International Training

Contact the International Military Student Officer

Phone Commercial: (757) 462-8547

Phone DSN: 253-8547

Email:

 

Directions (from Norfolk International Airport)

  • Exit Airport
  • Right on Norview Avenue
  • Right on Azalea Garden Rd
  • Right on Heutte Drive
  • Right on Shore Drive
  • Left into Gate 5 (Entrance to Base)
  • Right on 3rd Street
  • To Drexler Manor

[top]

 

International Training Courses

Students should read the course description for course(s) they will be attending. For students attending courses that require camouflage uniforms and boots the student is required to either bring the appropriate uniforms from their country or purchase them upon arrival in the U.S. This is per the Invitational Travel Orders, "Terms" section, paragraph (d), EWTGLANT does not have uniforms and boots to loan to students.

NAVY COURSE SPONSORSHIP TRAINING DAYS CID CDP
AMPHIBIOUS AIRSPACE OPERATIONS COORDINATION 5 Days J-2G-0044 338S
AMPHIBIOUS WARFARE INDOCTRINATION 5 Days K-2G-0037 9203
EXPEDITIONARY WARFARE STAFF PLANNING 5 Days J-2G-0048 9219
MARITIME PRE-POSITIONING FORCES STAFF OPERATIONS 5 Days K-2E-3119 0236
MARITIME ENGAGEMENT AND CRISIS RESPONSE (MECR) 5 Days J-9E-0002 2075
SUPPORTING ARMS COORDINATION CENTER (SACC) 10 Days S-2G-1234 10HA
MARINE COURSE SPONSORSHIP TRAINING DAYS CID CDP
FIRE SUPPORT COORDINATION COURSE 10 Days J-2E-4316 3607
INTERMEDIATE MAGTF INFORMATION OPERATIONS PRACTITIONER 10 Days J-243-0612 09W8
TACTICAL AIR CONTROL PARTY 20 Days K-2G-3615 3227

[top]

 

Geographical Information

Location. Virginia is located on the Eastern Seaboard of the U.S. It is the fourth largest of the South Atlantic States and thirty-sixth in size among the 50 states. The total area of Virginia is 40,767 square miles (105,586 square kms). It extends 440 miles east to west. (470 miles point to point) and 200 miles north to south.

Climate. A mild to humid coastal climate is characteristic of Virginia. Record high temperature: 110 degrees F (43 C) at Columbia on July 5, 1954. Record low temperature: -29 degrees F (36 C) at Monterey on Feb. 10, 1899.

  • Average July temperature: 75 degrees F (24 C)
  • Average January temperature: 36 degrees F (2 C)
  • Average yearly precipitation: 43 inches (109 cm)

[top]

 

Uniform Requirements

Uniforms will be worn by all military personnel assigned to the Expeditionary Warfare Training Group, Atlantic during working hours. We recommend students bring an appropriate set of winter, summer, and working uniforms with the necessary accessories like hats, belts and rank insignias. When students have arrived without these items, it is very difficult to replace them in a timely manner. If student's uniforms are compatible, U.S. Navy uniform items are readily available in the area Navy Exchanges.

Civilian clothing, while not required, is recommended. Casual attire suitable for sightseeing and visiting, informal evening attire (coat and tie), and athletic clothing appropriate for sporting events (golf, soccer, and tennis) is also recommended.

[top]

 

Reporting Instructions

The International Military Student Officer arranges for the students to be met by staff members, if advance information is provided on arrival Method and time (such as airline, flight number, airport/location, etc). Civilian clothing is authorized, but students are encouraged to arrive in uniform for easier identification by staff. If a student is not met, the student should telephone Quarterdeck at (757) 462-7000 or ISMO at (757)-880-4606 and report location and circumstances. If a student is not met and prefers to take public transportation, a taxi ride costs approximately $20.00. Those students who receive travel pay from the U.S. government will be reimbursed for this expense.

EWTGLANT is located in Building 3504, Joint Expeditionary Base Little Creek - Fort Story, and Virginia Beach, Virginia. The International Military Student Officers telephone number is (757) 462-8547. All mail sent to students while at EWTGLANT should be addressed as follows:

Student's Rank and Name
Expeditionary Warfare Training Group, Atlantic
ACADEMICS Office Code N531
1575 Gator Boulevard, Suite 166
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23459-2740


[top]

 

Base Services

The following are some of the services located at the Joint Expeditionary Base Little Creek - Fort Story. Hours of operation may be obtained by calling each activity:

  1. Golf Course 462-8526
  2. CI Travel 462-2392
  3. ITT Ticket Office 462-7793
  4. Movie Theater 462-7534
  5. Bowling Center 462-7952
  6. Enlisted Club 462-7969
  7. Gymnasium 462-7735
  8. Base Chapel 462-7427
  9. Rentals 462-7516
  10. Commissary 462-4362
  11. Navy Exchange 462-3239

[top]

 

Transportation

* Please note there is no shuttle available for transportation in and around the base *

Bus. A city bus stop is located at the front of Gate 1 of Joint Expeditionary Base Little Creek - Fort Story. The buses operate continuously from 0500 to 2200 departing the gate on the hour and half hour. The bus routes cover the entire metropolitan area, all for a $1.50 bus fare.

Taxis. Taxi cabs are expensive. They are $2.40 for the first mile and $1.40 for every mile thereafter. Specifically request when calling for a taxi that the driver has a contractor's badge and DOD sticker on the cab. Otherwise, they will not have access to get in the gate and you will have to walk from outside the gate.

Private Transportation. Before driving, each person is required to have a valid state driver's license or a valid international driver's license. Rental cars are available from many rental agencies on a daily, weekly, or monthly basis. The rental price varies substantially, depending on the rental agency, required cash deposit, insurance, the type of automobile, and condition. The prices range anywhere from $15.00 a day to over $900.00 a month plus mileage and fuel ($2.50 per gallon or $0.65 a liter). Buying cars is not a good idea. The International Military Student Officer DOES NOT assume responsibility for problems incurred with buying automobiles. Whether you Rent, Buy or Borrow, NEVER, EVER drink and Drive. Virginia is unforgiving concerning Drinking and Driving. Virginia legal limit is .08%

[top]

 

Baggage

* Always check with your airline to know their current policies on baggage *

Allowance. Prior to departing home country, students should ensure their Invitational travel orders reflect the maximum authorization for excess baggage. This authorization cannot be raised after the student's arrival in the United States. Excess baggage cost is expensive at $20.00 per kilogram or more. Most students do not realize that this is only the first charge for baggage because each airline that is not an international airline also places a charge on the excess baggage.

Size. In the U.S., each passenger is allowed two (2) pieces of checked baggage without additional charge if one suitcase is no larger than 157 centimeters total (length, width, and height) and the second suitcase does not exceed 139 centimeters total (length, width, and height). Each suitcase must be less than (50 pounds). NOTE: Some airlines now only allow you to check one (1) bag and will charge you for the additional baggage.

Carry On Items. Passengers may carry one bag on the plane if it will fit under the seat and measures 114 centimeters total length, width, and height. Passengers may also carry onto the airplane items such as handbags, coats, and cameras.

[top]

 

Delay, Leave & Visas

Students who take leave or a delay in transportation must have authorization on the Invitational Travel Orders or authorization from the student's embassy. Delays and leave are at the student's expense.

Visas. Students should ensure their visa has "A-2 D/S Multiple-Entry" on it. Students who arrive without this coding on their visas and have their orders modified for any reason cannot get their visas extended without significant difficulty.

[top]

 

Dependents

If students plan to bring dependents, they should check their Invitational Travel Orders to see if dependents are "authorized." If so, spouses may obtain a U.S. military ID card while in the U.S.. This allows them access to the base, base exchanges, and commissaries. If dependents are "not authorized," they will not be issued an ID card. This makes access to the base more complicated and will not allow access to exchanges and commissaries. Students should keep in mind that if they bring dependents to Norfolk, the prices of food, housing, and private transportation are relatively high and the responsibility of the student.

NOTE: Children in the state of Virginia are required to ride in child safety seats in automobiles.

[top]

 

Housing & Meals

On Base. Students stay in the appropriate barracks at a reasonable charge: (For reservations call (757) 462-7522 or 1-877-986-9258. Note that your EWTGLANT IMSO may have already made reservations for you. Enlisted (E-1 through O-10) $ 56.00 per day.

Off Base. Off base housing can be very expensive. Hotels will run from $35.00 to $100.00 a day or more depending on the season. Apartments can range anywhere from $450.00 to well over $1000.00 a month depending on size and location. Most students find the furnished apartments they consider acceptable cost between $700.00 and $1,100.00 a month. To move in, students must pay a security deposit in addition to a cash deposit equal to 2 months' rent.

Meals Hours Discount Surcharge Full Rate
Monday - Friday Saturday Sunday & Holiday
Breakfast 0600-0730 0715-0815 0730-0900 $1.40 $0.30 $2.00
Brunch N/A N/A 1000-1200 $3.25 $0.50 $3.75
Lunch 1100-1230 1100-1230 N/A $2.85 $0.45 $3.65
Dinner 1615-1730 1615-1730 1615-1730 $2.85 $0.45 $3.65

[top]