Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Description and Wear of Uniform Components
Tie Clasp/Tack (Males)
Article 3501.87

 

 

 

Description  

Shall be gold for officers/CPOs, decorated or plain with appropriate insignia to
which the wearer is entitled.  Tie clasp shall be not
more than 5/16 inch wide.  Tie tack shall be no more
than 5/8 inch in diameter.


Correct Wear  

May be worn on the four-in-hand tie, 1 inch below
the center of the tie in a horizontal position.  The
uniform coat should cover it.
 

 
NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND: 5720 Integrity Drive, Millington TN 38055-0000
 
This is an official U.S. Navy Website
Comments? Suggestions? Call NPC Customer Service: 866-U-ASK-NPC (DSN 882-5672) or Email the Webmaster
Last Modified: 11/4/2014 2:22 PM
FOIA | US Navy | U.S. Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | USA.gov | Privacy Policy | Accessibility / Section 508 | Site Map