larios
USS Greeneville (SSN-772)

LT Bryan Burke
USS Santa Fe (SSN-763)

LTJG Ethan Lee
USS Asheville (SSN-758)

LTJG Dean Chen
USS Houston (SSN-713)

LT Matthew Myers
USS City Of Corpus Christi (SSN-705)

LTJG Christopher Gregson
USS Alabama (SSBN-731) (G)

LTJG Michael Monaghan
USS Los Angeles (SSN-688)

LTJG Steven Grossman
USS Greeneville (SSN-772

LTJG Trent Neville
USS Henry M. Jackson (SSBN-730) (B)

LTJG Joel Hartel
USS Kentucky (SSBN-737) (B)

LTJG Chad Roum
USS Alabama (SSBN-731) (B)

LTJG Christopher Hedrick
USS Cheyenne (SSN-773)

LTJG Michael Vodehnal
USS San Francisco (SSN-711)

LTJG George Howell
USS Henry M. Jackson (SSBN-730) (B)

LTJG Jonathan Ward
USS Michigan (SSBN-727) (B)

LTJG Ronald Ibbetson
USS Jefferson City (SSN-759)

LTJG Thomas Weiler
USS Chicago (SSN-721)

LT Quintin James
USS City of Corpus Christie (SSN-705)

LT Glenn Welling
USS Santa Fe (SSN-763)

LTJG Tyler Johnson
USS Louisville (SSN-724)

LTJG Thomas Woodward
USS Asheville (SSN-758)

   
 

Submariners Brave a Wilderness Challenge

Two Sailors assigned to the Naval Submarine Torpedo Facility, Yorktown, Virginia maneuver their “Duckie” whitewater boat down the rapids during the annual joint-service Wilderness Challenge in
West Virginia. Military teams from all the armed services compete in events such as an eight-kilometer mountain run, a 13-mile whitewater raft race, a seven-mile Duckie race, and a 14-mile mountain hike for the honor of taking home the first-place trophy.

 
   
Fall 2004 Cover