Undersea Warfare The Official Publication of the Undersea Warfare Community.  Summer 2003 Issue.  U.S. Submarines… Because Stealth Matters Image of magazine cover
CNO N77 Web Site
Submit Feedback
Masthead
On the Cover
Submit An Article
Departments
Washington Watch
Downlink
Ships at Sea
 
Undersea Warfare 2002 CHINFO Merit Award
 

Map of United States Submarine Force Organization

BANGOR, WA
SUBDEVRON-5
CAPT Mark Myers
Parche (SSN-683) * Dolphin (AGSS-555)
* Mystic (DSRV-1)

* (Homeport in San Diego, CA)

SUBRON-17 CAPT Robert Schuetz
Ohio (SSBN-726) Michigan (SSBN-727)
Florida (SSBN-728) Georgia (SSBN-729)
Henry M. Jackson (SSBN-730) Alabama (SSBN-731)
Alaska (SSBN-732) Nevada (SSBN-733)
Pennsylvania (SSBN-735) Kentucky (SSBN-737)
SAN DIEGO, CA
SUBRON-11 CAPT Douglas McAneny
Bremerton (SSN-698)
Portsmouth (SSN-707)
Houston (SSN-713) Salt Lake City (SSN-716)
Helena (SSN-725) Topeka (SSN-754)
Asheville (SSN-758) Jefferson City (SSN-759)
Arco (ARDM-5)  
PEARL HARBOR, HI
SUBRON-1 CAPT Cecil Haney
Los Angeles (SSN-688)
La Jolla (SSN-701)
Buffalo (SSN-715) Charlotte (SSN-766)
Greeneville (SSN-772)  
SUBRON-3
CAPT William Toti
Olympia (SSN-717) Honolulu (SSN-718)
Chicago (SSN-721) Key West (SSN-722)
Louisville (SSN-724) Columbia (SSN-771)
SUBRON-7 Capt Dennis J. Murphy
Pasadena (SSN-752)
Columbus (SSN-762)
Santa Fe (SSN-763) Tucson (SSN-770)
Cheyenne (SSN-773)  
GUAM
SUBRON-15 CAPT Joseph Mulloy
City of Corpus Christi (SSN-705)
San Francisco (SSN-711)
GROTON, CT
SUBRON-2 CAPT Mark Breor
Philadelphia (SSN-690)
Dallas (SSN-700)
Albuquerque (SSN-706) Pittsburgh (SSN-720)
Springfield (SSN-761) NR-1
SUBRON-4 CAPT David Eyler
Seawolf (SSN-21)
Connecticut (SSN-22)
Providence (SSN-719) Miami (SSN-755)
Hartford (SSN-768)  
SUBDEVRON-12 CAPT Frank Caldwell Jr.
Memphis (SSN-691)
Augusta (SSN-710)
San Juan (SSN-751) Alexandria (SSN-757)
Toledo (SSN-769)  
SUBGRU-2  

PCU Jimmy Carter (SSN-23)

City of Corpus Christi (SSN-705)
Norfolk (SSN-714) Annapolis (SSN-760)
PCU Virginia (SSN-774) PCU Hawaii (SSN-776)
Shippingport (ARDM-4)  
NORFOLK, VA
SUBRON-6 CAPT Bruce Grooms
Minneapolis-St. Paul (SSN-708)
Florida (SSGN-728)
Albany (SSN-753) Scranton (SSN-756)
Montpelier (SSN-765) Resolute (AFDM-10)
SUBRON-8 CAPT Mike Connor
Jacksonville (SSN-699)
Hyman G. Rickover (SSN-709)
Oklahoma City (SSN-723) Newport News (SSN-750)
Boise (SSN-764) Hampton (SSN-767)
PCU Texas (SSN-775)  
KINGS BAY, GA
SUBRON-16 CAPT Gregg Balzer
Nebraska (SSBN-739)
Rhode Island (SSBN-740)
Maine (SSBN-741) Louisiana (SSBN-743)
SUBRON-20 CAPT Tim Lindstrom
Tennessee (SSBN-734)
West Virginia (SSBN-736)
Maryland (SSBN-738) Wyoming (SSBN-742)
PACIFIC SUBMARINE FORCE ORGANIZATION Top
Parche (SSN-683)  CDR Chas Richard
Los Angeles (SSN-688) CDR Chris Thomas
Bremerton (SSN-698)
CDR Charles J. Logan
La Jolla (SSN-701) CDR Phil Sawyer
City Of Corpus Christi (SSN-705) CDR Robert Schmidt
Portsmouth (SSN-707) CDR Kevin Brenton
San Francisco (SSN-711) CDR Paul Povlock
Houston (SSN-713) CDR Christopher J. Kaiser
Buffalo (SSN-715) CDR R. Murray Gero Jr.
Salt Lake City (SSN-716) CDR Tracy Howard
Olympia (SSN-717)
CDR Paul A. Marconi
Honolulu (SSN-718) CDR Chuck Harris
Chicago (SSN-721) CDR Craig Selbrede
Key West (SSN-722) CDR Kenneth R. Sault
Louisville (SSN-724) CDR Michael E. Jabaley
Helena (SSN-725) CDR Timothy Bertch
Ohio (SSBN-726) CDR Brian McIlvaine
Michigan (SSBN-727)(B) CDR Thomas Calabrese
Michigan (SSBN-727)(G) CDR Dieritch Kuhlmann
Georgia (SSBN-729)(B) CDR Chris Ratliff
Georgia (SSBN-729)(G) CDR John Tammen, Jr.
Henry M. Jackson (SSBN-730)(B) CDR Mark Olson
Henry M. Jackson (SSBN-730)(G)
CDR Paul McHale
Alabama (SSBN-731)(G) CDR Jonathan Dowell
Alabama (SSBN-731)(B) CDR Thomas Wears
Alaska (SSBN-732)(B) CDR Kevin Fontes
Alaska (SSBN-732) (G) CDR David Solms
Nevada (SSBN-733) (B) CDR David S. Fitzgerald
Nevada (SSBN-733) (G) CDR Edward B. Seal
Pennsylvania (SSBN-735)(B) CDR Tim Daseler
Pennsylvania (SSBN-735)(G) CDR David Knapp
Kentucky (SSBN-737)(B) CDR Ron Melampy
Kentucky (SSBN-737)(G) CDR Walter Luthiger
Pasadena (SSN-752) CDR Donald Fritts, Jr.
Topeka (SSN-754) CDR Richard Correll
Asheville (SSN-758)
CDR Patrick Scanlon
Jefferson City (SSN-759) CDR Dean Richter
Columbus (SSN-762) CDR Michael B. Ryan
Santa Fe (SSN-763) CDR Andrew Hale
Charlotte (SSN-766) CDR Dennis Carpenter
Tucson (SSN-770) CDR James Pitts
Columbia (SSN-771) CDR Duane Ashton
Greeneville (SSN-772) CDR Lee Hankins
Cheyenne (SSN-773) CDR Chaz Doty
Dolphin (AGSS-555) CDR Edward L. Hasell
Frank Cable (AS-40) CAPT Kevin Ryan
Arco (ARDM-5) LCDR Peter H. Thomas
Deep Submergence Unit CDR John M. Quigley

Integrated Undersea Surveillance (IUSS)
CAPT Greg Vaughn (D)
CAPT Steve Gabriele (R)
Joint Maritime Facility (JMF) / St. Mawgan UK
CAPT Steven Ross
Naval Ocean Processing Facility (NOPF) / Dam Neck, VA
CDR Catherine Donovan
Naval Ocean Processing Facility (NOPF) / Whidbey Island, WA
CDR Gerrit Mayer
ATLANTIC SUBMARINE FORCE ORGANIZATION Top
Seawolf (SSN-21) CDR Paul Stevens
Connecticut (SSN-22)
CDR Bob Clark
PCU Jimmy Carter (SSN-23) CDR David Bartholemew
Philadelphia (SSN-690) CDR Steven Oxholm
Memphis (SSN-691) CDR Rick Breckenridge
Jacksonville (SSN-699) CDR John O’Neil
Dallas (SSN-700) CDR Dale Sykora
Albuquerque (SSN-706) CDR Stuart Munsch
Minn.-St Paul (SSN-708) CDR Dave Ratte
Hyman G. Rickover (SSN-709) CDR Ken Gray
Augusta (SSN-710) CDR Mike Haumer
Norfolk (SSN-714) CDR David Herman
Providence (SSN-719) CDR Jonathan Kan
Pittsburgh (SSN-720) CDR Jeff Currer
Oklahoma City (SSN-723)
CDR Chris Williams
Florida (SSGN-728) CDR David Duryea
Tennessee (SSBN-734)(B) CDR James Hertlein
Tennessee (SSBN-734)(G) CDR John Stewart
West Virginia (SSBN-736)(B) CDR Douglas Arnold
West Virginia (SSBN-736)(G) CDR Randy Crites
Maryland (SSBN-738)(B) CDR Steve Davito
Maryland (SSBN-738)(G) CDR Scott Rauch
Nebraska (SSBN-739)(B) CDR Lee Olson
Nebraska (SSBN-739)(G) CDR Christian Haugen
Rhode Island (SSBN-740)(B) CDR David Kriete
Rhode Island (SSBN-740)(G) CDR Pete Clarke
Maine (SSBN-741)(B) CDR Kevin Zumbar
Maine (SSBN-741)(G) CDR Jeffrey Hoyle
Wyoming (SSBN-742)(B) CDR Rich Kitchens
Wyoming (SSBN-742)(G) CDR Wes Stevens
Louisiana (SSBN-743)(B) CDR John McDowell
Louisiana (SSBN-743)(G) CDR Will Ebbs
Newport News (SSN-750) CDR Fred Capria
San Juan (SSN-751) CDR Ed Takesuye
Albany (SSN-753)
CDR Brett Genoble
Miami (SSN-755) CDR Joseph Wiegand
Scranton (SSN-756) CDR Chuck Melcher
Alexandria (SSN-757) CDR Thomas Kearney
Annapolis (SSN-760) CDR Donald Neubert
Springfield (SSN-761) CDR Dan Forney
Boise (SSN-764) CDR Doug Mikatarian
Montpelier (SSN-765) CDR Bill Frake
Hampton (SSN-767) CDR Robert Burke
Hartford (SSN-768) CDR Chris Van Metre
Toledo (SSN-769) CDR Mike Poirer
PCU Virginia (SSN-774) CDR David Kern
PCU Texas (SSN-775) CDR Joe Ruff
PCU Hawaii (SSN-776) CDR Owen Travis
NR-1 LCDR Dennis Mckelvy
Emory S. Land (AS-39) CAPT D.M. Volonino
Resolute (AFDM-10) LCDR Steven D. Cole
Shippingport (ARDM-4) LCDR Cie Sielski