Skip navigation links
Boards
Career Info
Officer
Enlisted
Support & Services
Organization
Reference Library
Skip navigation links
Enlisted
IRR
Officers
Affiliation/Accession
Attrition/Retirement
Career Progression
NOBC/AQD
Change of Designator
FAQ
Interservice Transfer
NRQQ Information
Continuation and Retention
Frocking
FTS Officers
LDO/CWO Community
CWO Designators
Procurement Board
Recall
Reserve Retirements
Contact Information
Forms for Download
LOD/MEDHOLD/MRR
NDAA 2008
PDMRA
Points FAQ
Reserve Keys to Success
Attrition/Retirement 

Attrition FAQs

 

Q1. How long does my Officer Commission last?

A commission is indefinite, unless you resign your commission or are discharged by board action.  When commissioned, you incur an eight-year Military Service Obligation (MSO).  Normally, you may not be discharged until after youi have met that obligation.  You are not automatically discharged when your MSO expires. 

Q2. How do I resign my commission?

You must have completed your eight-year Military Service Obligation (MSO) before you are eligible to request resignation.  You may request resignation by using this format (Resignation Request) and submitting your signed request to Pers-911D, via regular mail.  The mailing address is on the form.

Q3. What is the status of my resignation request?

You may find out the status of your resignation request by contacting PERS-911 at              1-866-827-5672.

Q4. What happens if I am not promoted?

Title 10 U.S. Code, Chapter 1407 requires the following attrition actions:

  • Lieutenants: in an active status (USNR-R or USNR-S1) who twice fail of selection to LCDR and have completed the eight-year MSO will be transferred to the Retired Reserve, if qualified and requested, or be honorably discharged from the Navy Reserve not later than the first day of the seventh month in which the President approves the report which considered the officer for the second time.

  • Lieutenant Commanders: in an active status (USNR-R or USNR-S1) who twice fail of selection to Commander and have completed 20 years of commissioned service will be transferred to the Retired Reserve, if qualified and requested, or be honorably discharged from the Navy Reserve not later than the first day of the month following the month in which the officer completes 20 years of commissioned service.

  • Commanders: in an active status (USNR-R or USNR-S1) who are not on the promotion list to the next higher pay-grade will be transferred to the Retired Reserve, if qualified and requested, or be honorably discharged from the Navy Reserve not later than the first day of the month following the month in which the officer completes 28 years of commissioned service.

  • Captains: in an active status (USNR-R or USNR-S1) who are not on the promotion list to the next higher pay-grade will be transferred to the Retired Reserve, if qualified and requested, or be honorably discharged from the Navy Reserve not later than the first day of the month following the month in which the officer completes 30 years of commissioned service.

Note 1:  Women and Nurse Corps officers who were commissioned in the Navy Reserve and were in an active status on 30 September 1996, are exempt from the above listed attrition policy and may remain in an active status, if otherwise qualified, until their 62nd birthday.

Note 2:  Each year SECNAV's Retention and Continuation Plan authorizes the continuation or retention of a small number of certain officers to meet mobilization requirements and special skill needs. For specific information regarding eligibility for retention or continuation please visit the Reserve Officer Continuation page or contact PERS-911.

  • Limited Duty Officers (LDO) are subject to the same attrition provisions for the ranks listed above.

  • Chief Warrant Officers (CWO4) may remain in an active status until completion of 30 years qualifying service or age 62, whichever occurs first.

  • Chief Warrant Officers (CWO3, CWO2) may remain in an active status until twice failing of select for the next higher warrant officer grade, 30 years qualifying service, or age 62, whichever occurs first.

As officers approach the above attrition provisions, PERS-911 will forward correspondence with information about required separation or any options for continuation or retention.

Q5. Can I be retained/continued in an active status past the attrition provision limits?

Please see the Reserve Officer Continuation webpage (on the left-side toolbar) for further details.

Q6. What are the age restrictions for commissioned reserve officers?

The maximum age for all officers (O6 and below) is 62, effective 17 October 2006. 

Note 1:  If an officer is eligible for retirement on his/her 60th birthday, the officer must be approved for retention to remain in the Navy Reserve until age 62.  PERS-911 will notify all affected officers and provide information for requesting retention.

Q7. How do I request a waiver past age 62?

Waivers past age 62 are allowed for certain Navy Reserve officers.  These officers include Medical Corps, Dental Corps, Nurse Corps, and some Medical Service Corps (with certain subspecialties).  Officers eligible to request a waiver will be notified by PERS-911 around their 61st birthday.  The officer must then request an age waiver using the format provided with the notification letter.  The request must be forwarded through the member's chain of command for endorsement, and then PERS-911 will send the request to BUMED for final endorsement.  Officers granted age 62 waivers must be separated no later than their 68th birthday.

Q8. Can I remain in my pay billet after failing of selection for promotion?

For information on policy about remaining in pay billets, please contact your local Navy Operational Support Center or Commander, Navy Reserve Forces Command.

 

Retirement FAQs

Q1. How do I request retirement?

You may request retirement by submitting your request to  PERS-912 per  the format and timeframes listed in Fiqure 20-4 of BUPERSINST 1001.39F.  For members who are assigned under orders in a SELRES or VTU unit, the request must be endorsed by the unit commanding officer and the local Navy Reserve Activity.  

Q2. What are the time-in-grade requirements for officers?  Can I request a time-in-grade waiver?

OPNAVINST 1820.1 addresses this issue for all grades and ranks.  For voluntary retirement requests, the time-in-grade requirement for Captains (O6) and Commanders (O5) is three years.  A waiver may be requested to reduce the requirement to two years.  A waiver request should be included with your request for transfer to the Retired Reserve.

The time-in-grade requirement for lieutenant commanders (O4) and below is six months. 

For Warrant Officers, 30 days must be served in grade to retire in that grade.

For involuntary requests (i.e., due to attrition provisions of law, age restrictions or certain physical disabilities), the time-in-grade requirement for all ranks is six months.

Note: Time-in-grade is any time spent in the Ready or Standby Reserve (Active), where the member remains a mobilization liability.  Periods of misconduct, moral or professional, may be deducted from time satisfactorily served as determined by CHNAVPERS.

Q3. How many years of commissioned service must I have in order to retire as an officer?

Reserve officers earning non-regular (Reserve) retirements have no minimum commissioned service time requirement.  They may retire in their current grade as long as they've met the minimum time-in-grade requirements.  Title 10 US Code, Section 6323, which requires a minimum of 10 years of commissioned time, is only applicable to members earning active duty retirements.

Q4. What is the status of my retirement request?

You may find out the status of your retirement request by contacting PERS-912 at 1-866-827-5672.

Q5.  Can a retirement request ever be denied?

Normally, members can expect to be retired per their request. Some obvious reasons to deny a retirement include:

  • The member does not meet all of the requirements to retire.
  • The member is under mobilization orders, and the retirement request will necessarily be delayed until the orders are fulfilled.
  • The member has not completed time-in-grade requirements, and the processing is held in abeyance until resolved with the member.
  • There are legal, medical, or other reasons, which may delay processing.

Retirement Eligibility

Navy Reserve personnel must have completed a minimum of 20 years of qualifying service (earning a minimum of 50 points per anniversary year). Drill pay (SELRES) members who have completed 15 or more years of qualifying service and are no longer physically qualified for Navy service also are eligible to receive retired pay at age 60.

Note: If otherwise eligible, members may remain in an active status until age 62. However, to receive retired pay at age 60 (or anytime before age 62), members must request transfer to Retired Reserve Status and request to receive retired pay.

There is no longer a legal requirement that the last 6 years of qualifying service be served in a reserve component.  However, there is a grandfathering clause in the law that requires members who attained 20 years of qualifying service before 26 April 2005 to serve their last six qualifying years in a Reserve Component.

Members must not be eligible for and receiving any other retired or retainer pay. 

Members must not be excluded from retired pay per one of the exclusionary provisions of 10 USC Chapter 1223.
Member must submit an application before they can receive retired pay.  Members will be sent reminders and paperwork to complete 6 to 9 months prior to their 60th birthday.

Two retirement systems are available for reservists based on the service entry date:

  1. Final Pay: Entered service on or before September 7, 1980
  2. High-3: Entered service on or after September 8, 1980

Retirement Calculations

For both Final Pay and High-3, these steps calculate the retirement pay:

  1. Convert the points earned to the equivalent years of service, including fractions.  Reserve points are converted by dividing the accumulated points by 360.

  2. Multiply the equivalent years of service (up to a maximum of 30 years of service) by 2.5%, the retirement multiplier, to determine the retirement percentage.

  3. Using the pay table in effect on the date that the member or former member reaches age 60, determine the basic pay based on the member’s grade and length of service.

    Final Pay – Basic pay is based on the year of service the member begins to receive retired pay

    High-3 – Basic pay is based on the average of the highest 36 months of pay prior to receiving retired pay (typically the average basic pay in effect from the member 57th birthday until his 60 birthday).

    Note: Longevity continues to increase from pay entry base date until date of retired pay

  4. Multiply the basic pay by the multiplier to get the monthly retirement pay.  After receiving retired pay, future retirement pay is increased yearly by the Cost of Living Adjustment (COLA) to offset inflation.

EXAMPLE:

A reservist retired under the Final Pay system at age 47. At age 60, the member is eligible for a base pay of $4500 (assumed pay rate at age 60).

Total points earned: 4400
4400 points ÷ 360 = 12.22 equivalent years
12.22 years x 2.5% multiplier = 30.56 retirement percentage

30.56 x $4,500 = $1375 monthly retirement pay (pre-tax) 

 

NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND: 5720 Integrity Drive, Millington TN 38055-0000 
Comments? Suggestions? Call 866-U-ASK-NPC or Email the Webmaster | Updated:4/12/2013 10:55 AM 


FOIA | US Navy | No Fear Act | USA.gov | Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility / Section 508 | Site Map