Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Description and Wear of Uniform Components
 Earrings, Ball, Pearl (Females)
Article 3501.23






All earrings (ball or pearl) must be 4mm - 6mm (approximately 1/8 inch - 1/4 inch).  Ball earrings may be plain with shiny or brushed matte finish, screw-on or post type.  Ball earrings are yellow gold for officers/CPOs and silver for E6 and below.  Pearl earrings have one small single white pearl.


Correct Wear 

Pearl earrings may be worn with Dinner Dress or Formal uniforms; ball earrings may be worn with all other uniforms.  Only one earring may be worn per ear, centered on the earlobe.

NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND: 5720 Integrity Drive, Millington TN 38055-0000
This is an official U.S. Navy Website
Comments? Suggestions? Call NPC Customer Service: 866-U-ASK-NPC (DSN 882-5672) or Email the Webmaster
Last Modified: 1/27/2011 10:35 AM
FOIA | US Navy | U.S. Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | | Privacy Policy | Accessibility / Section 508 | Site Map