Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In


General Requirements and Information
Transfer of Clothing
Article 3101.7

No transfer or exchange of an enlisted person's uniform clothing shall be made without the commanding officer's authorization.  When such trans­fers or exchanges are authorized, or when clothing belong­ing to deserters is sold, on the inside of the garment as outlined in Section 5 of this chapter, the name of the former owner shall be obliterated with a red "D.C." (discarded) stamp.  Purchaser's name shall be placed above, below, or next to it.

 
NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND: 5720 Integrity Drive, Millington TN 38055-0000
 
This is an official U.S. Navy Website
Comments? Suggestions? Call NPC Customer Service: 866-U-ASK-NPC (DSN 882-5672) or Email the Webmaster
Last Modified: 3/7/2011 10:59 AM
FOIA | US Navy | U.S. Navy Recruiting | No Fear Act | USA.gov | Privacy Policy | Accessibility / Section 508 | Site Map