Skip to main content

INSURV

INSURV
  
Go Search

The Board of Inspection and Survey was initially established in 1868 by CONGRESS to ensure that the ships of the United States Navy are properly equipped for prompt, reliable, sustained mission readiness at sea. In 1882, CONGRESS enacted legislation which established the Board of Inspection and Survey under statutory authority, U.S Code Title X, 7304, which requires a Board of Naval Officers to conduct a Material Inspection of all naval ships at least once every three years, if practicable. INSURV has been operating continuously under this authority since that date.

Additional and Applicable Governing Guidance In addition to the U.S. Code Title X, 7304, SECNAVINST 5040.3, Department of The Navy Inspection Program (DONIP) and OPNAVINST 4730.5(series) Trials and Material Inspections of Ships provide additional directions and responsibilities to the President, Board of Inspection and Survey (PRESINSURV).

Instructions and procedures established by PRESINSURV for conducting inspections, surveys and trials are found in the following INSURV instructions; a)INSURVINST 4730.1, Material Inspections of Surface Ships, b) INSURVINST 4730.2, Material Inspections of Submarines, c) INSURVINST 4730.3, Trials of Surface Ships.

 Noble Presidents

  

 Admiral Farragut

Admiral Porter

Commodore Semmes

Admiral Dewey

Vice Admiral Bulkeley

 (1868)

(1877)

(1882-1883)

(1895-1897)

(1967-1988)

 Past INSURV Presidents

Admiral David Glasco Farragut

1868

Admiral David Porter                  

1877

Commodore A. A. Semmes             

Sep 1882 - Jun 1883

Commodore J. C. DeKrafft            

Aug 1883 - Oct 1885

Rear Admiral Edward Simpson         

Oct 1885 - Mar 1886

Rear Admiral James E. Jouett        

Jun 1886 - Feb 1890

Rear Admiral Louis A. Kimberly      

Mar 1890 - Apr 1892

Rear Admiral George E. Belknap      

Apr 1892 - Jan 1894

Commodore Thomas O. Selfridge      

Mar 1894 - Oct 1895

Commodore George Dewey             

Nov 1895 - Nov 1897

Rear Admiral Frederick Rodgers      

Oct 1898 - Feb 1901

Rear Admiral Robley D. Evans       

Feb 1901 - Apr 1902

Captain Charles J. Train            

Jan 1903 - Feb 1904

Captain James H. Dayton             

Feb 1904 - Feb 1906

Rear Admiral Charles H. Stockton    

Feb 1906 - May 1906

Captain Hugo Osterhaus       

May 1906 - Sep 1906

Rear Admiral Joseph N. Hemphill     

Sep 1906 - May 1907

Captain Richardson Clover           

May 1907 - Jun 1908

Rear Admiral Thomas C. McLean       

Jun 1908 - Dec 1909

Captain Chauncey Thomas             

Jan 1910 - Oct 1910

Rear Admiral Thomas Snowden         

Oct 1910 - Nov 1911

Captain Augustus F. Fechteler       

Nov 1911 - Nov 1913

Captain Henry B. Wilson            

Nov 1913 - May 1916

Captain William A. Gill             

May 1916 - Oct 1918

Captain George A. Kline             

Oct 1918 - Jul 1921

Rear Admiral Charles P. Plunkett    

Aug 1921 - Nov 1922

Rear Admiral N. A. McCulley         

Dec 1922 - Jun 1923

Rear Admiral Alexander S. Halstead  

Jun 1923 - Aug 1923

Rear Admiral G. H. Burrage          

Aug 1923 - Oct 1926

Rear Admiral Lucius A. Bostwick     

Oct 1926 - Oct 1928

Rear Admiral Frank H. Brumby        

Nov 1928 - Jun 1929

Rear Admiral Sumner E. W. Kittelle   

Sep 1929 - Jun 1931

Rear Admiral George C. Day

Jun 1931 - Oct 1935

Rear Admiral J. D. Wainwright      

Oct 1935 - May 1937

Rear Admiral Harry L. Brinser       

Jul 1937 - Sep 1940

Rear Admiral J. W. Wilcox, Jr.       

Sep 1940 - Dec 1941

Rear Admiral Davis McD. Lebreton   

Dec 1941 - Nov 1942

Rear Admiral Walter S. Anderson     

Nov 1942 - Jun 1944

Rear Admiral Arthur G. Robinson     

Jun 1944 - Mar 1945

Rear Admiral Leigh Noyes          

Mar 1945 - Jun 1946

Rear Admiral Frank A. Brasted      

Jul 1946 - Mar 1951

Rear Admiral Calvin T. Durgin       

Mar 1951 - Sep 1951

Rear Admiral James H. Doyle        

Sep 1951 - May 1952

Rear Admiral John M. Higgins        

May 1952 - May 1954

Rear Admiral Richard F. Stout       

May 1954 - Jun 1959

Rear Admiral F. D. McCorkle         

Jun 1959 - Nov 1960

Rear Admiral Donald C. Varian       

Dec 1960 - Jul 1961

Captain W. M. Ryon                   

Aug 1961 - Nov 1961

Rear Admiral Eugene B. Fluckey      

Nov 1961 - Mar 1964

Rear Admiral Harrry L. Reiter, Jr.   

Mar 1964 - Jun 1967

Rear Admiral John D. Bulkeley       

Jun 1967 - Aug 1988

Captain David J. Klinkhamer         

Aug 1988 - Sep 1988

Rear Admiral Theodore E. Lewin      

Sep 1988 - Jul 1992

Rear Admiral Phillip R. Olson       

Jul 1992 - Jul 1996

Rear Admiral Henry F. Herrera      

Jul 1996 - Dec 1997

Rear Admiral John T. Lyons III      

Dec 1997 - May 1999

Rear Admiral William R. Schmidt 

May 1999 - Aug 2002

Rear Admiral Curtis A. Kemp  

Aug 2002 - July 2006

Rear Admiral Michael P. Nowakowski

Jul 2006 - May 2007

Rear Admiral Raymond M. Klein

May 2007 - Nov 2009

Rear Admiral John N. Christenson

Nov 2009 - May 2011

Rear Admiral Robert O. Wray

May 2011 - Oct 2013

Rear Admiral Jeffrey A. Harley

Oct 2013 - Sep 2014