Skip navigation links
Boards
Career Info
Officer
Enlisted
Support & Services
Organization
Reference Library
Skip navigation links
RCSBP
Beneficiaries
Discontinuation
Eligibility
Level of Coverage/Cost
Remarriage
FAQ
ID Cards
Retired Pay
Level of Coverage/Cost 

Level of Coverage

You may elect to provide RCSBP coverage for a survivor based on the full amount of your retirement pay or a reduced amount, but not less than $300.00.  Full coverage is required for an insurable interest beneficiary.


Cost

There is no cost for RCSBP coverage until you reach age 60 or sooner if retired under NDAA 2008 and receive retirement pay.  At that time, the monthly cost will be withheld from your retirement pay and will be based on your age and the age of your eligible beneficiary at the time of the election.  The service member who lives beyond age 60 and the potential beneficiary share the cost of providing RCSBP coverage.  The survivor's share of the cost will be in the form of a reduction applied to the annuity.  There is no additional cost to cover children under a spouse/child election, unless the child will still be an eligible beneficiary when you reach age 60.

If you elected spouse coverage and lose your spouse through death or divorce prior to age 60 and have no beneficiary upon receipt of retirement pay, participation costs will not be deducted from your retirement pay.

 

NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND: 5720 Integrity Drive, Millington TN 38055-0000 
Comments? Suggestions? Call 866-U-ASK-NPC or Email the Webmaster | Updated:3/29/2011 8:20 AM 


FOIA | US Navy | No Fear Act | USA.gov | Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility / Section 508 | Site Map