Undersea Warfare The Official Magazine of the U.S. Submarine Force

Summer 2004 Cover of Undersea Warfare Magazine

On the Cover

Masthead

Submit Feedback

Submit An Article

Summer 2004/Archives

U.S. Submarine... Beacause Stealth Matters

Departments

Washington Watch

Downlink

Operational Depth

Ships At Sea

Letters to the Editor

Features

6th Annual Undersea Warfare Photo Contest Winners

Former Commander-in-Chief Christens PCU Jimmy Carter

Hard-charging and Persistent: The Crew of PCU Virginia Looks Ahead

Pacific Reach 2004
U.S. Foreign Navies Practice Submarine Rescue, Foster Cooperation and Improve Interoperability

SSGN Conversions: Embodying the Sea Power 21 Vision

Heading North!
Traveling the Artic Region, U.S. Submarines Find Adventure, New Challenges, and New Friends

Saviors and Suppliers: World War II Submarine Speacial Operations in the Phillippines

RIMPAC 2004
Enhances Stability and Increases Interoperability in the Pacific Rim

Those in Peril - the S-5 Incident

Bringing Science to Life
Teaching Science Using Submarine Technology and the ex-USS Narwhal (SSN-671)

2004 Force Organization Map

Submarine Force Links

Director, Submarine Warfare

Commander, Naval Submarine Forces

Commander, Submarine Force Pacific Fleet

Navy News Stand

Undersea Warfare Photo Contest

 

 

Undersea Warfare 2003 CHINFO Merit Award

2004 Force Organization Map

2004 Force Organization Map

Bangor, WASan Diego, CAPearl Harbor, HIGuamGroton, CTLa Maddalena, ItalyNorfolk, VAKings Bay, GAPacific Submarine Force Organization
Atlantic Submarine Force Organization

 

BANGOR, WA

Top

SUBGRU-9

 

Houston (SSN-713)

Michigan (SSGN-727)

Ohio (SSGN-726)

Jefferson City (SSN-759)

SUBDEVRON-5

CAPT Mark Myers

Parche (SSN-683)

*Deep Submergence Unit

*Dolphin (AGSS-555)

*Arctic Sub Lab

SUBRON-17

CAPT Robert Schuetz

Henry M. Jackson (SSBN-730)

Kentucky (SSBN-737)

Pennsylvania (SSBN-735)

 

SUBRON-19

CAPT Derek Hesse

Georgia (SSGN-729)

Alaska (SSBN-732)

Alabama (SSBN-731)

Nevada (SSBN-733)

SAN DIEGO, CA

Top

SUBRON-11

CAPT Robert Thomas Jr.

Portsmouth (SSN-707)

Topeka (SSN-754)

Salt Lake City (SSN-716)

Asheville (SSN-758)

Helena (SSN-725)

Arco (ARDM-5)

PEARL HARBOR, HI

Top

SUBRON-1

CAPT Michael Zieser

Los Angeles (SSN-688)

Charlotte (SSN-766)

La Jolla (SSN-701)

Greeneville (SSN-772)

Buffalo (SSN-715)

 Bremerton (SSN-698)  

SUBRON-3

CAPT William Toti

Olympia (SSN-717)

Key West (SSN-722)

Honolulu (SSN-718)

Louisville (SSN-724)

Chicago (SSN-721)

Columbia (SSN-771)

SUBRON-7

Capt Dennis J. Murphy

Pasadena (SSN-752)

Tucson (SSN-770)

Columbus (SSN-762)

Cheyenne (SSN-773)

Santa Fe (SSN-763)

 

GUAM

Top

SUBRON-15

CAPT Joseph Mulloy

City of Corpus Christi (SSN-705)

Frank Cable (AS-40)

  San Francisco (SSN-711)

 

GROTON, CT

Top

SUBRON-2

CAPT Mark Breor

Philadelphia (SSN-690)

Dallas (SSN-700)

Albuquerque (SSN-706)

Pittsburgh (SSN-720)

NR-1

 

SUBRON-4

CAPT Robert Perry

Connecticut (SSN-22)

Hartford (SSN-768)

Miami (SSN-755)

Annapolis (SSN-760)

SUBDEVRON-12

CAPT Frank Caldwell Jr.

Memphis (SSN-691)

Augusta (SSN-710)

San Juan (SSN-751)

Alexandria (SSN-757)

Toledo (SSN-769)

 

SUBGRU-2

 

Seawolf (SSN-21)

Boise (SSN-764)

PCU Jimmy Carter (SSN-23)

Montpelier (SSN-765)

Norfolk (SSN-714)

PCU Virginia (SSN-774)

Providence (SSN-719)

PCU Texas (SSN-775)

Florida (SSGN-728)

PCU Hawaii (SSN-776)

Springfield (SSN-761)

PCU North Carolina (SSN-777)

LA MADDALENA, ITALY

Top

SUBRON-22

CAPT Fritz Roegge

Emory S. Land (AS-39)

 

NORFOLK, VA

Top

SUBRON-6

CAPT Bruce Grooms

Minneapolis-St. Paul (SSN-708)

Scranton (SSN-756)

Albany (SSN-753)

Resolute (AFDM-10)

SUBRON-8

CAPT Mike Connor

Jacksonville (SSN-699)

Newport News (SSN-750)

Hyman G. Rickover (SSN-709)

Hampton (SSN-767)

Oklahoma City (SSN-723)

 

KINGS BAY, GA

Top

SUBRON-16

CAPT John Daugherty

Nebraska (SSBN-739)

Rhode Island (SSBN-740)

Maine (SSBN-741)

Louisiana (SSBN-743)

SUBRON-20

CAPT Tim Lindstrom

Tennessee (SSBN-734)

West Virginia (SSBN-736)

Maryland (SSBN-738)

Wyoming (SSBN-742)

PACIFIC SUBMARINE FORCE ORGANIZATION Top

Parche (SSN-683) 

CDR Chas Richard

Los Angeles (SSN-688)

CDR Thomas P. Stanley

Bremerton (SSN-698)

CDR Charles J. Logan

La Jolla (SSN-701)

CDR Brian T. Howes

City Of Corpus Christi (SSN-705)

CDR Marc W. Denno

Portsmouth (SSN-707)

CDR Kevin Brenton

San Francisco (SSN-711)

CDR Kevin G. Mooney

Houston (SSN-713)

CDR Christopher J. Kaiser

Buffalo (SSN-715)

CDR R. Murray Gero Jr.

Salt Lake City (SSN-716)

CDR Tracy Howard

Olympia (SSN-717)

CDR Paul A. Marconi

Honolulu (SSN-718)

CDR Chuck Harris

Chicago (SSN-721)

CDR Richard Wortman

Key West (SSN-722)

CDR Kenneth R. Sault

Louisville (SSN-724)

CDR David Kirk

Helena (SSN-725)

CDR Douglas E. Wright

Ohio (SSBN-726)

CDR Brian Michael K. Cockey

Michigan (SSBN-727)

CDR Thomas Calabrese

Georgia (SSBN-729)

CDR John Tammen

Henry M. Jackson (SSBN-730)(B)

CDR Mark Olson

Henry M. Jackson (SSBN-730)(G)

CDR Paul McHale

Alabama (SSBN-731)(G)

CDR Melvin E. Lee

Alabama (SSBN-731)(B)

CDR Kevin A. Fontes

Alaska (SSBN-732)(B)

CDR Robert James

Alaska (SSBN-732) (G)

CDR David Solms

Nevada (SSBN-733) (B)

CDR David S. Fitzgerald

Nevada (SSBN-733) (G)

CDR Stan Robertson

Pennsylvania (SSBN-735)(B)

CDR Michael J. Dobbs

Pennsylvania (SSBN-735)(G)

CDR David Knapp

Kentucky (SSBN-737)(B)

CDR Paul Skarpnes

Kentucky (SSBN-737)(G)

CDR Jeffery Coran

Pasadena (SSN-752)

CDR John P. Heatherington

Topeka (SSN-754)

CDR Richard Correll

Asheville (SSN-758)

CDR Patrick Scanlon

Jefferson City (SSN-759)

CDR Daryl Caudle

Columbus (SSN-762)

CDR Michael B. Ryan

Santa Fe (SSN-763)

CDR Steve Perry

Charlotte (SSN-766)

CDR Dennis Carpenter

Tucson (SSN-770)

CDR James Pitts

Columbia (SSN-771)

CDR Duane Ashton

Greeneville (SSN-772)

CDR Lorin C. Selby

Cheyenne (SSN-773)

CDR Richard J. Testyon, Jr.

Dolphin (AGSS-555)

CDR Edward L. Hasell

Frank Cable (AS-40)

CAPT Paul J. Bushong

Arco (ARDM-5)

LCDR Peter H. Thomas

Deep Submergence Unit

CDR John M. Quigley


Integrated Undersea Surveillance (IUSS)

CAPT Stephen Gabriele

 

Joint Maritime Facility (JMF) / St. Mawgan UK

CAPT Steven Ross

 

Naval Ocean Processing Facility (NOPF) / Dam Neck, VA

CDR Debra Livingood

 

Naval Ocean Processing Facility (NOPF) / Whidbey Island, WA

CDR Laurell Brault

 

Arctic Submarine Laboratory

CAPT S. Zoltan Kelety

 

ATLANTIC SUBMARINE FORCE ORGANIZATION Top

Seawolf (SSN-21)

CDR Paul Stevens

Connecticut (SSN-22)

CDR Philip McLaughlin

PCU Jimmy Carter (SSN-23)

CDR Robert Keiso

Philadelphia (SSN-690)

CDR Steven Oxholm

Memphis (SSN-691)

CDR Bill Merz

Jacksonville (SSN-699)

CDR John O’Neil

Dallas (SSN-700)

CDR Gard Clark

Albuquerque (SSN-706)

CDR Stuart Munsch

Minn.-St Paul (SSN-708)

CDR Dave Ratte

Hyman G. Rickover (SSN-709)

CDR Ken Gray

Augusta (SSN-710)

CDR Mike Haumer

Norfolk (SSN-714)

CDR David Herman

Providence (SSN-719)

CDR Jonathan Kan

Pittsburgh (SSN-720)

CDR David Hahn

Oklahoma City (SSN-723)

CDR Chris Williams

Florida (SSGN-728)

CDR Greg Ott

Tennessee (SSBN-734)(B)

CDR James Hertlein

Tennessee (SSBN-734)(G)

CDR John Stewart

West Virginia (SSBN-736)(B)

CDR Douglas Arnold

West Virginia (SSBN-736)(G)

CDR Randy Crites

Maryland (SSBN-738)(B)

CDR Jeffery Trussler

Maryland (SSBN-738)(G)

CDR Scott Rauch

Nebraska (SSBN-739)(B)

CDR Lee Olson

Nebraska (SSBN-739)(G)

CDR Christian Haugen

Rhode Island (SSBN-740)(B)

CDR David Kriete

Rhode Island (SSBN-740)(G)

CDR Pete Clarke

Maine (SSBN-741)(B)

CDR Robert Palisin II

Maine (SSBN-741)(G)

CDR Jeffrey Hoyle

Wyoming (SSBN-742)(B)

CDR Rich Kitchens

Wyoming (SSBN-742)(G)

CDR Rick Merrill

Louisiana (SSBN-743)(B)

CDR John McDowell

Louisiana (SSBN-743)(G)

CDR Pete Hanlon

Newport News (SSN-750)

CDR Fred Capria

San Juan (SSN-751)

CDR Harvey Guffey Jr.

Albany (SSN-753)

CDR Brett Genoble

Miami (SSN-755)

CDR Joseph Wiegand

Scranton (SSN-756)

CDR Michael Quinn

Alexandria (SSN-757)

CDR Thomas Kearney

Annapolis (SSN-760)

CDR Donald Neubert

Springfield (SSN-761)

CDR Peter Miller

Boise (SSN-764)

CDR Doug Mikatarian

Montpelier (SSN-765)

CDR Mark Davis

Hampton (SSN-767)

CDR Robert Burke

Hartford (SSN-768)

CDR Frank Cattani

Toledo (SSN-769)

CDR John Schneider

PCU Virginia (SSN-774)

CDR David Kern

PCU Texas (SSN-775)

CDR John Litherland

PCU Hawaii (SSN-776)

CDR Owen Travis

PCU North Carolina (SSN-777)

CDR Edward Harrington

NR-1

CDR Dennis Mckelvy

Emory S. Land (AS-39)

CAPT D.M. Volonino

Resolute (AFDM-10)

LCDR Greg Eckert