Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In


Description and Wear of Uniform Components
Tiara (Females)
Article 3501.86

 

 

 

Tiara (Females) 

 

Description

Small and crescent shaped, to fit over crown of the head.  It is made of black velvet with appropriate cap device embroidered at the center, and for admirals, captains, and commanders, appropriate graduated rank ornamentation embroidered on either side. 


Correct Wear

Wear over the crown of the head.  The tiara need not be removed indoors.

 

 

Note
Effective 1 October 2016, this uniform component will no longer be authorized for wear with Navy uniforms.

 

 

 
NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND: 5720 Integrity Drive, Millington TN 38055-0000
 
This is an official U.S. Navy Website
Comments? Suggestions? Call NPC Customer Service: 866-U-ASK-NPC (DSN 882-5672) or Email the Webmaster
Last Modified: 1/8/2016 7:09 AM
FOIA | US Navy | U.S. Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | USA.gov | Privacy Policy | Accessibility / Section 508 | Site Map