Navy Banner

CARAEWRON ONE TWO FIVE


 

 

CMDCM Michael L. Reese

United States Navy

Command Master Chief

~VAW-125~

 

Master Chief Reese was raised in Gladys, Virginia, and graduated from William Campbell High School in June 1989.

 

Following completion of Recruit Training and Signalman (SM) "A" School, he reported to USS AMERICA (CV 66) for duty from December of 1989 to August 1993. During this tour, he qualified Enlisted Surface Warfare Specialist and advanced to Petty Officer Second Class.  

 

Following his tour on USS AMERICA, Master Chief Reese reported for duty to USS PETERSON (DD 969) from August 1993 to June 1995 where he served as Signal Bridge Leading Petty Officer.

 

Master Chief Reese reported next to Chief of Naval Operations Security Staff, Washington DC from September 1995 to September 1999 where he served as Security Shift Supervisor and was advanced to Petty Officer First Class.

 

He reported next to USS OSCAR AUSTIN (DDG 79) from September 1999 to December 2003 where he served as Navigation Leading Chief Petty Officer, Training Officer and Chief Master-at-Arms. He was advanced to Chief Petty Officer, qualified as Officer of the Deck underway and converted to Master-at-Arms.

 

Master Chief Reese reported to Naval Station Norfolk, Sewell's Point Police Precinct from December 2003 to August 2006. He served as Security Operations LCPO and was advanced to Senior Chief Petty Officer.

 

Upon completion of his tour at Naval Station, he completed the Senior Enlisted Academy, Class 127, and reported to USS GEORGE H W BUSH (CVN 77) for duty from October 2006 to September 2008. he served as Operations Department and Security Division LCPO, advanced to Master Chief Petty Officer and selected for the Command Master Chief Program.

 

In November 2008, he assumed duties as the Command Master Chief of Fleet Logistics Support Squadron (VRC-40) until February 2012 and qualified Enlisted Aviation Warfare Specialist.

  

He reported aboard VAW-125 in March 2012 as Command Master Chief.

 

Master Chief Reese's awards include the Navy Commendation Medal (four awards), Navy Achievement Medal (five awards), and Navy Good Conduct Medal (seven awards), and various campaign and personal awards.

 

Master Chief Reese is married to the former Trina Passink of Concord, Virginia, and has one son Dalton.