Skip navigation links
Boards
Career Info
Officer
Enlisted
Support & Services
Organization
Reference Library
Skip navigation links
Transient Monitoring Unit
Check Off Sheets
Medical Assignment Screening
References
FAQs
Contact Us
Metrics Division
Operations Division
Process & Policy Integration Division
Reclassifications
FAQs 
 

GENERAL

What is the Planned Loss Date (PLD)?

The PLD is a date to trigger a future action, such as a reevaluation appointment, graduation date, or the next required tracer action.  It cannot be a date in the past.

LIMDU

Should I change the medical board date on the LIMDU ADHOC report, as the period of limited duty changes? (i.e. Departmental Review or PEB)

No.  The medical board date block on the LIMDU ADHOC REPORT must equal the date the initial medical board was dictated and remain unchanged throughout the entire limited duty process.

When should I change a member's LIMDU Projected Rotation Date (PRD) on the NSIPS LIMDU ADHOC REPORT to reflect a Departmental Review?

You are only authorized to adjust the LIMDU PRD for Departmental Review upon receipt of a PERS-82 message approving a new period of limited duty.  The medical board cover sheet alone is NOT the authority to change the LIMDU PRD.  Also, you must not change the member's period of limited duty to reflect additional periods of LIMDU prior to receipt of the approval message from PERS-82.

How do I correctly enter the PERIOD OF LIMDU blocks on the LIMDU ADHOC REPORT?

The proper format for correctly entering the periods of LIMDU in the 1ST PERIOD, CURRENT, AND TOTAL LIMDU blocks in the NSIPS transient tracking panels can be found in the TPAMAN EPMACINST 5000.3F, page 3-17, figure 3A-1, BLOCK DESCRIPTION AND SAMPLE ENTRIES, as listed below.

LIMDU 1ST PERIOD - If the member is on their initial period of LIMDU, enter the approved number of months listed on the medical board.  If the member has been approved for 2 or more LIMDU periods, enter the total number of months of all past LIMDU periods in member's career.  Do not include number of months from current medical board.

LIMDU CURRENT -  Enter total number of months  LIMDU the member is currently assigned.

LIMDU TOTAL - Enter the total number of months from the previous 2 blocks.  This will reflect the total number of months assigned LIMDU in member's career.

IE: For a member currently on a first 6 month period of limited duty, and who had never previously been assigned LIMDU in his/her career, the blocks will be completed as follows:

LIMDU 1ST PERIOD  6 (# months 1st period of LIMDU)
LIMDU CURRENT  6 (# months currently assigned LIMDU)
LIMDU TOTAL   6 (# months total LIMDU in member's career)

IE: For a member currently on a second 6 month period of limited duty (locally approved by a Naval Hospital Convening Authority), who was previously on an initial 6 month period of LIMDU, and whose total LIMDU periods in the member's career equal 12 months, the blocks will be completed as follows:

LIMDU 1ST PERIOD  6 (# months 1st period of LIMDU)
LIMDU CURRENT  6 (# months currently assigned LIMDU)
LIMDU TOTAL   12 (# months Total LIMDU in member's career)

IE: For a member currently on a third 6 month period of limited duty (approved by PERS-4821 via message), who was previously on two 6 month periods (6+6=12)of LIMDU, and whose total LIMDU periods in the member's career now equal 18 months (12+6=18), the blocks will be completed as follows:

LIMDU 1ST PERIOD  12 (total # months of previous LIMDU)
LIMDU CURRENT  6 (# months currently assigned LIMDU)
LIMDU TOTAL   18 (# months total LIMDU in member's career)

When should I update the remarks on my LIMDU ADHOC REPORT?

Remarks should be updated as changes occur.  The remarks should contain the most up to date information or upcoming events of the member's LIMDU status.

What happens to a member who is on limited duty and has a high year tenure date?

Reference:  MILPERSMAN 1830-040, MILPERSMAN 1306-1202 para 5.c
Separation for a member who has reached high year tenure (HYT), and for whom transfer to the Fleet Reserve or separation is mandatory, may only be deferred if member is hospitalized or a medical board report has been accepted by President, PEB for processing under SECNAVINST 1850.4D by the date of HYT.

What do I do if my YJ availability rejects?

Check the LOPG F6 screen to see if there is a previous avail still in the system.  An old avail will prevent new NSIPS Avail submissions from posting and cause rejects.  If you see an old avail in LOPG, call TMU.  POCs can be found on the "Contact Us" page under TMU.  We will be happy to delete the old avail.  Resubmit the avail the following day and it should post.

STUDENTS

What are the requirements of the PSD when a school command is submitting availabilities?

Reference:  MILPERSMAN 1306-700                                                                                            It is the sole responsibility of the servicing Personnel Support Detachment (PERSUPP DET) to submit availabilities.  All availabilities will be submitted via the Navy Standard Integrated Processing System (NSIPS) with the exception of “DG” class availabilities for submarine disqualification.  They are to be entered by Navy Personnel Command (NAVPERSCOM), Nuclear Power/Submarine Assignment Branch (PERS-403F) upon the completion of the disqualification process (enlisted warfare designator removal, NEC removal, rating conversion, etc.).

SEPARATIONS

How early can member be transferred to an activity TEMDU for separation?

Reference:  MILPERSMAN 1910-812
Members should be transferred TEMDU for separation no earlier than 7 working days plus travel time from separation date, or commencement of separation leave.

What is the timeline for processing an administrative separation in cases where the Commanding Officer has authority to approve discharge?

Reference:  MILPERSMAN 1910-010
The requirement is 15 working days (five working days for the command and 10 working days for the PSD) from the date of notification to the date of discharge.

 

What is the timeline for forwarding an administrative separation package to NAVPERSCOM when their approval is required to separate member?

Reference:  MILPERSMAN 1910-010

When an admin board is not held, 15 working days from member's signature on the Administrative Separation Processing Procedure form (NAVPERS 1910/32).  When an administrative board is held, 50 working days from member's signature on the Administrative Separation Processing Notice-Administrative Board Procedure form (NAVPERS 1910/31).

 

How long do parent commands have to provide PSD a copy of the Administrative Separation Processing Notification Procedure form (NAVPERS 1910/32), or Administrative Separation Processing Notice-Administrative Board Procedure form (NAVPERS 1910/31)?

Reference:  MILPERSMAN 1910-010, OPNAVINST 1000.23C (PASSMAN)                                    Five working days from the date of member signature.

 

NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND: 5720 Integrity Drive, Millington TN 38055-0000 
Comments? Suggestions? Call 866-U-ASK-NPC or Email the Webmaster | Updated:4/11/2011 3:40 PM 


FOIA | US Navy | No Fear Act | USA.gov | Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility / Section 508 | Site Map