Undersea Warfare The Official Magazine of the U.S. Submarine Force. Winter 2004 U.S. Submarines... Because Stealth Matters Cover for Winter 2004
On the Cover
Masthead
Submit Feedback
Submit An Article
Departments
Washington Watch
Downlink
Operational Depth. No article this issue.
Ships At Sea
Letters to the Editor. No article this issue.
Features

From Humble Origins
China’s Submarine Force Comes of Age

Submarine Force Links
Undersea Warfare Photo Contest
 
 
Undersea Warfare 2002 CHINFO Merit Award
2003 BATTLE “E” WINNERS
2003 Battle "E" Winners Map
Guam
City of Corpus Christi Seal

SUBRON-15

City of Corpus Christi (705)
CDR Robert Schmidt (CO)
MMCM(SS) Greaney (COB) (D)
ETCM(SS) Stefan Prevot (COB) (R)

Frank Cable Seal

Frank Cable (AS-40)

CAPT Kevin Ryan (CO) (D)
CAPT Paul J. Bushong (CO) (R)
CMDCM(SS/SW) David Kennedy (CMC) (D)
CMDCM(SW/FMF) Joe Campa (R)

Pearl Harbor, HI
Los Angeles Seal

SUBRON-1

Los Angeles (SSN-688)
CDR Chris Thomas (CO) (D)
CDR Thomas Stanley (CO) (R)
STSCM(SS) Mark Flemon (COB)

Louisville Seal

SUBRON-3

Louisville (SSN-724)
CDR Michael E. Jabaley (CO)
CMDCM(SS) Tom Vatter (COB)

Cheyenne Seal

SUBRON-7

Cheyenne (SSN-773)
CDR Chaz Doty (CO)
STSCM(SS) Ron Spake (COB)

Bangor, WA
Parche Seal

SUBDEVRON-5

Parche (SSN-683)
CDR Chas Richard (CO)
MMCM(SS) Morris Pollard (COB) (D)
ETCM(SS) Jack Sanzalone (R)

Michigan Seal

SUBRON-17

Michigan (SSBN-727) (B)
CDR Thomas Calabrese (CO)
MMCM(SS) Tom Price (COB)

Michigan (SSBN-727) (G)
CDR Dietrick Kuhlmann (CO)
CMDCM(SS) Kurt Dessert (COB)

San Diego, CA
Helena Seal

SUBRON-11

Helena (SSN-725)
CDR Timothy Bertch (CO) (D)
CDR Douglas E. Wright (CO) (R)
MMCM(SS) Dave Agnew (COB)

Arco Seal Arco (ARDM-5)
LCDR Charles Baker (CO)
CDR (sel) Peter H. Thomas (CO) (R)
CMDCM(SS) Randall Jones (CMC)
Deep Submergence Unit Seal

Deep Submergence Unit
CDR Hubert Clopp (CO)
CDR John M. Quigley (CO) (R)
STSCM(SS) Lance Reynolds (CMC)

Narwhal (TWR-842)
ENC(SW) Stephen Goodman (Craftmaster) (D)
QMCS(SW) Nicholas Ramos (Craftmaster) (R)
EM1(SW) Jim Wade (Cheng) (D)
EM1(SW) Samuel Galvan (Cheng) (R)

Kings Bay, GA
Rhode Island Seal

SUBRON-16

Rhode Island (SSBN-740) (B)
CDR David Kriete (CO)
ETCS(SS) Buck Taylor (COB)

Rhode Island (SSBN-740) (G)
CDR Pete Clarke (CO)
SKCM(SS) Steve Lennon (COB)

Wyoming Seal

SUBRON-20

Wyoming (SSBN-742) (B)
CDR Rich Kitchens (CO)
MMCM(SS) Martin Weaver (COB)

Wyoming (SSBN-742) (G)
CDR Wes Stevens (CO)
ETCM(SS) Timothy Logan (COB) (D)
MMCS(SS) Robert Lewis (COB) (R)

Norfolk, VA
Minneapolis Seal

SUBRON-6

Minneapolis-St. Paul (SSN-708)
CDR Dave Ratte (CO)
MMCM(SS) Kevin Kesterson (COB) (D)
MMCS(SS) Ulvi (COB) (R)

Resolute Seal

SUBRON-8

Resolute (AFDM-10)
LCDR Gary Eckert (Acting CO/former XO)
HTCM(SW) James Seahorn (COB)

Newport News Seal Newport News (SSN-750)
CDR Fred Capria (CO)
MMCM(SS) Kevin Bond (COB)
Groton, CT
NR-1 Seal

SUBRON-2

Submarine NR-1
CDR Dennis McKelvey (CO)
ETC(SS) Chad Samples (COB)

Philadelphia Seal Philadelphia (SSN-690)
CDR Steven Oxholm (CO)
ETCM(SS) Patrick Agnew (COB)
Seawolf Seal

SUBRON-4

Seawolf (SSN-21)
CDR Paul Stevens (CO)
MMCS(SS) Gerald Fresquez (COB)

Augusta Seal

SUBDEVRON-12

Augusta (SSN-710)
CDR Mike Haumer (CO)
MMCS(SS) Dave Bulkley (COB)

La Maddalena, Italy
Emory S Land Seal

SUBRON-22

Emory S. Land (AS-39)
CAPT D.M. Volonino (CO)
CMDMC(SW/SS) Joel J. Allison (CMC)