/subfor/csg2/PublishingImages/COMMAND%20LOGOS/LOGOS%20WEB/WebBannerSM2013.png

Commander, Submarine Group Two


 
 
(L-R)
BM1(SW/EXW) Sean McLaughlin, CSS6, Sailor of the Year (Shore);
EM1(SS) William Nagel, USS Albany, Sailor of the Year (Sea);
ET2(SS) Clair Dopson, USS Alexandria, Junior Sailor of the Year (Sea); and
BM2(SW) Alexander Hiller, NSSF, Junior Sailor of the Year (Shore).
 

CSG2 Announces the 2011 Sea and Shore Senior and Junior Sailors of the Year

GROTON, Conn. – Commander, Submarine Group Two announced the 2011 Sea and Shore Senior and Junior Sailors of the Year during a ceremony at the Naval Submarine Library and Museum, Dec. 7.

The 2011 Senior and Junior Sea Sailors of the Year were Electronics Mate 1st Class (SS) William Nagel, USS Albany (SSN 753), Commander, Submarine Squadron Six and Electronics Technician 2nd Class (SS) Clair Dopson IV, USS Alexandria (SSN 757), Commander, Submarine Development Squadron 12.

"It's surreal, I have striven to excel in my career and this is the culmination of it and made it all worth it," said Nagel. "To me it also means I'm being recognized for the hard work that I have been doing, such as mentoring my Sailors."

Dopson echoed Nagel's comments on what this accomplishment means. "It's nice to be recognized for all of my hard work," said Dopson. "It's a great accomplishment and it is an honor to be selected."

The 2011 Senior and Junior Shore Sailors of the Year for Shore were Boatswain's Mate 1st Class (SW/EXW) Sean McLaughlin, Commander, Submarine Squadron Six and Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class (SW) Alexander Hiller, Naval Submarine Support Facility New London.

"I'm still in disbelief, being a surface Sailor in the submarine community has been beneficial to my career and I wished I would have thought about the submarine side when I first joined," said McLaughlin.

During Hiller's acceptance speech he thanked all of the Sailors who have mentored him leading up to this point in his naval career. 

"This recognition, is really is for all of the other great people who couldn't be here today," said Hiller.

Commander, Submarine Group Two Command Master Chief Wesley Koshoffer reflected on the Sailor of the Year selections and the wisdom gained from this rite of passage.

"Being around this exceptional group of Sailors goes a long way toward recharging our batteries and brightening our outlook on the future. Their accomplishments are amazing and their attitude is contagious. They truly represent what is right with the Navy and our Nation," said Koshoffer.

Commander Submarine Squadron Six Command Master Chief (SS) Russ Mason visited Groton during the Senior and Junior Sea and Shore Sailor of the Year competition and emphasized the pride he had for all Sailors who were nominated.

"It is a great honor for me to be around these Sailors this week. As a Command Master Chief I am fortunate to be around good Sailors all the time, but these Sailors are the best and brightest the Navy has to offer and I know that our Submarine Force and our Navy will be in good hands for many years to come.  I am thrilled that both the Shore and Sea Sailors of the Year selected are from Submarine Squadron Six in Norfolk, VA," said Mason.

The other 2011 Senior Sea and Shore Sailors of the Year nominated include: Hospital Corpsman 1st Class Conner Retroyed, USS New Mexico (SSN 779); Legalman 1st Class Danelle Slack, Naval Submarine Support Center Groton; Electronics Technician 1st Class Shaun Blouin, Commander, Submarine Forces Atlantic; Machinist's Mate 1st Class (SS) Richardo Mora, Naval Support Torpedo Facility Yorktown, Va.; and Hospital Corpsman 1st Class (SS/FMF) Aaron McKnight, USS Toledo (SSN 769), Commander, Submarine Development Squadron 12.

The other 2011 Junior Sea and Shore Sailors of the Year nominated include: Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (SS) John Moon, USS Hartford (SSN 768); Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (SS) Patrick Bush, Naval Support Torpedo Facility Yorktown, Va.; Information Systems Technician 2nd Class (SS/AW) Lurita Hough, Commander, Submarine Forces Atlantic; Electronics Technician 2nd Class (SS/DV) Tripper Meason, USS Boise (SSN 764), Commander, Submarine Squadron Six; Yeoman 2nd Class Jenilie Hiatt, Commander, Submarine Squadron 6; and Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (SS) Paul Sturges, USS Virginia (SSN 774).