DOWNLINK

SUBMARINE FLAG MOVES

ADM Charles Larson retired. His final tour was as Superintendent of the U.S. Naval Academy
ADM Richard Mies assumed the duties of the CINC, U.S. Strategic Command
VADM Dennis Jones retired. His final tour was as Deputy CINC, U.S. Strategic Command
Commander, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet
VADM E.P. Giambastiani, Jr. relieved ADM Richard Mies
Commander, Submarine Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet
RADM Al H. Konetzni, Jr. relieved RADM “Jerry” Ellis RADM Ellis assumed the duties of the Oceanographer of the Navy
Director, Submarine Warfare (OPNAV N87)
RADM Malcolm I. Fages relieved VADM E.P. Giambastiani, Jr.
Commander, Submarine Group Two
RADM John B. Padgett, III relieved RADM Malcolm I. Fages
Commander, Submarine Group Seven
RADM Joe Krol relieved RADM Al H. Konetzni, Jr.
Commander, Submarine Group Eight
RADM James W. Metzger relieved RADM John J. Grossenbacher RADM Grossenbacher assumed the duties of the Director, Navy Assessments (OPNAV N81)
Commander, Submarine Group Nine
RADM George E. Voelker relieved RADM Paul F. SullivanRADM Sullivan assumed the duties of the Director, Deep Submergence (OPNAV N873)
Deputy Director, Submarine Warfare (OPNAV N87B)
RADM Thomas J. Elliott relieved RADM John B. Padgett, III
RADM Larry Marsh retired. His final tour was as Deputy, Chief of Naval Personnel

 

CHANGES OF COMMAND

Commander, Submarine Squadron 17
CAPT Glenn H. Ward relieved CAPT Don V. Hahnfeldt
NAVSUBSUPPFAC New London
CAPT Lee Moss relieved CAPT Paul Normand
Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard and Maintenance Facility
CAPT Jeffrey D. Conners relieved CAPT Frederick H. Haberlandt, Commander Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard, and CAPT John A. Borchardt, CO of the Naval Intermediate Maintenance Facility. (Note: The event marked the merging of both commands and the establishment of the Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility.)
Trident Refit Facility, Bangor
CAPT James “Mike” Willy relieved CAPT Dennis E. Huelle
SUBASE Kings Bay
CAPT Frank Stagl relieved CAPT Jim Alley
SUBASE New London
CAPT Ray Lincoln relieved CAPT Bob Nestlerode
Commander, Submarine Development Squadron 5
CAPT Paul S. Stanley relieved CAPT Miles B. Wachendorf
Commander Submarine Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet, Representative West Coast, and Commander Submarine Squadron 11
CAPT John J. Schwanz relieved CAPT Jeffrey B. Cassias
USS McKee (AS 41)
CAPT Edward R. Jablonski relieved CAPT John J. Donnelly
Commander, Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Newport
CAPT Walter M. Elliott relieved CAPT Steven J. Logue
USS Henry M. Jackson (SSBN 730) (Gold)
CDR Stephen L. Szyszka relieved CAPT Frank W. Stewart
USS Charlotte (SSN 766)
CDR Reid S. Tanaka relieved CDR Jeffrey L. Fowler
USS Bremerton (SSN 698)
CDR Robert L. Thomas, Jr. relieved CDR Ronald R. Co
USS Key West (SSN 722)
CDR Willy Hilarides relieved CDR George M. Wadzita
USS Michigan (SSBN 727) (Gold)
CDR Thomas H. Barge II relieved CDR Jonathan E. Sears
USS Georgia (SSBN 729) (Blue)
CDR Richard A. Moyer relieved CAPT Donald W. Randall
USS Nevada (SSBN 733) (Gold)
CDR Murray Snyder relieved CAPT James A. Campbell
USS Florida (SSBN 728) (Gold)
CDR Barry Bruner relieved CDR Michael E. Neller
USS La Jolla (SSN 701)
CDR Michael E. McLaughlin relieved CAPT Jose “Dick” Corpus
USS Salt Lake City (SSN 716)
CDR William F. Hoeft relieved CDR William D. French
USS West Virginia (SSBN 736) (Gold)
CDR Steve Matts relieved CDR Doug Fremont
USS Memphis (SSN 691)
CDR Mark Breor relieved CDR Claude Barron
USS Hartford (SSN 768)
CDR Ferd Diemer relieved CDR Joel Bohlmann
USS Miami (SSN 755)
CDR Jim Ransom relieved CDR Larry Olsen
USS Annapolis (SSN 760)
CDR Dan Nylen relieved CDR Dan Farson
USS Toledo (SSN 769)
CDR Jim Nault relieved CDR Bill Burke
USS Pennsylvania (SSBN 735) (Blue)
CDR Mike Budney relieved CDR Pat Hopfinger
USS Trepang (SSN 674)
CDR Tom McCaffrey relieved CDR Bob Zalaskus
USS Pittsburgh (SSN 720)
CDR Paul Bushong relieved CDR Chris Sullivan
USS Maryland (SSBN 738) (Blue)
CDR Keith Bowman relieved CDR Scott Gray
USS Boise (SSN 764)
CDR Dave Leach relieved CDR Steve Ross
ARDM 4 Shippingport
CDR Roy Cripps relieved LCDR Jim Stone

 

CHANGES OF COMMAND MASTER CHIEF/CHIEF OF THE BOAT

Commander, Submarine Group Seven
FTCM(SS) G.W. Bond relieved ETCM(SS) A. F. Arena
Trident Training Facility, Bangor
ETCM(SS) G. G. Flesher relieved ETCM(SS) R. O. Brien
SUBASE Bangor
ETCM(SS) G. G. Johnson relieved MMCM(SS) M. L. Allen
USS Key West (SSN 722)
MMCS(SS) Ward relieved EMCM(SS) P. J. Reilly
USS Indianapolis (SSN 697)
EMCM(SS) P. J. Reilly relieved MMCS(SS) F. D. Jones
USS Pogy (SSN 647)
STSCS(SS) D. Lakotish relieved STSCM(SS) L. G. Reynolds
USS La Jolla (SSN 701)
FTCM(SS) Adcock relieved MMCS(SS) Lyon IV
USS Salt Lake City (SSN 716)
FTCS(SS) K. Monroe relieved MMCM(SS) M.E. Metcalf
USS Jefferson City (SSN 759)
MMCS(SS) D. Taylor relieved FTCM(SS) J. P. Ignowski
ARDM 5 Arco
MMCS(SS) R. Sanders relieved HTCS(SW) T. Wilson
NAVSUBTRACENPAC DET San Diego
MMCM(SS) M.E. Metcalf relieved MMCM(SS) B.W. Barberini
USS Dolphin (AGSS 555)
ETCS(SS) R. D. Jones relieved ETCM(SS) M.S. Marshall
USS Michigan (SSBN 727) (Blue)
MMCS(SS) S.F. Burke relieved MMCM(SS) J. D. Scrivener
USS Michigan (SSBN 727) (Gold)
MTCM(SS) M. E. Benko relieved MTCM(SS) S. P. McGurk
USS Georgia (SSBN 729) (Blue)
ETCM(SS) W. R. Pererson relieved FTCM(SS) H. L. Grubbs
USS Nevada (SSBN 733) (Gold)
MMCS(SS) Hare relieved ETCM(SS) G. G. Flesher
SUBLOGSUPPCEN Bremerton
DPC(SW/AW) J. S. Kehring relieved SKCM(SS/SW) R. L. Rosenberger

 

QUALIFIED FOR COMMAND

LCDR Christopher Cooper, USS Dallas (SSN 700)
LCDR Craig Doxey, CSS 8
LCDR Matthew Glander, USS Maryland (SSBN 738) (Blue)
LCDR Shannon Kawane, USS Maryland (SSBN 738) (Blue)
LCDR John Mosier, USS Nebraska (SSBN 739) (Gold)
LT Kevin Muhs, USS Maine (SSBN 741) (Blue)
LCDR Charles Webb, USS Minneapolis St. Paul (SSN 708)
LCDR Curtis Wold, USS Pittsburgh (SSN 720)
LCDR James Kresge USS Wyoming (SSBN 742) (Blue)
LCDR Bobby Pannell, CSS 2
LCDR Glenn Pendrick, USS San Juan (SSN 751)
LT Randall Lewis, USS Narwhal (SSN 671)
LCDR Andrew Rander, USS Wyoming (SSBN 742)
LCDR Derek Rollinson, USS Trepang (SSN 674)
LT Eric A. Kelsey, USS Florida (SSBN728) (Gold)
LCDR David R. Schuck, USS Florida (SSBN728) (Gold)
LCDR Dennis J. McKelvey, USS Ohio (SSBN 726) (Gold)
LCDR Joseph J. Lipp III, USS La Jolla (SSN701)
LT Andrew D. Wannamaker, USS Asheville (SSN 758)
LT Joseph M. Thompson, USS Alabama (SSBN 731) (Gold)
LCDR Thomas G. Lunney, COMSUBPAC
LCDR Christopher L. Harkins, USS Jefferson City (SSN 759)
LT Lawrence R. Lintz, Jr., USS Sand Lance (SSN 660)

 

QUALIFIED IN SUBMARINES

LTJG Shane Cooper, USS Seawolf (SSN 21)
LTJG Don Gaylon, USS Kentucky (SSBN 737) (Gold)
LTJG Larry Knock, USS Maryland (SSBN 738) (Gold)
LTJG William Ossenfort, USS Maine (SSBN 741) (Blue)
LTJG Brian Schinazi, USS Maine (SSBN 741) (Gold)
LTJG Jason Schneider, USS Narwhal (SSN 671)
LTJG Brett Simmering, USS Augusta (SSN 710)
LTJG Karl Wick, USS Kentucky (SSBN 737) (Gold)
LTJG Chris Beronio, USS Albany (SSN 753)
LTJG Kevin Brown, USS Toledo (SSN 769)
LTJG David Bush, USS Nebraska (SSBN 739) (Blue)
LTJG Richard Johns, USS Trepang (SSN 674)
LTJG Scott Luers, USS Albany (SSN 753)
LTJG Michael Murphy, USS West Virginia (SSBN 736) (Gold)
LTJG Erik Nesteruk, USS West Virginia (SSBN 736) (Gold)
LTJG Louis Springer, USS Miami (SSN 755)
LTJG Richard Verhaagen, USS Rhode Island (SSBN 740) (Blue)
LTJG Jeffrey Boaz, USS Oklahoma City (SSN 723)
LTJG Stephen Brooks, USS L. Mendel Rivers (SSN 686)
LTJG Noel Gonzalez, USS Boise (SSN 764)
LTJG Craig Gummer, USS Springfield (SSN 761)
LTJG James Harter, USS Philadelphia (SSN 690)
LT Matthew Lobner, USS Boise (SSN 764)
LTJG Eric Mathis, USS Springfield (SSN 761)
LTJG Donald Merten, USS Wyoming (SSBN 742) (Blue)
LTJG Jon Phillips, USS Kentucky (SSBN 737)
LTJG Michael Poots, USS Montpelier (SSN 765)
LTJG Ethan Proper, USS Pennsylvania (SSBN 735) (Blue)
LTJG Charles Reimer, USS Louisiana (SSBN 743) (Gold)
LT Jonathan Siegler, USS Pennsylvania (SSBN 735) (Blue)
LTJG Stephen Simms, USS Seawolf (SSN 21)
LTJG Brian Spears USS, Scranton (SSN 756)
LTJG Michael Takahashi, USS Augusta (SSN 710)
LTJG Jeffrey Warren, USS Albuquerque (SSN 706)
LTJG Jeffrey Wendt, USS Trepang (SSN 674)
LTJG Dale A. Pulczinski, USS Pogy (SSN 647)
LTJG Martin L. Stoddard, USS Key West (SSN 722)
LT Millard Laney, Jr., COMSUBRON ONE
LTJG Thomas H. Shugart III, USS Houston (SSN 713)
LTJG Jonathan D. Caverley, USS Houston (SSN 713)
LTJG Joseph W. Coleman, USS Georgia (SSBN 729) (Gold)
LTJG Richard M. Springer, USS H. M. Jackson (SSBN 730) (Gold)
LTJG James B. Odone, USS H. M. Jackson (SSBN 730) (Gold)
LT Vann H. Walke, USS Hawkbill (SSN 666)
LT Robert R. Farmer, USS Alaska (SSBN 732) (Blue)
LTJG Robert S. Haldeman, USS Florida (SSBN 728) (Gold)
LTJG Michael S. Laguitan, USS Bremerton (SSN 698)
LTJG Todd D. Moore, USS Pasadena (SSN 752)

 

Supply Officers

LT George Kelly, USS Maryland (SSBN 738) (Gold)
LT Eric Blier, USS Annapolis (SSN 760)
LT Don Hodgdon, USS Trepang (SSN 674)
LT Daniel Hodgson, USS Newport News (SSN 750)
LT David Laramie, USS Providence (SSN 719)
LTJG Terry Owens, USS Jacksonville (SSN 699)
LT Gregory Rivera, USS Maine (SSBN 741) (Gold)
LTJG William Willis, USS Dallas (SSN 700)
LT James A. Ouellette, USS Topeka (SSN 754)
LTJG Brian T. Cool, USS Houston (SSN 713)

 

Arivals / Departures

USS Baltimore (SSN 704) decommissioned
USS Phoenix (SSN 702) decommissioned
USS Bremerton (SSN 698) changed homeport from Pearl Harbor, HI, to San Diego, CA, where she is now assigned to Submarine Squadron 11

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

MM1 (SW) Richard Sherman of ARDM 5 in San Diego was selected as the CNO Shore Sailor of the Year and meritoriously promoted to Chief Petty Officer.





back to main


pennant.gif (237 bytes)


This information resides on a Department of Defense computer system. Important conditions, restrictions and disclaimers apply.