Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Commander, Naval Air Forces > HELSEACOMBATRON TWO > Command Master Chief

Command Master Chief

Command Master Chief HELSEACOMBATRON TWO
 
CMDCM (AW/SW) Neil A. Siegfried
 
Master Chief Siegfried is a 1988 graduate of Gloversville High School in Gloversville, New York.  He enlisted in the Navy in January 1990 and completed Recruit Training Command Orlando, FL in March 1990.  Upon completion of Recruit Training, he reported to NATTC Millington, TN for Aviation Ordnanceman “A” School.
 
In August 1990, he reported to the Black Aces of Fighter Squadron FOUR ONE (VF 41) at NAS Oceana embarked aboard USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (CVN 71) where he deployed in support of Operations DESERT SHIELD, DESERT STORM, and PROVIDE COMFORT.  In March 1995, he reported to the Strike Weapons and Tactics School Atlantic as an F-14 Conventional Weapons Technical Proficiency Inspection Team member.
 
Master Chief Siegfried accepted orders to the Black Knights of Fighter Squadron ONE FIVE FOUR (VF 154) at NAF Atsugi, Japan in March 1998.  While assigned, he completed deployments aboard the USS INDEPENDENCE (CV 62) and USS KITTYHAWK (CV 63) in support of Operation SOUTHERN WATCH.  In May 1998 he was promoted to Petty Officer First Class.
 
In May 2001, he reported to the Rampagers of Strike Fighter Squadron EIGHT THREE (VFA 83) at NAS Oceana and embarked aboard USS GEORGE WASHINGTON (CVN 73) for numerous training exercises.  In September 2002 he was advanced to Chief Petty Officer while deployed to the Persian Gulf. 
 
In April 2003, he reported to NAMTRAU Oceana /CNATTU OCEANA and was named Senior Instructor of the Year for 2005.   Upon completion of his tour, he reported to the Valions of Strike Fighter Squadron ONE FIVE (VFA 15) in April 2006 at NAS Oceana aboard the USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (CVN 71), where he was promoted to Senior Chief Petty Officer. 
 
Master Chief Siegfried reported aboard USS WASP (LHD 1) Norfolk, VA as Weapons Department LCPO in March 2008 and completed deployments to the FOURTH and SIXTH Fleet.  Upon completion of his tour, he was selected to attend the Air Force Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy in Montgomery, AL in June 2010 and graduated Class 10-D 21 July 2010.
 
In late July 2010, he reported aboard USS KEARSARGE (LHD 3) Norfolk, VA as Weapons Department LCPO deploying to the FIFTH and SIXTH fleet supporting Operation ODYSSEY DAWN.  In May 2011, he was selected to Master Chief Petty Officer. 
 
In July 2012, Master Chief reported to Naval Munitions Command (NMC) Yorktown CONUS East Division as Senior Enlisted Leader.  He was selected to the Command Master Chief program in February 2013 and attended CMC/COB Command Leadership School in Newport, Rhode Island.  
 
In November 2013, Master Chief assumed the duties of Strike Fighter Squadron TWO THIRTEEN (VFA 213) Command Master Chief.   While assigned, he completed a nine month combat deployment aboard the USS GHWB (CVN 77) leading to the squadron winning the 2014 Battle “E” and the Rear Admiral C. Wade McClusky awards.
 
In November 2016, he assumed the duties of HELSEACOMBATRON TWO HSC-2 Fleet Angles.
 
Master Chief Siegfried's military decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal (2), Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (4), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (9), and various other personal and unit awards.